0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] burden St. Vincent’s religious exercise. 56

B. Plaintiffs will be irreparably harmed absent an injunction.

“The Supreme Court has unequivocally admonished that even

minimal infringement upon First Amendment values constitutes

irreparable injury sufficient to justify injunctive relief.” Newsom v.

Norris, 888 F.2d 371, 378 (6th Cir. 1989) Thus, “to the extent that

[Plaintiff] can establish a substantial likelihood of success on the merits

of its First Amendment claim, it also has established the possibility of

55 See 42 U.S.C. § 604a(c) (“neither the Federal Government nor a State receiving
funds under such programs shall discriminate against an organization which is or
applies to be a contractor to provide assistance, or which accepts certificates,
vouchers, or other forms of disbursement, on the basis that the organization has a
religious character.”).
56 Such enforcement would also violate the First Amendment for all the reasons given

above. Plaintiffs note that the substantial burden test used by RFRA has been used
under the Free Exercise Clause in the past, prior to Employment Division v. Smith,