Corporations Outline 2 PDF
[…] i. Sure you’re getting punished, but on the way out the door you’re getting money
72
73
SECURITIES REGULATION
I. History and Fundamentals
a. Depression was blamed at least in part on deceptive fraudulent trading
b. Securities Act of 1933
i. Regulates the offering and sale of new securities (IPO)
ii. Registration statement filed with SEC
c. Securities Exchange Act of 1934
i. Regulates secondary market activity of registered companies
ii. Periodic Reporting
1. Form 10-K (annual)
2. Form 10-Q (quarterly)
3. Form 8-K (episodic)
iii. Anti-Fraud Provision § 10(b)
1. à SEC Rule 10b-5
d. The Securities and Exchange Commission
i. Created by 1934 Act. It’s an independent agency that enforces the securities laws.
e. What is a security?
i. Securities Act § 2(a)(1): “…any note, stock, bond, debenture, investment contract or,
in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security”
1. Listed financial instruments: note, stock, bond, debenture
2. Generic catch all terms: “investment contract”
ii. Single most common source of legal malpractice claims against business lawyers
iii. Some instruments are per se securities
1. Stock (Landreth Timber Co. v. Landreth (US 1985))
iv.