WM 07
WM 07
Toc of SCT
ON-BOARD   DIAGNOSTIC. . . . 07-02                               BASIC SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . 07-11
SYMPTOM                                                          CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . 07-40
 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . 07-03                                 TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . 07-50
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM . . . . 07-10                                 SERVICE TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . 07-60
Toc of SCT
07–02              ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . 07–02–2                       DTC B1260, B1261, B1274, B1275, B1282, B1283
DTC INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–3         (MULTIPLE DTCS INDICATED) . . . . . . . 07–02–9
DTC B1004, B2449, B2450 . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–5            DTC B1274, B1275. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–10
DTC B1005, B1006, B2451, B2452 . . . . 07–02–5                   DTC B1282, B1283. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–11
DTC B1008, B2453, B2454, B2455 . . . . 07–02–6                   DTC B1317 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–12
DTC B1251, B1253 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–6       DTC B1318 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–12
DTC B1251, B1253, B1255, B1257, B1274, B1275,                    DTC B1342, B2207, B2463, B2464, B2465, B2466,
 B1282, B1283, B1947, B2014 (MULTIPLE DTCS                        B2467, B2537, B2538, B2547 . . . . . . . . 07–02–13
 INDICATED). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–7   DTC B1947, B2014. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–14
DTC B1255, B1257 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–8       DTC B2456, B2457, B2458, B2459, B2460, B2461,
DTC B1260, B1261 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–9        B2462 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–14
                                                                 DTC B2832 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–15
                                                                 DTC B2834 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07–02–15
End of Toc
07
                                                                                                                       07–02–1
                                        ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
                                                                                                    DPE070200000W14
IG2 B+
                                                        13                                          14
                                              K   H
                                                                                              PCM
                                                                                                         A
                                W                                                                                5
        BCM                              5V
                                X
                                                                                   6
                                                             5V
              B
                                                                  P
                                                                  L
                   2                                                                           7
                                                                  E                      M
                                R                                 C
                                T
                                                                  J
                   3                                                                            8
                                                                  G                      M
                                N                                 I
                   1                                                      B    A
                                U                                 O
                                                                  Q                             9
                                                  CPU             M                      M
              A
                                S
                                                                              10
                   4
                                        5V                        F           M          11
         15                     A
                                                                  D
                                                                              12
16
DPE740ZT1101
End Of Sie
07–02–2
                                        ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC INSPECTION
                                                                                                    DPE070200000W01
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Shine a 60 W incandescent light from a distance
   of approx. 100 mm {3.9 in} directly onto the solar
   radiation sensor.
     Note
      • If incandescent light is not shone on the
        solar radiation sensor, the climate control
        unit determines a malfunction and indicates
        DTC “B1260, B1261”.
                                                                                     DLC-2
3. Verify if any DTCs are displayed.
    • If any DTCs are displayed, perform
                                                                                                      DPE102ZW2001
DLC-2
DPE102ZW2001
DTC Table
          DTC                                               System malfunction location
B1251                     Cabin temperature sensor (Open circuit)
B1253                     Cabin temperature sensor (GND short)
B1255                     Ambient temperature sensor (Open short)
B1257                     Ambient temperature sensor (GND short)
B1260                     Solar radiation sensor (Battery short)
B1261                     Solar radiation sensor (GND short)
B1274                     Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) (Battery short)
B1275                     Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) (GND short)                                           07
B1282                     Air mix actuator (potentiometer) (Battery short)
B1283                     Air mix actuator (potentiometer) (GND short)
B1947                     Evaporator temperature sensor (GND short)
B2014                     Evaporator temperature sensor (Open circuit)
B2832                     Airflow mode actuator (motor lock)
B2834                     Air mix actuator (motor lock)
U0140                     CAN communication system (Reception error in signal from BCM)
U0155                     CAN communication system (Reception error in signal from (ICM) (MEC))
U0516                     CAN communication system (BUS OFF error)
                                                                                                    07–02–3
                                           ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
             DTC                                                System malfunction location
B1317                        Input voltage high
B1318                        Input voltage low
B1342                        Malfunction in water heater unit
B2207                        ECU ROM checksum error
B2449                        Glow plug circuit short to ground
B2450                        Glow plug circuit open
B2451                        Fuel pump circuit short to ground
B2452                        Fuel pump circuit open
B2453                        Blower fan circuit short to ground
B2454                        Blower fan circuit open
B2455                        Blower fan out of range (electromotive force not present)
B2456                        Coolant sensor short
B2457                        Coolant sensor interrupted
B2458                        Overheat sensor short
B2459                        Overheat sensor interrupted
B2460                        Flame sensor short
B2461                        Flame sensor interrupted
B2462                        Flame off from max. power
B2463                        Overheat
B2464                        Start time exceeded
B2465                        Start counter overrun/system locked
B2466                        Overheat counter overrun/system locked
B2467                        Aux. heater cool down time exceeded
B2468                        Coolant pump short to ground
B2469                        Coolant pump interrupted
*    : If a DTC not listed above is detected, there is a water heater malfunction, and the water heater must be
       replaced.
Start Heater
       Note
        • If the heater is operated for the specified period of time, it stops automatically. After that, the floor fan
07–02–4
                                           ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
          operates for several minutes.
                                                                                           DLC-2
                                                                                                                   DPE702ZW1103
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                       ACTION
   1  INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                                Yes   Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
       • Replace the water heater unit. (See 07–40–34          No    Troubleshooting completed.
         WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
         INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
       • Perform the Combustion Test.
       • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B1005, B1006, B2451, B2452
                                                                                                                 DPE070200000W22
                                       E    C    A
                                                                               B    A
                                       F    D    B
                                                                                                                 07–02–5
                                         ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                        INSPECTION                                                  ACTION
   1  INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                      Yes   Go to next step
      WATER HEATER UNIT AND FUEL PUMP                     No    Repair wiring harness.
      (WATER HEATER SYSTEM) FOR
      CONTINUITY
       • Start engine.
       • Is voltage at fuel pump (water heater system)
         connector terminal A approx. 12 V?
   2  INSPECT FUEL PUMP (WATER HEATER                     Yes   Go to next step
      SYSTEM)                                             No    Replace fuel pump (water heater system).
       • Inspect fuel pump (water heater system).               (See 07–40–35 FUEL PUMP (WATER HEATER SYSTEM)
         (See 07–40–35 FUEL PUMP (WATER                         REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF TURBO)].)
         HEATER SYSTEM) INSPECTION [MZR-CD
         (RF Turbo)].)
       • Is fuel pump (water heater system) okay?
   3  INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                      Yes   Go to next step
      FUEL PUMP (WATER HEATER SYSTEM) AND                 No    Repair wiring harness.
      GROUND FOR CONTINUITY
       • Is there continuity fuel pump (water heater
         system) connector terminal B and ground?
   4  INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                           Yes   Replace the water heater unit.
       • Clear the DTC.                                         (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
       • Perform the KOEO Self Test.                            INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
       • Is the same DTC present?                         No    Go to the next step.
   5    VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE                     Yes   Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
        • Perform after repair procedure. (See 07–02–     No    Troubleshooting completed.
          3 DTC INSPECTION.)
        • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B1008, B2453, B2454, B2455
                                                                                                              DPE070200000W20
Diagnostic procedure
                                              ACTION
 • Replace water heater unit.
   (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)])
End Of Sie
DTC B1251, B1253
                                                                                                              DPE070200000W03
  DTC B1251,
                  Cabin temperature sensor system
    B1253
  POSSIBLE         • Cabin temperature sensor malfunction
    CAUSE          • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and cabin temperature sensor
07–02–6
                                           ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                         INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
  1    • Inspect the cabin temperature sensor. (See 07–         Yes Go to the next step.
         40–30 CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR                         No Replace the cabin temperature sensor. (See 07–40–29
         INSPECTION.)                                               CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/
       • Is it normal?                                              INSTALLATION.)
  2    • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and      Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         the cabin temperature sensor connector.                No Go to the next step.
       • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
         between the following terminals of the climate
         control unit and the cabin temperature sensor?
         — R—B
         — U—A
  3    • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         harness between climate control unit terminal R        No Connect the climate control unit connector, then go to
         and cabin temperature sensor terminal B?                   the next step.
  4    • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.           Yes The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction
       • Inspect the voltage at the following climate control       from the memory.)
         unit terminal (wiring harness-side).                   No Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
         — Terminal R (cabin temperature sensor input               connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
             signal)                                                INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
       • Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)
       W   U   S   Q   O   M   K   I   G   E   C   A
                                                                                             B   A
       X   V   T   R   P   N   L   J   *   F   D   B
End Of Sie
DTC B1251, B1253, B1255, B1257, B1274, B1275, B1282, B1283, B1947, B2014 (MULTIPLE DTCS
INDICATED)
                                                                                                              DPE070200000W04
  DTC B1251,
 B1253, B1255,
 B1257, B1947,
                   Climate control unit (+5 V power supply or sensor ground) system
 B2014, B1282,
 B1283, B1274,
    B1275
  POSSIBLE         • Open circuit in wiring harnesses between climate control unit and each temperature sensor, air mix
    CAUSE            actuator, or airflow mode actuator                                                                         07
                                                                                                             07–02–7
                                                        ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                            INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
  1       • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
            the evaporator temperature sensor connector.            No Inspect the connection of the climate control unit.
          • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
            between climate control unit terminal U and
            evaporator temperature sensor terminal A?
       W    U    S   Q      O   M   K       I   G       E   C   A
                                                                                                    B       A
       X    V    T   R      P   N   L       J       *   F   D   B
End Of Sie
DTC B1255, B1257
                                                                                                                   DPE070200000W13
  DTC B1255,
                     Ambient temperature sensor system
    B1257
  POSSIBLE               • Ambient temperature sensor malfunction
    CAUSE                • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and ambient temperature sensor
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                           INSPECTION                                                      ACTION
  1       • Inspect the ambient temperature sensor. (See 07–        Yes Go to the next step.
            40–29 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR                        No Replace the ambient temperature sensor. (See 07–40–
            INSPECTION.)                                                29 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/
          • Is it normal?                                               INSTALLATION.)
  2       • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
            the ambient temperature sensor connector.               No Go to the next step.
          • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
            between the following terminals of the climate
            control unit and the ambient temperature sensor?
            — N—B
            — U—A
  3       • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring        Yes Repair the wiring harness.
            harness between climate control unit terminal N         No Connect the climate control unit connector, then go to
            and ambient temperature sensor terminal B?                  the next step.
