BC–142 BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC C1340/47 Center Differential Lock Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When the center differential is locked, VSC control turns off and the VSC OFF indicator illuminates.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
• When the terminal IG1 voltage is between 10 and
14 V, there is an open in the center differential lock • Center diff. lock switch
circuit for 2 seconds or more. • Center diff. lock switch circuit
C1340/47
• A center diff. lock indicator OFF signal is • Center diff. lock indicator light circuit
continuously output for 5 seconds or more with the • 4WD control ECU
center differential locked (Multi Mode 4WD).
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM BC–143
WIRING DIAGRAM
Combination Meter Assembly Master Cylinder Solenoid
6 10
S28 NEO
Center 4WD Control ECU
Diff. Lock
20
BC
IND2
27
22
P1 S28 EXI
Center Diff. Lock Switch
16
DL
3 4
GAUGE
15
From Ignition Switch
C132924E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-19).
BC–144 BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
1 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI TERMINAL)
(a) Transfer is in 4WD mode (Multi Mode 4WD only).
Skid Control ECU Harness Side (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Connector Front View: (c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
S28
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S28-27 (EXI) - Body
Center diff. locked Below 1.5 V
ground
S28-27 (EXI) - Body
Center diff. free 10 to 14 V
ground
EXI NG Go to step 4
C121700E84
OK
2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (NEO TERMINAL)
BC
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
Skid Control ECU Harness Side
table below.
Connector Front View:
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S28-10 (NEO) - Body
Center diff. locked Below 2 V
ground
C12
S28-10 (NEO) - Body
Center diff. free 10 to 14 V
ground
HINT:
The center diff. lock indicator light comes on while the
center differential is being switched to lock. Therefore,
NEO perform the measurement after confirming that the
indicator light comes on and the center differential is
actually locked by driving the vehicle.
C121700E85
NG Go to step 9
OK
3 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-38).
(b) Check if the same DTC is detected (See page BC-38).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM BC–145
Result
Condition Proceed to
DTC is output A
DTC is not output B
B END
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
4 INSPECT CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH (GROUND TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the center diff. lock switch connector.
Center Diff. Lock Switch Harness Side Connector
Front View: (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
D4 D4-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
BC
I044042E02
OK
5 INSPECT CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
Push-lock Type: table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
D4-3 - D4-4 Switch is pushed in Below 1 Ω
D4-3 - D4-4 Switch is not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
Not Pushed in D4
Pushed in NG REPLACE CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK
I044044E03
SWITCH
OK
6 INSPECT 4WD CONTROL ECU
(a) Check the select high-low system (See page TF-43) or
the select 2-4 and high-low system (See page TF-42).
NG REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU
OK
BC–146 BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
7 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - CENTER DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the 4WD control ECU (F9) connector and
4WD Control ECU Harness View: center diff. lock switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
F9-16 (DL) - D4-3 Below 1 Ω
F9-16 (DL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
F9-16 (DL)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
Center Diff. Lock Switch Harness Side CONNECTOR
Connector Front View:
D4
BC
I045789E02
OK
8 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - 4WD CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the 4WD control ECU (F10) connector.
Skid Control ECU Harness Side Connector
Front View: (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S28-27 (EXI) - F10-22 (P1) Below 1 Ω
S28-27 (EXI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S28 OK Go to step 12
EXI
4WD Control ECU Harness View:
F10-22 (P1)
I045768E02
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM BC–147
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
9 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - 4WD CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the 4WD control ECU (F9) connector.
Skid Control ECU Harness Side (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
Connector Front View:
table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S28-10 (NEO) - F9-20 (IND2) Below 1 Ω
S28-10 (NEO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S28
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
NEO
CONNECTOR
4WD Control ECU Harness View:
BC
F9-20 (IND2)
I046170E02
OK
BC–148 BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
10 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
Skid Control ECU Harness Side Connector
Front View: (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S28-10 (NEO) - C11-6 Below 1 Ω
S28-10 (NEO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S28
NEO NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
Combination Meter (Right Side of the Vehicle) CONNECTOR
Connector Front View:
C11-6
BC I045338E14
OK
11 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Check the combination meter system (See page ME-4).
NG REPLACE COMBINATION METER
ASSEMBLY
OK
12 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-38).
(b) Check if the same DTC is detected (See page BC-38).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Condition Proceed to
DTC is output A
DTC is not output B
B END
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM BC–149
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
BC