49D13-1905-MI-021967 Filed: 5/31/2019 11:16 AM
[…] may be identified during the course of this litigation and incorporates all associated legitimate
claims herein by reference.
COUNT III: AMERICAN HEALTH SERVICES, LLC’S
VIOLATION OF IND. CODE § 23-0.5-5-2
53. The Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in
all paragraphs above.
54. By contacting or attempting to contact Indiana residents to offer insurance
products or services, AHS was doing or transacting business in Indiana.
55. AHS is a Maryland limited liability company.
56. Ind. Code § 23-0.5-5-2 provides that “[a] foreign filing entity may not do business
in Indiana until it registers with the [Indiana] secretary of state under this article.”
57. AHS is a foreign filing entity as defined by Ind. Code § 23-0.5-1.5-11.
58. As of the date of this Complaint, AHS has not registered with the Indiana
Secretary of State.
59. Ind. Code § 23-0.5-5-2(f) provides that “[a] foreign filing entity is liable for a
civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) if it transacts business in Indiana
without a certificate of authority. The attorney general may collect all penalties due under this
subsection.”
8
60. Ind. Code § 23-0.5-5-14 provides that “[t]he attorney general may maintain an
action to enjoin a foreign filing entity from doing business in Indiana in violation of this article.”
RELIEF SOUGHT
WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff, State of Indiana, requests that the Court enter Judgment