  4       • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.            Yes The system is normal at present. (Clear the past
          • Inspect the voltage at the following climate control        malfunction from the memory.)
            unit terminal (wiring harness-side).                    No Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
            — Terminal N (ambient temperature sensor input              connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
                signal)                                                 INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
          • Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)
      W    U    S    Q     O    M   K   I       G       E   C   A
                                                                                                B       A
      X    V    T    R     P    N   L   J       *       F   D   B
End Of Sie
07–02–8
                                            ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B1260, B1261
                                                                                                                  DPE070200000W06
  DTC B1260,
                   Solar radiation sensor system
    B1261
  POSSIBLE         • Solar radiation sensor malfunction
    CAUSE          • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                         INSPECTION                                                   ACTION
  1    • Inspect the solar radiation sensor. (See 07–40–28      Yes Go to the next step.
         SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION.)                    No Replace the solar radiation sensor. (See 07–40–28
       • Is it normal?                                              SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/
                                                                    INSTALLATION.)
  2    • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and      Yes Go to the next step.
         the solar radiation sensor connector.                  No Repair the wiring harness.
       • Is there continuity between the following terminals
         of the climate control unit and the solar radiation
         sensor?
         — S—B
         — P—A
  3    • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         harness between climate control unit terminal S        No Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
         and solar radiation sensor terminal B?                     connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
                                                                    INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
          W    U   S   Q   O   M   K    I   G   E   C   A
          X    V   T   R   P   N   L    J       F   D   B                                      B   A
                                            *
End Of Sie
DTC B1260, B1261, B1274, B1275, B1282, B1283 (MULTIPLE DTCS INDICATED)
                                                                                                                  DPE070200000W07
  DTC B1260,
 B1261, B1282,
                   Climate control unit (+5 V power supply) system
 B1283, B1274,
    B1275
  POSSIBLE         • Open or short circuit in wiring harnesses between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor, air mix
    CAUSE            actuator, or airflow mode actuator
                                                                                                                                    07
                                                                                                                 07–02–9
                                               ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                                INSPECTION                                                      ACTION
  1        •   Disconnect the climate control unit connector and         Yes Repair the wiring harness.
               the airflow mode actuator connector.                      No Go to the next step.
           •   Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
               between climate control unit terminal P and airflow
               mode actuator terminal A?
  2        •   Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring          Yes Repair the wiring harness.
               harness between climate control unit terminal P           No Go to the next step.
               and airflow mode actuator terminal A?
  3        •   Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring          Yes Repair the wiring harness.
               harness between climate control unit terminal P           No Go to the next step.
               and air mix actuator terminal A?
  4        •   Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring          Yes Repair the wiring harness.
               harness between climate control unit terminal P           No The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction
               and solar radiation sensor terminal A?                        from the memory.)
       CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR                      AIR MIX ACTUATOR           AIRFLOW MODE       SOLAR RADIATION
                                                           CONNECTOR                  ACTUATOR CONNECTOR SENSOR CONNECTOR
  W    U       S   Q   O   M   K   I   G   E   C   A
  X    V       T   R   P   N   L   J       F   D   B      F    *     D    C   B   A      F   *   D   C    B   A        B    A
                                       *
End Of Sie
DTC B1274, B1275
                                                                                                                       DPE070200000W08
  DTC B1274,
                       Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) system
    B1275
                       • Airflow mode actuator malfunction
   POSSIBLE
                       • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
    CAUSE
                       • Short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit (terminal L) and air mix actuator (terminal C)
07–02–10
                                             ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                          INSPECTION                                                      ACTION
  1    • Inspect the airflow mode actuator. (See 07–40–9        Yes Go to the next step.
         AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION.)                     No Replace the airflow mode actuator. (See 07–40–9
       • Is it normal?                                              AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/
                                                                    INSTALLATION.)
  2    • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and      Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         the airflow mode actuator connector.                   No Go to the next step.
       • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
         between the following terminals of the climate
         control unit and the airflow mode actuator?
         — P—A
         — J—C
         — U—B
  3    • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         harness between climate control unit terminal J        No The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction
         and airflow mode actuator terminal C?                      from the memory.)
       W   U   S    Q   O   M   K   I   G    E   C   A
                                                                                          F   *   D   C   B    A
       X   V   T    R   P   N   L   J    *   F   D   B
End Of Sie
DTC B1282, B1283
                                                                                                                   DPE070200000W09
  DTC B1282,
                   Air mix actuator (potentiometer) system
    B1283
                   • Air mix actuator malfunction
   POSSIBLE
                   • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
    CAUSE
                   • Short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit (terminal L) and air mix actuator (terminal C)
07
                                                                                                               07–02–11
                                           ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                          INSPECTION                                                         ACTION
  1    • Inspect the air mix actuator. (See 07–40–8 AIR          Yes Go to the next step.
         MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION.)                               No Replace the air mix actuator. (See 07–40–7 AIR MIX
       • Is it normal?                                               ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
  2    • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         the air mix actuator connector.                         No Go to the next step.
       • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
         between the following terminals of the climate
         control unit and the air mix actuator?
         — P—A
         — L—C
         — U—B
  3    • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring        Yes Repair the wiring harness.
         harness between climate control unit terminal L         No The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction
         and air mix actuator terminal C?                            from the memory.)
         W    U   S   Q   O   M   K    I   G     E   C   A
         X    V   T   R   P   N   L    J   *     F   D   B                                   F   *   D     C   B   A
End Of Sie
DTC B1317
                                                                                                                       DPE070200000W15
                                                         E   C         A
                                                         F   D         B
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                       INSPECTION                                                            ACTION
   1  INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE                                    Yes       Go to next step.
       • Measure battery voltage.                                No        Inspect charging system.
       • Is voltage less than 16 V?
   2  INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                                  Yes       Replace the water heater unit.
       • Clear the DTC.                                                    (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
       • Perform the KOEO Self Test.                                       INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)])
       • Is the same DTC present?                                No        Go to the next step.
  3    VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE                             Yes       Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
       • Perform the after repair procedure. (See 07–02–         No        Troubleshooting completed.
         3 DTC INSPECTION.)
       • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B1318
                                                                                                                       DPE070200000W16
07–02–12
                                        ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
  DETECTION
                 • Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals E is less than 9 V.
  CONDITION
  POSSIBLE       • Generator malfunction
    CAUSE        • Battery malfunction
                                           WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
                                                     E     C         A
                                                     F     D         B
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                           ACTION
   1  INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE                                  Yes       Go to next step.
       • Measure battery voltage.                              No        Battery is weak.
       • Is voltage more than 9 V?                                       • Inspect charging system.
  2    INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN W.HEAT                   Yes       Go to next step.
       40 A FUSE AND WATER HEATER UNIT                         No        Repair wiring harness.
        • Turn ignition switch to ON position.
        • Measure voltage at water heater unit connector
          terminal A.
        • Is voltage more than 9 V?
  3    INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                               Yes       Replace the water heater unit.
        • Clear the DTC.                                                 (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
        • Perform the KOEO Self Test.                                    INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)])
        • Is the same DTC present?                             No        Go to the next step.
  4    VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE                           Yes       Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
       • Perform the after repair procedure. (See 07–02–       No        Troubleshooting completed.
         3 DTC INSPECTION.)
       • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B1342, B2207, B2463, B2464, B2465, B2466, B2467, B2537, B2538, B2547
                                                                                                           DPE070200000W17
                                                                                                         07–02–13
                                            ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                         ACTION
   1  INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                                  Yes   Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
       • Replace the water heater unit. (See 07–40–34            No    Troubleshooting completed.
         WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
         INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)])
       • Perform the Combustion Test.
       • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B1947, B2014
                                                                                                                   DPE070200000W10
  DTC B1947,
                   Evaporator temperature sensor system
    B2014
  POSSIBLE         • Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
    CAUSE          • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature sensor
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                         INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
  1     • Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. (See        Yes Go to the next step.
          07–40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE                        No Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See 07–
          SENSOR INSPECTION.)                                        40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
        • Is it normal?                                              REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
  2     • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and      Yes Repair the wiring harness.
          the evaporator temperature sensor connector.           No Go to the next step.
        • Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness
          between the following terminals of the climate
          control unit and the evaporator temperature
          sensor?
          — T—B
          — U—A
  3     • Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring       Yes Repair the wiring harness.
          harness between climate control unit terminal T        No Connect the climate control unit connector, then go to
          and evaporator temperature sensor terminal B?              the next step.
  4     • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.           Yes The system is normal at present. (Clear the malfunction
        • Inspect the voltage at the following climate control       from the memory.)
          unit terminal (wiring harness-side).                   No Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
          — Terminal T (evaporator temperature sensor                connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
              input signal)                                          INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
        • Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)
       W   U   S   Q   O   M   K    I   G   E   C   A
                                                                                               B   A
       X   V   T   R   P   N   L    J   *   F   D   B
End Of Sie
DTC B2456, B2457, B2458, B2459, B2460, B2461, B2462
                                                                                                                   DPE070200000W21
07–02–14
                                              ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
      B2456         Coolant sensor short
      B2457         Coolant sensor interrupted
      B2458         Overheat sensor short
DTC   B2459         Overheat sensor interrupted
      B2460         Flame sensor short
      B2461         Flame sensor interrupted
      B2462         Flame off from max. power
  POSSIBLE
                    • Water heater unit malfunction
   CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                        ACTION
   1  INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT                                 Yes   Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
       • Replace the water heater unit. (See 07–40–34           No    Troubleshooting completed.
         WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
         INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)])
       • Perform the Combustion Test.
       • Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC B2832
                                                                                                                  DPE070200000W11
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                           INSPECTION                                                  ACTION
  1     • Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.        Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 3.
        • Connect battery positive voltage to airflow mode       No Go to the next step.
          actuator terminal D (or terminal F) and terminal F
          (or terminal D) to ground.
        • Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
  2     • Remove the airflow mode actuator.                      Yes Replace the airflow mode actuator. (See 07–40–9
        • Operate the airflow mode main link manually.               AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/
        • Does the airflow mode main link operate                    INSTALLATION.)
          smoothly?                                              No Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub
                                                                     link, and the airflow mode crank.
  3     • Disconnect the climate control unit connector.         Yes Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
        • Connect battery positive voltage to climate control        connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
          unit terminal I (or terminal G) and terminal G (or         INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
          terminal I) to ground.                                 No Repair the wiring harness.
        • Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
                                                                                                                                    07
             CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
                                                                                AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
       W   U    S    Q   O   M   K    I   G   E   C   A
                                                                                         F   *   D   C   B    A
       X   V    T    R   P   N   L   J    *   F   D   B
End Of Sie
DTC B2834
                                                                                                                  DPE070200000W12
                                                                                                              07–02–15
                                            ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP                            INSPECTION                                                  ACTION
  1    •   Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.             Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 3.
       •   Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator   No Go to the next step.
           terminal F (or terminal D) and terminal D (or
           terminal F) to ground.
       •   Does the air mix actuator operate?
  2    •   Remove the air mix actuator.                           Yes Replace the air mix actuator. (See 07–40–7 AIR MIX
       •   Operate the air mix link manually.                         ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       •   Does the air mix link operate smoothly?                No Replace the air mix link and the air mix crank.
  3    • Disconnect the climate control unit connector.           Yes Inspect the connection of the climate control unit
       • Connect battery positive voltage to climate control          connector. (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
         unit terminal E (or terminal C) and terminal C (or           INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
         terminal E) to ground.                                   No Repair the wiring harness.
       • Does the air mix actuator operate?
           W   U   S   Q   O    M   K   I   G    E   C   A
           X   V   T   R    P   N   L   J    *   F   D   B                                F   *   D   C   B   A
End Of Sie
07–02–16
                                        SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
End of Toc
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
                                                                                                                     DPE070300000W12
Full-auto air conditioner
                                                     IG2 B+
                                                               13                                                   14
                                                     K    H
                                                                                                      PCM
                                                                                                                         A
                                   W                                                                                             5
         BCM                                    5V
                                   X
                                                                                           6
                                                                    5V
               B
                                                                         P
                                                                         L
                     2                                                                                  7
                                                                         E                     M
                                   R                                     C
                                    T
                                                                         J
                    3                                                                                   8
                                                                         G                     M
                                   N                                     I
                    1                                                            B     A
                                   U                                     O
                                                                         Q                              9
                                                                         M                     M                                            07
                                                         CPU
               A
                                   S
                                                                                      10
                    4
                                              5V                         F            M          11
          15                       A
                                                                         D
                                                                                     12
16
DPE740ZT1101
                                                                                                                    07–03–1
                                        SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
     3      Evaporator temperature sensor
     4      Solar radiation sensor
     5      Magnetic clutch
     6      Refrigerant pressure switch
     7      Air mix actuator
     8      Airflow mode actuator
     9      Air intake actuator
    10      Blower motor
    11      Blower relay
    12      Power MOS FET
    13      Climate control unit
    14      A/C relay
    15      TNS relay
    16      Each switch
B A A B C A
                    1                                                            11                              6
    D       E                                                     E    D                            D   E
                                                  4
                                                                                                    A
            A                               M                                                                                 PCM
                                                                                                            7
            M           2                   G     E   C
            B
                                    3
                                                                                                                     8
                                                                        5
                                A
                                                                                                                     BCM
                                C
A D F E C T R P C V B M K X L E I G
9 CPU 10
DPE740ZT1102
07–03–2
                                        SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
  5     Evaporator temperature sensor
  6     A/C relay
  7     Magnetic clutch
  8     Refrigerant pressure switch
  9     Fan switch
 10     Climate control unit
 11     TNS relay
End Of Sie
FOREWORD
                                                                                                               DPE070300000W01
 • The areas for inspection (steps) are given according to various circuit malfunctions. Use the following chart to
   verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
End Of Sie
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
                                                                                                               DPE070300000W02
End Of Sie
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS
                                                                                                               DPE070300000W03
                                                                                                              07–03–3
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                     INSPECTION                                                  ACTION
   1  INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR                   Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect airflow mode actuator.               No    Repair or replace malfunctioning part in accordance with
       • Is it okay?                                        inspection result.
   2   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION             Yes   Go to Step 5.
       IS IN VENT MODE OR OTHER MODES                 No    Go to the next step.
        • Does air blow out when in the VENT mode?
   3   INSPECT VENT                                   Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
        • Is the vent clogged?                        No    Go to the next step.
   4   VERIFY THAT DUCT IN DASHBOARD IS               Yes   Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation and air leakage,
       INSTALLED                                            then go to Step 9.
        • Is the duct in the dashboard properly       No    Install the duct securely in the proper position, then go to
          installed?                                        Step 9.
   5   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION             Yes   Go to the next step.
       IS IN HEAT MODE OR DEFROSTER MODE              No    Inspect the vent for clogging, then go to Step 9.
        • Does air blow out when in the HEAT mode?
   6   INSPECT DEFROSTER MODE                         Yes   Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction symptoms.
        • Does air blow out when in the DEFROSTER     No    Go to the next step.
           mode?
   7   INSPECT VENT                                   Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
        • Is the vent clogged?                        No    Go to the next step.
   8   VERIFY THAT DEFROSTER DUCT IS                  Yes   Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation, and air leakage,
       INSTALLED                                            then go to the next step.
        • Is the defroster duct properly installed?   No    Install the duct securely in proper position, then go to the
                                                            next step.
   9   CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM               Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
       DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR                          Explain repairs to customer.
       • Does air blow out?                           No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
                                                            the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE
                                                                                                            DPE070300000W04
Full-auto Air Conditioner
     2            Amount of air blown from vents does not change.
 DESCRIPTION      • Malfunction in blower system
                  • A/C unit malfunction
   POSSIBLE       • Blower motor malfunction
    CAUSE         • Malfunction in power MOS FET system
                  • Climate control unit malfunction
 • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while
   performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent
   malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
   connected correctly and undamaged.
07–03–4
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                    INSPECTION                                                       ACTION
   1  INSPECT HEATER BLOWER 40 A FUSE                     Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect the HEATER BLOWER 40 A fuse.             No    Replace the fuse, then go to Step 15. If the fuse burns out
       • Is it normal?                                          immediately, go to the next step.
  2    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 4.
       IS IN A/C UNIT OR ELSEWHERE                        No    Go to the next step.
        • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
        • Turn the fan switch to ON position.
        • Recirculate air inside the vehicle.
        • Does the blower motor rotate smoothly?
  3    INSPECT A/C UNIT INTAKE VENT                       Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to Step 15.
        • Is A/C unit intake vent clogged?                No    Inspect if there are any obstruction in the A/C unit passage,
                                                                then go to Step 15.
  4*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 8.
       IS IN BLOWER RELAY SYSTEM OR POWER                 No    Go to the next step.
       MOS FET SYSTEM
        • Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
        • Turn the fan switch to OFF position.
        • Measure the voltage at the following blower
           motor terminal.
           — Terminal B (blower motor operation
              signal)
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
  5*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
       IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                      No    Repair the wiring harness between the blower relay and
       CONTINUITY BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK AND                        HEATER BLOWER 40 A fuse, then go to Step 15.
       BLOWER RELAY) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Measure the voltage at the following blower
           relay terminals.
           — Terminal B (IG2 signal)
           — Terminal A (B+ signal)
        • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
  6*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
       IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                      No    Repair the wiring harness between the blower relay and
       CONTINUITY BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY                          ground, then go to Step 15.
       AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Measure the voltage at the following blower
           relay terminal.
           — Terminal D (GND signal)
        • Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
  7*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Repair the wiring harness between the blower relay and
       IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                            blower motor, then go to Step 15.
       CONTINUITY BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY                    No    Replace the blower relay, then go to Step 15.
       AND BLOWER MOTOR) OR BLOWER RELAY
        • Measure the voltage at the following blower
           relay terminal.                                                                                                      07
           — Terminal E (blower motor operation
              signal)
        • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
  8*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
       IS IN BLOWER MOTOR OR ELSEWHERE                    No    Inspect the blower motor, then go to Step 15.
        • Measure the voltage at the following blower
           motor terminal.
           — Terminal B (blower motor operation
              signal)
        • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
  9*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
       IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                      No    Repair the wiring harness between the blower motor and
       CONTINUITY BETWEEN BLOWER MOTOR                          power MOS FET, then go to Step 15.
       AND POWER MOS FET) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Measure the voltage at the following terminal
           of power MOS FET.
           — Terminal C (blower motor operation
              signal)
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
                                                                                                                07–03–5
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
 STEP                       INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
  10* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Go to the next step.
      IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                         No    Repair the wiring harness between the power MOS FET
      CONTINUITY BETWEEN POWER MOS FET                            and ground, then go to Step 15.
      AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
       • Measure the voltage at the following power
          MOS FET terminal.
          — Terminal A (blower motor operation
             signal)
       • Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
  11  INSPECT A/C UNIT                                      Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect the fan in A/C unit.                       No    Remove obstruction, repair or replace the fan and A/C unit
          — Is the fan free of interference with the A/C          case, then go to Step 15.
             unit case?
          — Is the fan free of foreign material and
             obstruction?
       • Is the fan normal?
  12* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Replace the power MOS FET, then go to Step 15.
      IS IN POWER MOS FET OR ELSEWHERE                      No    Go to the next step.
       • Disconnect power MOS FET connector.
       • Turn the fun switch to 1st position from off.
       • Measure the voltage at the following power
          MOS FET terminal.
          — Terminal B (blower motor control signal)
       • Is voltage approx. 10 V?
  13* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Go to the next step.
      IS IN WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF                         No    Repair the wiring harness between the power MOS FET
      CONTINUITY BETWEEN POWER MOS FET                            and climate control unit, then go to Step 15.
      AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
      ELSEWHERE
       • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
       • Disconnect climate control unit connector.
       • Inspect for continuity at the following
          terminals between the power MOS FET and
          climate control unit.
          — Terminal B—F (blower motor control
             signal)
          — Terminal C—D (blower motor feedback
             signal)
       • Is there continuity?
  14* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Repair the wiring harness between the power MOS FET
      IS IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR WIRING                        and ground, then go to the next step.
      HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING                    No    Replace the climate control unit, then go to the next step.
      HARNESS BETWEEN POWER MOS FET AND
      CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT)
       • Inspect for continuity at the following terminal
          between the power MOS FET and ground.
          — Terminal A (blower motor control signal)—
             ground
       • Is there continuity?
  15  CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                      Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
      DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR                                 Explain repairs to customer.
       • Is air discharged from vent?                       No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
                                                                  the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.3 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE
                                                                                                                  DPE070300000W05
Manual Air Conditioner
     3             Amount of air blown from vents does not change.
 DESCRIPTION       • Malfunction in blower system
  POSSIBLE         • Blower relay, blower motor, resistor, fan switch malfunction
   CAUSE           • A/C unit malfunction
07–03–6
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                       INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
   1  INSPECT BLOWER SYSTEM                                Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect the following systems and electrical      No    Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5.
          parts.
          — Blower relay
          — Blower motor
          — Resistor
          — Fan switch
          — Related wiring harnesses
       • Are they normal?
   2  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Go to Step 4.
      IS IN A/C UNIT OR ELSEWHERE                          No    Go to the next step.
       • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
       • Turn the fan switch on.
       • Recirculate air inside the vehicle.
       • Does the blower motor rotate smoothly?
   3  INSPECT A/C UNIT                                     Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect blower motor.                             No    Remove obstruction, repair or replace the fan and A/C unit
          — Is the fan free of interference from the A/C         case, then go to Step 5.
             unit case?
          — Is the fan free of foreign material and
             obstructions?
       • Is the fan normal?
   4  INSPECT A/C UNIT INTAKE VENT                         Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to the next step.
       • Is the A/C unit intake vent clogged?              No    Inspect if there are any obstructions in the A/C unit passage,
                                                                 then go to the next step.
   5    VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                    Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
        OCCURS AFTER REPAIR                                      Explain repairs to customer.
        • Does air blow out?                               No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
                                                                 the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.4 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE
                                                                                                                 DPE070300000W06
 • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while
   performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent
   malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
   connected correctly and undamaged.
07
                                                                                                                07–03–7
                                   SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                       INSPECTION                                                   ACTION
   1  INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR                        Yes   Go to the next step.
      (Auto A/C                                          No    Replace the air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
       • Inspect the following items using WDS or
          equivalent simulation function.
          — MIX-ACT (Air intake actuation)
       • Is it okay?
      (Manual A/C)
       • Inspect air intake actuator.
       • Is it okay?
  2*  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
      (LACK OF CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR INTAKE              No    Go to Step 4.
      ACTUATOR, WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN
      CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
      ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
       • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
       • Measure the voltages at the following climate
          control unit terminals.
          — Terminal O (24-pin, FRESH motor drive
             signal)
          — Terminal Q (24-pin, RECIRCULATE motor
             drive signal)
               (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL
             UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
             CONDITIONER].)
       • Are voltages normal?
  3*  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 7.
      (LACK OF CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR INTAKE              No    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
      ACTUATOR OR WIRING HARNESS                               and air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
      (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND
      AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR)
       • Measure the voltages at the following air
          intake actuator terminals.
          — Terminal E (FRESH motor drive signal)
          — Terminal C (RECIRCULATE motor drive
             signal)
       • Are voltages as shown below?
          — Terminal E: approx. 0.5 V during
             RECIRCULATE and approx. 10 V during
             FRESH
          — Terminal C: approx. 10 V during
             RECIRCULATE and approx. 0.5 V during
             FRESH
   4  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Inspect the air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
      IS IN AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR OR                       No    Go to the next step.
      ELSEWHERE
       • Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.
       • Measure the voltages at the following climate
          control unit terminals.
          — Terminal O (FRESH motor drive signal)
          — Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE motor drive
             signal)
               (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL
             UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
             CONDITIONER].)
       • Are voltages normal?
   5  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step.
      IS IN WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+                  No    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
      BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND                         and air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
      AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
       • Disconnect the climate control unit
          connector.
       • Measure the voltages at the following climate
          control unit terminals.
          — Terminal O (FRESH motor drive signal)
          — Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE motor drive
             signal)
       • Are voltages approx. 0 V?
07–03–8
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP                       INSPECTION                                                       ACTION
  6  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
     IS IN WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO                              and air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
     GROUND BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL                        No    Go to the next step.
     UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR) OR
     ELSEWHERE
      • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
      • Inspect for continuity at the following
         terminals between the climate control unit
         and ground.
         — Terminal O (FRESH motor drive signal)
         — Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE motor drive
            signal)
      • Is there continuity?
  7  INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK                               Yes   Go to the next step.
      • Inspect the air intake links.                      No    Apply grease to the links. If any the links are damaged,
         — Is there grease on link?                              replace the air intake actuator, then go to Step 9.
         — Are the links securely and properly
            installed?
         — Are the links free of obstructions and
            hindrances?
      • Are the above items normal?
  8  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Replace the climate control unit, then go to the next step.
     IS IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR                     No    Remove obstruction, or install the doors in the proper
     INTAKE DOOR                                                 position. If any doors are cracked or damaged, replace
      • Inspect the A/C unit air intake door.                    them, then go to the next step.
         — Is the door free of obstructions, cracks,
            and damage?
         — Are the doors securely and properly
            installed?
      • Are the above items normal?
  9  CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS                     Yes   Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to customer.
     DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR                             No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
      • Does the air intake mode change smoothly?                the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.5 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
                                                                                                                   DPE070300000W07
07
                                                                                                                  07–03–9
                                       SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                           ACTION
   1  INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE                              Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Is the coolant sufficiently warmed up?                No    Warm up the engine, then go to Step 8.
   2    INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR INTAKE SYSTEM                     Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect the A/C unit air intake links, air intake   No    Apply grease or install the links, cranks, and rods securely in
           cranks, air intake rods, air intake actuator,             their proper positions, repair or replace the air intake
           and wire clamp.                                           actuator or wire clamp, then go to Step 8.
           — Is there grease on links and cranks?
           — Are links, cranks, and rods securely
               installed in their proper positions?
           — Is wire clamp free of deformation?
         • Are the above items normal?
   3    VERIFY THAT AIR INTAKE WIRE FROM A/C                   Yes   Go to the next step.
        UNIT IS POSITIONED SECURELY AND                        No    Adjust the air intake wire or install securely in the correct
        CORRECTLY (IF AVAILABLE)                                     position, then go to Step 8.
         • Is the air intake wire securely installed in the
           correct position in relation to the A/C unit air
           intake links?
   4    INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT                           Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect the climate control unit.                   No    Repair or replace the climate control unit, then go to Step 8.
         • Is the climate control unit normal?
   5    INSPECT A/C UNIT                                       Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to Step 8.
         • Is there any foreign material or obstruction in     No    Go to the next step.
           the A/C unit air intake doors?
   6    INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR                       Yes   Inspect the air intake door for cracks or damage, then go to
         • Is the A/C unit air intake door securely and              the next step.
           properly installed?                                 No    Install the air intake door securely in the proper position,
                                                                     then go to the next step.
   7    INSPECT HEATER LINE                                    Yes   Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction symptoms.
         • Inspect the heater lines.                           No    If heater piping connections are loose, tighten the
           — Is the heater piping free of damage and                 connections to the specified torque.
              cracks?                                                Repair or replace the heater piping, then go to the next step.
           — Are the heater piping connections free of
              engine coolant leakage?
           — Are the heater piping connections
              securely tightened?
           — Are the heater piping installation points on
              A/C unit free of engine coolant leakage?
         • Are the above items normal?
   8    VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                        Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
        OCCURS AFTER REPAIR                                          Explain repairs to customer.
         • Does the unit operate in every temperature          No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
           setting?                                                  the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.6 WINDSHIELD FOGGED
                                                                                                                       DPE070300000W08
 • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while
   doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If
   there is a problem, inspect to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and
   undamaged.
        6          Windshield fogged.
                   • A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or HEAT/DEF modes.
 DESCRIPTION       • Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or HEAT/DEF
                      modes.
                   • Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction
   POSSIBLE        • Air intake actuator malfunction
    CAUSE          • Climate control unit (RECIRCULATE, FRESH signal) system malfunction
                   • A/C unit air intake door malfunction
07–03–10
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                      INSPECTION                                                       ACTION
   1  COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION                          Yes   Go to the next step.
       • When both the A/C and fan switch in the            No    Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.8.
         climate control unit are on, does cool air blow
         out from the front vent?
   2  INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER                    Yes   Go to the next step.
      SUPPLY FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL                             No    Inspect for a short to ground on blown fuse circuit.
       • Is the climate control unit power supply fuse             • Repair or replace if necessary. Install appropriate
         for B+ signal normal?                                       amperage fuse.
   3    INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR                         Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect the air intake actuator.                 No    Apply grease or install the link properly and securely,
           — Is there grease on the link?                         remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.
           — Is the link securely and properly
               positioned?
           — Is the link free of obstructions?
         • Are the above items normal?
  *4    INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                      Yes   Go to the next step.
        FUSE BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT                 No    Repair the wiring harness between the fuse block and
        FOR CONTINUITY                                            climate control unit, then go to Step 14.
         • Disconnect the climate control unit connector
           (24-pin).
         • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
         • Measure the voltage at climate control unit
           terminal H (B+ signal).
         • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
  *5    INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                      Yes   Go to the next step.
        CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GROUND                     No    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
        FOR VOLTAGE                                               and ground, then go to Step 14.
         • Measure the voltage at climate control unit
           terminal V (Ground).
         • Is the voltage approx. 0V?
   6    VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C                Yes   Go to the next step.
        UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR OR ELSEWHERE                   No    Go to Step 12.
         • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
         • Connect the climate control unit connector
           (24-pin).
         • Remove the air intake actuator.
         • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
         • Set the fan switch to 4th position.
         • Does the air intake mode (RECIRCULATE,
           FRESH) change smoothly when the air
           intake link is operated by hand?
   7    INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR                         Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect the air intake actuator.                 No    Replace the air intake actuator, go to Step 14.
            (See 07–40–6 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
           INSPECTION.)                                                                                                        07
         • Is it normal?
   8    INSPECT AIR INTAKE SELECTOR SWITCH                  Yes   Go to the next step.
        AND DEFROSTER SWITCH IN CLIMATE                     No    Replace the climate control unit, then go to Step 14.
        CONTROL UNIT
         • Measure the voltage at climate control unit
           connector (24-pin) terminals O and Q.
         • Is it normal?
  *9    INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                      Yes   Go to the next step.
        CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE                 No    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
        ACTUATOR FOR CONTINUITY                                   and air intake actuator, then go to Step 14.
         • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
         • Is there continuity between the following
           climate control unit terminals and air intake
           actuator terminals?
           — Terminal E —Terminal O (FRESH signal)
           — Terminal C —Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE
               signal)
                                                                                                                07–03–11
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP                       INSPECTION                                                       ACTION
 *10 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                       Yes    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
     CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE                         and air intake actuator, then go to Step 14.
     ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND                          No    Go to the next step.
      • Is there continuity between the following
        climate control unit terminals and ground?
        — Terminal O (FRESH signal)
        — Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE signal)
 *11 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                       Yes    Repair the wiring harness between the climate control unit
     CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE                         and air intake actuator, then go to Step 14.
     ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO B+                              No    Replace the climate control unit, then go to Step 14.
      • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
      • Measure the voltage at the following climate
        control unit terminals.
        — Terminal O (FRESH signal)
        — Terminal Q (RECIRCULATE signal)
      • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
 12  INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR                     Yes    Remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.
      • Is there any foreign material or obstruction in   No     Go to the next step.
        the A/C unit air intake door?
 13  VERIFY THAT A/C UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR IS              Yes    Inspect the air intake door for cracks or damage, then go to
     POSITIONED SECURELY AND PROPERLY                            the next step.
      • Is the A/C unit air intake door securely and       No    Install the air intake door securely in the proper position,
        properly positioned?                                     then go to the next step.
  14   VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                    Yes    Troubleshooting completed.
       OCCURS AFTER REPAIR                                       Explain repairs to customer.
       • Does the malfunction disappear?                   No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
                                                                 the malfunction recurs.
End Of Sie
NO.7 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH
                                                                                                                DPE070300000W09
07–03–12
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                       INSPECTION                                                      ACTION
   1  INSPECT DRIVE BELT                                    Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Inspect the drive belt.                            No    Adjust or replace the drive belt, then go to Step 20.
           (See 01–10A–2 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION                     (See 01–10A–3 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [L8, LF].)
          [L8, LF].) (See 01–10B–3 DRIVE BELT                     (See 01–10B–3 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [MZR-CD
          INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)                        (RF Turbo)].)
       • Is it normal?
   2  INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM                            Yes   Operation is normal. (Recheck malfunction symptoms.)
      PERFORMANCE                                           No    Go to the next step.
       • Perform refrigerant system performance test.
           (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
          PERFORMANCE TEST.)
       • Is the operation normal?
   3  INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                    Yes   Go to the next step.
      IS IN A/C UNIT INTAKE AND CONDENSER                   No    Go to Step 6.
      OR ELSEWHERE
       • Are the refrigerant high-pressure and low-
          pressure values both high?
   4  INSPECT A/C UNIT INTAKE                               Yes   Remove obstruction, then go to Step 20. (If air does not
       • Is the A/C unit intake clogged?                          reach the evaporator in the A/C unit, heat exchange does
                                                                  not occur and refrigerant pressure becomes high.
                                                                  Therefore, removal of obstruction is necessary.)
                                                            No    Go to the next step.
   5    INSPECT CONDENSER                                   Yes   Adjust refrigerant to the specified amount, then go to Step
         • Inspect the condenser.                                 20. (Excessive amount of refrigerant.)
             (See 07–11–28 CONDENSER                        No    Replace the condenser, or repair and clean the condenser
            INSPECTION.)                                          fins, then go to Step 20.
         • Is it normal?
   6    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                  Yes   Go to the next step.
        IS IN EXPANSION VALVE, RECEIVER/DRIER               No    Go to Step 14.
        AND REFRIGERANT LINES OR ELSEWHERE
         • Are the refrigerant high-pressure and low-
            pressure values low?
   7    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                  Yes   Go to the next step.
        IS IN EXPANSION VALVE AND RECEIVER/                 No    Go to Step 10.
        DRIER OR ELSEWHERE
         • Immediately after the A/C compressor
            operates, does the refrigerant high-pressure
            value momentarily rise to correct value, then
            fall and stay below it? (Is there negative
            pressure on low-pressure side?)
   8    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                  Yes   Go to the next step.
        IS IN EXPANSION VALVE OR RECEIVER/                  No    Replace the condenser and vacuum the refrigerant line
        DRIER                                                     more than 30 min by the vacuum pump, add refrigerant to
         • Turn the A/C switch off and let the air                the specified level, then go to Step 20. (Since water has
            conditioner stop for 10 min.                                                                                           07
                                                                  intermixed in the receiver/drier and it is saturated,
         • Start the engine.                                      replacement is necessary.)
         • Turn the both A/C switch and fan switch on.
         • Does the malfunction occur after the A/C
            compressor turns on?
   9    VERIFY THAT EXPANSION VALVE HEAT-                   Yes   Replace the expansion valve, then go to Step 20. (Since the
        SENSING TUBE WITHIN A/C UNIT IS                           valve closes too much, replacement is necessary.)
        POSITIONED SECURELY AND CORRECTLY                   No    Install the heat-sensing tube securely in the proper position,
         • Is the expansion valve heat-sensing tube in            then go to Step 20.
            the A/C unit securely installed in the proper
            position?
                                                                                                               07–03–13
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP                        INSPECTION                                                    ACTION
 10  INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE                             Yes   Go to the next step.
      • Inspect the refrigerant lines.                    No    If the piping or A/C component (s) are damaged or cracked,
        — Is the piping free of damage and cracks?              replace them.
        — Are the piping connections free of oil                Then go to Step 20.
            grime? (Visual inspection)                          If there is no damage, go to Step 13.
        — Are the piping connections free of gas
            leakage?
        — Are the piping installation points on the
            condenser free of gas leakage?
        — Are the piping installation points on the
            receiver/drier free of gas leakage?
        — Are the piping installation points on the A/
            C compressor free of gas leakage?
        — Are the piping installation points on the A/
            C unit free of gas leakage?
        — Perform gas leakage inspection using a
            gas leak tester.
      • Are the above items normal?
 11  INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING                            Yes   If the vane makes a noise, add 10 ml {10 cc, 0.34 fl oz} of
     CONNECTION IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS                             compressor oil to the A/C compressor. Verify that the noise
     LEAKAGE                                                    is no longer heard.
      • Are piping the connections for the evaporator           Adjust refrigerant to the specified amount, then go to Step
        in the A/C unit free of gas leakage?                    20.
                                                          No    If the piping is damaged or cracked, replace it.
                                                                Then go to Step 20.
                                                                If there is no damage, go to the next step.
 12    INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING                          Yes   Tighten the connections to the specified torque, adjust both
       CONNECTION IN A/C UNIT FOR LOOSE                         compressor oil and refrigerant to the specified amount, then
        • Are the piping connections for the evaporator         go to Step 20.
          in the A/C unit loose?                          No    If the vane makes a noise, add 10 ml {10 cc, 0.34 fl oz} of
                                                                compressor oil to the A/C compressor. Verify that the noise
                                                                is no longer heard.
                                                                Replace the O-ring on piping, adjust refrigerant to the
                                                                specified amount, then go to Step 20.
 13    INSPECT PIPING CONNECTION FOR LOOSE                Yes   Tighten the connections to the specified torque, adjust both
        • Are the piping connections loose?                     compressor oil and refrigerant to the specified amount, then
                                                                go to Step 20.
                                                          No    If the vane makes a noise, add 10 ml {10 cc, 0.34 fl oz} of
                                                                compressor oil to the A/C compressor. Verify that the noise
                                                                is no longer heard.
                                                                Replace O-ring on piping, adjust refrigerant to specified
                                                                amount, then go to Step 20.
 14    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to the next step. (Pressure hardly increases.)
       IS IN EXPANSION VALVE, AIR MIX                     No    Go to Step 17.
       ACTUATOR AND COMPRESSOR OIL OR
       ELSEWHERE
        • Does the refrigerant high-pressure value
           hardly increase?
 15    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Return to Step 3.
       IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL AMOUNT AND A/C                No    Go to the next step.
       COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
        • When the engine is racing, does the high-
           pressure value increase?
 16    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Troubleshooting completed. (Explain to customer that cause
       IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL AMOUNT OR A/C                       was insufficient compressor oil.)
       COMPRESSOR                                         No    Replace the A/C compressor, then go to Step 20. (Cause is
        • After compressor oil is replenished each 10           defective A/C compressor.)
           ml {10 cc, 0.34 fl oz}, does high-pressure
           value increase?
 17    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 19.
       IS IN EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE                 No    Go to the next step.
        • Is only refrigerant low-pressure value high?
07–03–14
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP                     INSPECTION                                                         ACTION
 18  VERIFY THAT AIR MIX IS INSTALLED                    Yes   Set the fan switch to 4th position.
     SECURELY AND PROPERLY                                     Turn the A/C switch on.
     • Are the A/C unit air mix links, air mix cranks,         Set FRESH mode.
       and air mix rods securely and properly                  Set temperature control to MAX COLD.
       installed?                                              Set VENT mode.
                                                                 (1)Start and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for 10 min.
                                                                 (2)Run the engine at idle for 1 min.
                                                                 (3)Within 12 s, idle → 4,000 rpm → idle. Perform cycle 5
                                                                   times.
                                                                 (4) Run the engine at idle for 30 s.
                                                                 (5)Drain the compressor oil completely from the A/C
                                                                   compressor and verify the amount.
                                                                   • If there is approx. 90 ml {90 cc, 3.0 fl oz} of
                                                                       compressor oil, go to Step 20.
                                                                   • If there is more than 90 ml {90 cc, 3.0 fl oz} of
                                                                       compressor oil, remove surplus oil and fill the A/C
                                                                       compressor with 90 ml {90 cc, 3.0 fl oz} of
                                                                       compressor oil. Repeat Steps (1) to (5).
                                                                (Cause is excessive amount of compressor oil.)
                                                         No    Repair or install the links, cranks and rods securely in the
                                                               proper position, then go to Step 20.
  19   VERIFY THAT EXPANSION VALVE HEAT-                 Yes   Replace the expansion valve, then go to the next step.
       SENSING TUBE WITHIN A/C UNIT IS                         (Since the valve opens too much, replacement is
       POSITIONED SECURELY AND CORRECTLY                       necessary.)
       • Is the expansion valve heat-sensing tube in     No    Install the heat-sensing tube securely in the proper position,
         the A/C unit securely installed in the proper         then go to the next step.
         position?
  20   VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                   Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
       OCCURS AFTER REPAIR                                     Explain repairs to customer.
       • Does cool air blow out? (Are results of         No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
         refrigerant system performance test                   the malfunction recurs.
         normal?)
End Of Sie
NO.8 NO COOL AIR
                                                                                                               DPE070300000W10
      8           No cool air
 DESCRIPTION      • Magnetic clutch does not operate.
                  • Malfunction in PCM A/C cut control system
                  • Malfunction in climate control unit
                  • Malfunction in refrigerant pressure switch
                  • Malfunction in PCM (A/C signal)
   POSSIBLE       • Malfunction in PCM (IG1 signal)
    CAUSE         • Malfunction in A/C compressor
                  • Malfunction in A/C relay
                  • Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor                                                                 07
                  • Malfunction in BCM unit
                  • Malfunction in CAN communication
 • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while
   performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent
   malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
   connected correctly and undamaged.
                                                                                                            07–03–15
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                     INSPECTION                                                      ACTION
   1  INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT                                Yes   Go to the next step.
       • Does air blow out?                               No    Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes No.1 and 2.
  2    INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION                   Yes   Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.7.
        • Start engine.                                   No    Go to the next step.
        • Turn A/C switch and fan switch on.
        • Does A/C compressor operate?
  3    INSPECT FOR DTC IN PCM                             Yes   Go to appropriate inspection procedure.
        • Inspect for DTCs related to the PCM on-         No    (Auto A/C)
          board diagnostic system.                              Go to the next step.
        • Are any DTCs displayed?                               (Manual A/C)
                                                                Go to Step 5.
  4    COMFIRM DTC U0073, U0140, U0166 AND                Yes   Network communication, for related system is malfunction.
       U2516 USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT                            Go to appropriate inspection procedure.
        • Retrieve DTC from EATC and BCM.                 No    Go to Step 6.
        • Are DTCs (U0073, U0140, U0166, U2516)
           retrieved?
  5    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Replace climate control unit, then go to Step 18.
       IS IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR                      No    Release short, then go to the next step.
       ELSEWHERE
        • Does cool air blow out when terminal E of
           climate control unit connector (24-pin, A/C
           signal) is grounded?
  6*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 8.
       IS IN A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT (BETWEEN                  No    Go to the next step.
       REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH AND
       PCM) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Test voltage at following terminal of
           refrigerant pressure switch.
           — Terminal B (A/C signal)
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
  7*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Repair wiring harness between PCM and refrigerant
       (LACK OF CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING                        pressure switch, then go to Step 18.
       HARNESS (BETWEEN REFRIGERANT                       No    Inspect PCM, then go to Step 18.
       PRESSURE SWITCH AND PCM) OR PCM
        • Test voltage at A/C signal terminal of PCM.
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
  8    INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 10.
       IS IN REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH,                 No    (Auto A/C)
       REFRIGERANT AMOUNT, OR ELSEWHERE                         Go to Step 11.
        • Does cool air blow out when terminals A and           (Manual A/C)
           B of refrigerant pressure switch connector           Go to the next step.
           are shorted?
  9*   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Go to Step 10.
       IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN                      No    Repair wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch
       REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH AND                          and climate control unit, then go to Step 18.
       CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Test voltage at following terminal of climate
           control unit.
           — Terminal E (24-pin, A/C signal)
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
  10   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   If refrigerant amount is empty, replace condenser, vaccum
       IS IN REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH OR                     refrigerant line more than 30 min by vacuum pump, and
       REFRIGERANT AMOUNT                                       add refrigerant to specified level, then go to Step 18.
        • Inspect refrigerant pressure switch.            No    Replace refrigerant pressure switch, then go to Step 18.
        • Is it okay?
  11   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Release short, then go to the next step.
       (LACK OF CONTINUITY) IS IN A/C CONTROL             No    Go to Step 13.
       SIGNAL CIRCUIT (BETWEEN A/C RELAY
       AND PCM) OR ELSEWHERE
        • Does cool air blow out when terminal E of A/
           C relay connector (A/C control signal) is
           grounded?
07–03–16
                                    SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP                      INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
 12* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Inspect PCM, then go to Step 18.
     (LACK OF CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR                    No    Repair wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM, then go
     WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C RELAY                          to Step 18.
     AND PCM)
      • Test voltage at the A/C relay control signal
         terminal of PCM.
      • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
 13* INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Inspect magnetic clutch, then go to Step 18.
     IS IN MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE                   No    Go to the next step.
      • Test voltage at the following terminal of
         magnetic clutch thermal protector.
         — Terminal A (magnetic clutch operation
            signal)
      • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
 14  INSPECT FUSE                                         Yes   Go to the next step.
      • Are A/C relay power supply fuses okay?            No    Replace fuse, then go to Step 18. If fuse burns out
                                                                immediately, go to the next step.
  15   INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN                     Yes   Go to the next step.
       FUSE BLOCK AND A/C RELAY FOR LACK OF               No    Repair wiring harness between fuse block and A/C relay,
       CONTINUITY                                               then go to Step 18.
        • Test voltages at following terminals of A/C
           relay.
           — Terminal A (A/C relay control signal)
           — Terminal C (A/C control signal)
        • Are voltages approx. 12 V?
  16   INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                 Yes   Inspect wiring harness between A/C relay and magnetic
       IS IN A/C RELAY OR WIRING HARNESS                        clutch.
       (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND MAGNETIC                           • If above wiring harness is OK, go to the next step.
       CLUTCH) AND EVAPORATOR                                    • If above wiring harness malfunctions, repair wiring
       TEMPERATURE SENSOR                                           harness, then go to Step 18.
        • Test voltage at the following terminal of A/C   No    Replace A/C relay, then go to Step 18.
           relay.
           — Terminal D (magnetic clutch operation
              signal)
        • Is voltage approx. 12 V?
  17   INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE                     Yes   Go to the next step.
       SENSOR                                             No    Replace evaporator temperature sensor, then go to the next
        • Inspect evaporator temperature sensor.                step.
        • Is it okay?
  18   CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS                  Yes   Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to customer.
       DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR                          No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
        • Does cool air blow out? (Are the results of           malfunction recurs.
           refrigerant system performance test okay?)
End Of Sie
NO.9 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM                                                                                            07
                                                                                                               DPE070300000W11
                                                                                                           07–03–17
                                     SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
 STEP                        INSPECTION                                                    ACTION
   1  CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE                      Yes   Go to Step 5.
       • Is there a jingling, popping, beeping, or         No    Go to the next step.
         buzzing sound (A/C compressor vane
         noise)?
   2  INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE                      Yes   Go to Step 14.
      NOISE                                                No    Go to the next step.
       • Is there a squeaking or whirling sound (A/C
         compressor slippage noise)?
   3  INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR                               Yes   Go to Step 18.
      INTERFERENCE NOISE                                   No    Go to the next step.
       • Is there a rattling or vibrating sound
         (interference noise)?
   4  INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION                    Yes   Adjust clearance between pressure plate of magnetic clutch
      NOISE                                                      and A/C compressor pulley, then go to Step 19.
       • Is there a clicking sound (magnetic clutch              (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [LF,
         operation noise)?                                       L8].) (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
                                                                 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
                                                           No    Condition is normal. (Recheck malfunction symptoms.)
   5    INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR NOISE TIME                  Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Is noise heard continuously for more than 3     No    Condition is normal. (Noise occurs for 2—3 s immediately
           s after A/C compressor comes on?                      after A/C compressor turns on.)
   6    INSPECT IDLE SPEED                                 Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect idle speed.                             No    Follow the repair instruction described in section 01, then go
           (See 01–10A–30 ENGINE TUNE-UP [L8,                    to Step 19.
           LF].) (See 01–10B–30 ENGINE TUNE-UP
           [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
         • Is it okay?
   7    INSPECT REFRIGERANT AMOUNT                         Yes   Go to Step 10.
         • Inspect refrigerant amount.                     No    Go to the next step.
         • Is it okay?
   8    INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINES                          Yes   Go to the next step.
         • Inspect refrigerant lines.                      No    If piping or A/C component(s) is damaged or cracked,
           — Is piping free of damage and cracks?                replace then go to Step 19.
           — Are piping connections free of oil grime?           If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection and
               (Visual inspection)                               replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.
           — Are piping connections free of gas
               leakage?
           — Are piping installation points on
               condenser free of gas leakage?
           — Are piping installation points on receiver/
               drier free of gas leakage?
           — Are piping installation points on A/C
               compressor free of gas leakage?
           — Are piping installation points on A/C unit
               free of gas leakage
           — Perform gas leak inspection using gas
               leak tester.
         • Are above items okay?
   9    INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING                          Yes   Adjust refrigerant amount to specified level, then go to Step
        CONNECTIONS IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS                          19.
        LEAKAGE                                            No    If piping is damaged or cracked, replace then go to Step 19.
         • Are piping connections for evaporator in A/C          If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection and
           unit free of gas leakage?                             replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.
  10    CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Go to the next step.
        IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL OR ELSEWHERE                  No    Troubleshooting completed.
         • Add 20 ml {20 cc, 0.8 fl oz} of compressor            Explain repair to customer.
            oil.
         • Is noise heard when racing engine?
  11    CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Go to the next step.
        IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE                  No    Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19.
         • Drain compressor oil.
         • Is it contaminated with metal particles?
07–03–18
                                        SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
    STEP                     INSPECTION                                                     ACTION
     12  CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                     Yes   Replace entire A/C system (excluding heater), then go to
         IS SOMEWHERE IN A/C SYSTEM OR                              Step 19.
         ELSEWHERE                                            No    Go to the next step.
          • Is compressor oil whitish and mixed with
             water?
     13  INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OIL                           Yes   Replace A/C compressor and condenser, then go to Step
          • Is compressor oil darker than normal and                19. (Since A/C compressor may be worn and receiver/drier
             contaminated with aluminum chips?                      may be clogged, replacement of receiver/drier is necessary.)
                                                              No    Condition is normal. Recheck malfunction symptoms.
     14    CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19. (A/C
           IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE                        compressor discharge valve left open)
            • Is noise heard immediately after A/C            No    Go to the next step.
               compressor is stopped?
     15    INSPECT DRIVE BELT                                 Yes   Go to the next step.
            • Inspect drive belt.                             No    Adjust or replace drive belt, then go to Step 19.
               (See 01–10A–2 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
               [L8, LF].) (See 01–10B–3 DRIVE BELT
               INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
            • Is it okay?
     16    INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION                       Yes   Remove obstruction, remove oil, or replace drive belt, then
            • Is drive belt worn?                                   go to Step 19.
            • Does it have foreign material imbedded in it,   No    Go to the next step.
               or have oil on it?
     17    INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH                            Yes   Replace A/C compressor (excluding pressure plate, A/C
            • Inspect magnetic clutch.                              compressor pulley, and stator), then go to Step 19.
               (See 07–40–27 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                  No    Replace magnetic clutch, then go to Step 19.
               INSPECTION [LF, L8].) (See 07–40–28
               MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MZR-
               CD (RF Turbo)].)
            • Is it okay?
     18    CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION                   Yes   Visually inspect A/C compressor, replace appropriate parts
           IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR REFRIGERANT                      if necessary, then go to the next step.
           LINES                                              No    If noise is due to refrigerant lines, repair detached or
            • Is noise emitted from A/C compressor?                 missing clips, tighten loose bolts, then go to the next step.
     19    VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM                    Yes   Troubleshooting completed.
           OCCURS AFTER REPAIR                                      Explain repairs to customer.
           • Has A/C compressor noise stopped?                No    Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
                                                                    malfunction recurs.
*    : If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the receiver/drier absorbs the
       moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C
       compressor will begin to rust due to this moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore,
       replacement of the receiver/drier is necessary.
                                                                                                                                    07
End Of Sie
                                                                                                                 07–03–19
                                               REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
End of Toc
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
                                                                                                                        DPE071000000W01
Handling Refrigerant
 • Avoid breathing air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor. Exposure may irritate eyes, nose and
   throat. Also, due to environmental concerns, we urge use of recovery/recycling/recharging equipment
   when draining R-134a from the air conditioning system. If accidental system discharge occurs,
   ventilate work area before resuming service.
 • Do not perform pressure test or leak test for R-134a service equipment and/or vehicle air conditioning
   system using compressed air. Some mixtures of air and R-134a have been shown to be combustible at
   elevated pressures. These mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or property damage. Additional health
   and safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manufacturers.
 • Do not allow the refrigerant to leak near fire or any kind of heat. A poisonous gas may be generated if
   the refrigerant gas contacts fire or heat such as from cigarettes and heaters. When carrying out any
   operation that can cause refrigerant leakage, extinguish or remove the above-mentioned heat sources
   and maintain adequate ventilation.
 • Handling liquid refrigerant is dangerous. A drop of it on the skin can result in localized frostbite. When
   handling the refrigerant, wear gloves and safety goggles. If refrigerant splashes into the eyes,
   immediately wash them with clean water and consult a doctor.
Storing Refrigerant
 • The refrigerant container is highly pressurized. If it is subjected to high heat, it could explode,
   scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Store the refrigerant at
   temperatures below 40 °C {104 °F}.
End Of Sie
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
                                                                                                                        DPE071000000W02
Handling Insufficient Refrigerant Level
 • If an insufficient refrigerant level is detected at troubleshooting, do not charge (add) the refrigerant.
   Because an accurate amount of refrigerant cannot be determined from the pressure indicated on the
   manifold gauge, never charge the refrigerant. If there is too much or too little refrigerant from the
   refilling, there may be secondary problems such as damage to the refrigerant cycle parts, or a decrease
   of cooling performance. Therefore, if it is determined that the refrigerant level is insufficient,
   completely remove refrigerant from the refrigerant cycle and refill with refrigerant to the specified
   amount.
                                                                                                                       07–10–1
                                       REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
 • If the refrigerant gas is completely discharged                                          ATMOS GU10 COMPRESSOR OIL (PAG OIL)
   from the system for reasons such as a
                                                              MOISTURE ABSORPTION
   malfunction during A/C operation, repair or
   replace the malfunctioning part, charge the
   refrigerant to the specified amount and always
   add 60 ml {60 cc, 2.03 fl oz} of compressor. If
   the compressor oil is not adequately
   replenished, the A/C compressor may quickly
   deteriorate, abnormal noise may develop,                                                        MINERAL OIL
   cooling performance may be affected or, in the
   worst case, the A/C compressor may seize.                                         0
                                                                                                                 TIME
End Of Sie                                                                                                                     B3E0710W001
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
                                                                                                                           DPE071078834W01
     Caution
      • Do not exceed the specification when charging the system with refrigerant. Doing so will decrease
        the efficiency of the air conditioner or damage the refrigeration cycle parts.
Charging Preparation
 1. Install the SSTs (49 C061 0A0B).
 2. Connect the tap pin side of the SST (49 C061 004) to the air purge valve of the SST (49 C061 001A).
 3. Connect the SST (49 C061 005) to the center joint of the SST (49 C061 001A).
 4. Connect the SST (49 C061 005) to the vacuum pump.
 5. Connect the SST (49 C061 004) to the refrigerant tank.
 6. Place the refrigerant tank on the scale.
                                                             49 C061 004
                                                                                                                        49 C061 005
                                                            REFRIGERANT
                                                            TANK
SCALE
                                                                                                                     VACUUM PUMP
                                                                                                                              DPE710ZW1104
Evacuation
 1. Open all the valves of the SST (49 C061 001A).
07–10–2
                                        REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
     Caution
      • Close the SST (49 C061 001A) valve immediately after stopping the vacuum pump. If the valve is
        left open, the vacuum pump oil will flow back into the refrigeration cycle and cause a decrease in
        the efficiency of the air conditioner.
CLOSE
DPE710ZW1105
BHE0710W002
Airtightness Check
 1. Stop the vacuum pump and wait for 5 min.
 2. Check the high- and low-pressure side readings of the SST (49 C061 001A).
     • If the reading has changed, inspect for leakage and go to Evacuation. (See 07–10–2 Evacuation.)
     • If the reading has not changed, go to Charging New R-134a Refrigerant. (See 07–10–3 Charging New R-
       134a Refrigerant.)
   Warning
     • If the refrigerant system is charged with a large amount of refrigerant when inspecting for gas          07
       leakage, and if any leakage should occur, the refrigerant will be released into the atmosphere. In
       order to prevent the accidental release of refrigerant which can destroy the ozone layer in the
       stratosphere, follow the proper procedures and charge with only a small amount of refrigerant
       when inspecting for gas leakage.
     • If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with the high-
       pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will increase and the
       cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can seriously injure
       you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure side valve while the engine is running.
     Caution
      • Always being charging of refrigerant from the high-pressure side. If changing is begun from the
        low-pressure side, the vanes of the A/C compressor will not be released and abnormal noise may
        result.
                                                                                              07–10–3
                                      REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
3. Open the high-pressure side valve of the SST (49
   C061 001A).                                                                          49 C061 001A
OPEN
DPE710ZW1106
  Warning
    • If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with the
      high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will increase and
      the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can seriously injure
      you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure side valve while the engine is running.
OPEN
DPE710ZW1106
07–10–4
                                          REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
10. Open the low-pressure side valve of the SST (49
    C061 001A) and charge with refrigerant until the                                                 49 C061 001A
    weight of the refrigerant tank has decreased
    regular amount from the amount in Step 2.
11. Close the low-pressure side valve of the SST (49
    C061 001A) and the valve of the refrigerant tank.               OPEN
12. Stop the engine and A/C compressor.
DPE710ZW1107
Leak Test
 1. Inspect for leakage using the SST (49 C061 013).
      • If there is no leakage, go to Step 3.
      • If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to the next step.
 2. Inspect for leakage again.
      • If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to the next step.
      • If there is still leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair the joint. Repeat the
        charging procedure from evacuation.
 3. Disconnect the SSTs (49 C061 006A, 49 C061 007) from the charging valves.
 4. Install the caps to the charging valves.
End Of Sie
                                                                 49 C061 007
                                                                                                         49 C061 006A
                                                                  CAP
                                                                                                                   CAP
B3E0710W002
                                                                                                           07–10–5
                                  REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
LF, L8
                                                     MPa
                                                     {kgf/cm2, psi}
2.0
                                                                                             1.5
                                                                                             {15, 218}
                                                                                              0.15
                                                                                              {1.5, 22}
                                                                                              0.10
                                                                                              {1.0, 14}
                                                                                                            15       20     25     30     35    40
                                                                                                           {39}     {68}   {77}   {86}   {95} {104}
                                                                                                          AMBIENT TEMPERATURE              °C {°F}
                                                                                                                                            DPE710ZW1108
MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
End Of Sie                                           MPa
                                                     {kgf/cm2, psi}
                                                                                            2.0
                                                                                            {20, 284}
                                                     PRESSURE READING OF MANIHOLD GAUGE
                                                                                            1.5
                                                                                            {15, 218}
                                                                                            0.15
                                                                                            {1.5, 22}
                                                                                            0.10
                                                                                            {1.0, 14}
                                                                                                           15       20   25   30   35   40
                                                                                                          {39}     {68} {77} {86} {95} {104}
                                                                                                                 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE      °C {°F}
                                                                                                                                            DPE710ZW1109
07–10–6
                                         REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
    Stabilized condition
     • The A/C compressor repeatedly turns on and off at regular intervals.
11. After the blower air is stabilized, read the dry-bulb thermometer.
12. Verify the ambient temperature.
13. Verify that the temperature reading is in the shaded zone.
     • If the there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the troubleshooting chart.
LF, L8
                                                              °C {°F}
                                                                                  14 {57}
                                                              CENTER VENTILATOR
                                                                                  10 {50}
                                                              TEMPERATURE
                                                                                   6 {43}
                                                                                   2 {36}
                                                                                             15      20    25    30    35         40
                                                                                            {39}    {68}  {77}  {86}  {95}       {95}
                                                                                                AMBIENT TEMPERATURE °C {°F}
                                                                                                                         DPE710ZW1110
                                                                                  10 {50}
                                                              TEMPERATURE
6 {43}
                                                                                   2 {36}
                                                                                             15      20    25    30       35       40
                                                                                            {39}    {68}  {77}  {86}     {95}     {95}
                                                                                                AMBIENT TEMPERATURE       °C {°F}
                                                                                                                         DPE710ZW1111
REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
                                                                                                                       DPE071078834W04
 1. Connect an R-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the device manufacturer's
    instructions.
End Of Sie
07
                                                                                                                       07–10–7
                                                        BASIC SYSTEM
End of Toc
HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX
                                                                                                                      DPE071100000W01
L.H.D.
 LF, L8
                               8
                                                                                 1
                                                                                                          4
                                                                                                                                        07
DPE711ZW1001
                                                                                                                     07–11–1
                        BASIC SYSTEM
8 1
        6
                                                        2
DPE711ZW1002
07–11–2
                           BASIC SYSTEM
R.H.D.
LF, L8
8 1
7 4
6 2
DPE711ZW1110
07
                                                      07–11–3
                                                BASIC SYSTEM
                    8
                                                               1
                                           5
                                                                                 4
                                                                                                  2
                                                                                            DPE711ZW1003
End Of Sie
A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                          DPE071161132W01
    1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
07–11–4
                                                   BASIC SYSTEM
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See 07–10–2 REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Drain the engine coolant. (See 01–12A–3 ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [L8, LF].) (See 01–12B–3
   ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
4. Disconnect from the A/C unit in the order indicated in the table.
      Caution
       • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
         abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings immediately after
         removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
LF, L8
                                                               6.86—9.80 N·m
                                                               {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm,                                        3
                                                               60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
                                                                                                      R                       1
                                                                                                                             SST
                                                                                                                  SST 2
                                                                                                                      DPE711ZW1101
                                                                                                                  07–11–5
                                                 BASIC SYSTEM
          INSTALLATION.)
      (23)Cowl grille (See 09–16–2 COWL GRILLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      (24)Cowl panel (See 09–10–11 COWL PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      (25)Engine cover (MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
 6.   Remove the A/C unit installation nut from the
      engine compartment, then remove the A/C unit.             A/C UNIT INSTALLATION NUT
      (See 07–11–6 A/C Unit Installation Nut Removal
      Note.)
 7.   Remove the rear heat duct (1). (See 07–11–24
      REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 8.   Disconnect the drain hose connected to the A/C
      unit.
 9.   Remove the dashboard with A/C unit. (See 09–
      17–4 DASHBOARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       Caution
        • If moisture or foreign material enters the
                                                                                                DPE711ZW1102
                                                                                   SCREW
                                                                        A/C UNIT
DPE711ZW1103
       Note
        • If the adjusting bolt rotates when removing the A/C unit nut, keep rotating the nut. The adjusting bolt stops
          rotating when it contacts the A/C unit and the nut can be removed.
07–11–6
                                                  BASIC SYSTEM
                                                              A/C UNIT
                                                                            A/C UNIT INSTALLATION NUT
ADJUSTING BOLT
DPE711ZW1104
 2. Tighten the A/C unit adjusting bolt until it lightly       FRONT VIEW                     SIDE VIEW
    touches the A/C unit.
                                                                                                   ADJUSTING BOLT
End Of Sie                                                                    TIGHTENING
                                                                              DIRECTION
                                                                                   CONTACT SURFACE
                                                                                   (A/C UNIT)
                                                                                                            DPE711ZW1105
     Caution
      • If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the
        links. Apply only the specified grease to each link.
07
                                                                                                          07–11–7
                                                             BASIC SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                  5
                                                     2
              4
                                                                               3
                      8
                          9
                                                                                                  6
                                                     1
20
 18                                             14
                                                         A
                                                                                                       19
                              R
                                                         R
                                            B                    16       21
                                                                      R
                                                                                   24
                                                             R
         13                                15
  12
                                                                                             22
                                      17
23
                  7
                                                                          25
  A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}                                                     11
  B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
                                                                                                            10
                                                                                                            DPE711ZW1005
07–11–8
                                                            BASIC SYSTEM
R.H.D.
               8
                                                                                                 3
                   9
                                           20
                                                                                                                                     5
                                                                                                                                         4
                                                    A
                                      14
                                           B                                                                     19
                                                    R        16       21
               R
                                                                  R
                                                                           24
                                                        R
          13                         15
12
                                                                                     22
17
23
                                                                                                                                                 07
                                               25                                    18
               7
                                                                                                                             10
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
                                                                                                        11
DPE711ZW1006
                                                                                                                            07–11–9
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
  18    Air filter
  19    A/C case (1)
  20    A/C case (2)
  21    Adjusting bolt
        (See 07–11–7 A/C Unit Installation Note.)
  22    Evaporator temperature sensor
         (See 07–11–10 Evaporator Temperature Sensor
        Assembly Note.)
  23    Sensor clamp
         (See 07–11–10 Sensor Clamp Assembly Note.)
  24    Evaporator
  25    A/C case (3)
                                                                         RIGHT           WRONG
                                                                                                         B3E0711W010
                                                                   105—115 mm
                                                                   {4.14—4.52 in}
B3E0711W009
       Caution
        • If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the
          links. Apply only the specified grease to each link.
07–11–10
                                                                 BASIC SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                               5
                                                    2
           4
                                                                               3
                   8
                       9
                                                                                                  6
                                                    1
22
                                               15
 20                                                      A
                                                                                                       21
                                        A
                           R
                                                         R                     25
                                    B
                                                                 17
                                                                      R
                                               R                                   26
                                                             R
      13                            16
 12
                                                    18
                                                                                             23
                               19
                                                                                                                                 07
                                                                                        24
               7
                                                                          27
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}                                                      11         10
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
                                                                                                                  DPE711ZW1007
                                                                                                            07–11–11
                                                              BASIC SYSTEM
R.H.D.
                                                                6
               8
                   9
                                                                                                                               2
                                            22
                                                                                                                                            5
                                                                                                                                                4
                                            R
                                  14                  A
                       15
                                        B
                                                                                                                       21
                                                      R
                                                               17       25
               R
                                                                    R
                                                                             26
                                                          R
          13                           16
12                                               18
                                                                                       23
                             19
                                                                                  24
                                                                                            20
                                            27
               7
                                                                                                                                    10
                                                                                                              11
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
DPE711ZW1008
07–11–12
                                             BASIC SYSTEM
  15   Adhesive polyurethane (3)
       (See 07–11–13 Adhesive Polyurethane Assembly
       Note.)
  16   Evaporator pipe
  17   Expansion valve
  18   Adhesive polyurethane (5)
       (See 07–11–13 Adhesive Polyurethane Assembly
       Note.)
  19   Heater core
  20   Air filter
  21   A/C case (1)
  22   A/C case (2)
  23   Evaporator temperature sensor
       (See 07–11–10 Evaporator Temperature Sensor
       Assembly Note.)
  24   Sensor clamp
       (See 07–11–10 Sensor Clamp Assembly Note.)
  25   Adjusting bolt
       (See 07–11–7 A/C Unit Installation Note.)
  26   Evaporator
  27   A/C case (3)
                                                           ADHESIVE
                                                           POLYURETHANE
                                                                                ALIGN WITHIN AREA OF ARROWS
CLEARANCE WITIN 10 mm
A 07
                                                                                                ALLOW NO
                                                                                                PROJECTION
HEATER PIPE
A-A
DPE711ZW1111
                                                                                                07–11–13
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
Adhesive polyurethane (3)
 L.H.D.                                                  R.H.D.
          ALIGN ADHESIVE
          POLYURETHANE
          NOTCH WITH                                                              PREVENT PINCHING OF
          CENTER OF BLOCK     FOLD BACK AND ADHERE         FOLD BACK AND ADHERE   ADHESIVE POLYURETHANE
          AND ADHERE          IN THE ORDER OF (1), (2)                            IN BOLT TIGHTENING AREAS
(2)
(1)
 OVERLAP AND
 ADHERE                         A
                         PRESS FIRMLY AROUND ENTIRE      ALIGN ADHESIVE
                         CIRCUMFERENCE AND               POLYURETHANE NOTCH
                         ADHERE WITHOUT ANY GAPS         WITH CENTER OF BLOCK
                                                         AND ADHERE
          A-A
DPE711ZW1017
End Of Sie
A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (LF, L8)]
                                                                                                DPE071161132W05
1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
     Caution
      • If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the
        links. Apply only the specified grease to each link.
07–11–14
                                                            BASIC SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                             6
                                                    2
            5
                                                                          3
                                                                                                 4
                                                    1
                    8            9
20
                                               14
 18                                                     A
                                                                                                     19
                                                        R
                                      B                         16   21
                                                                 R
                                                                              24
                                                            R
      13                             15
 12
                                                                                        22
                              17
                                                                                                                                07
                                                                                   23                10
                                                                     25                      7
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}                                                              11
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
DPE711ZW1009
                                                                                                               07–11–15
                                                            BASIC SYSTEM
R.H.D.
8 9 2
                                          20
                                                                                                                              6     5
                       14
                                                                                                                19
                                  B
                                                    R
                                                                      21
                                                             16
               R
                                                                  R
                                                                           24
          13                             15             R
 12
22
17
23 10
                                                                                18
                                               25
                                                                                                       7
                                                                                                                       11
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
DPE711ZW1010
07–11–16
                                              BASIC SYSTEM
 17    Heater core
 18    Air filter
 19    A/C case (1)
 20    A/C case (2)
 21    Adjusting bolt
       (See 07–11–7 A/C Unit Installation Note.)
 22    Evaporator temperature sensor
        (See 07–11–10 Evaporator Temperature Sensor
       Assembly Note.)
 23    Sensor clamp
        (See 07–11–10 Sensor Clamp Assembly Note.)
 24    Evaporator
 25    A/C case (3)
End Of Sie
A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (MZR-CD (RF TURBO))]
                                                                                                 DPE071161132W06
1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
      Caution
       • If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the
         links. Apply only the specified grease to each link.
07
                                                                                              07–11–17
                                                                   BASIC SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                               6
                                                      2
            5
                                                                                 3
                                                                                                         4
                                                      1
                   8               9
22
                                                 15
  20                                                       A                                                  21
                           R
                                                           R                     25
                                            B                      17
                                                                        R
                                                 R                                    26
                                                               R
       13                                   16
 12
                                                      18
                                                                                                23
19
24 10
                                                                            27                       7
A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}
                                                                                                                   11
B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
DPE711ZW1011
07–11–18
                                                                 BASIC SYSTEM
R.H.D.
                                                                   4
8 9 2
                                           22
                                                                                                                                   6     5
                                               14
                                                        A
20                                R
                       15
                                                                                                                     21
                                                        R
                                      B                                    25
                                                                  17
               R
                                                                       R
                                                                                26
                                                    R
          13                              16                R
 12
                                                            18
                                                                                          23
                                  19
                                                                                                               10
                                                                                     24
                                                                                                                                                  07
                                                27
                                                                                                 7
                                                                                                                            11
 A: 3.5—5.5 N·m {36—56 kgf·cm, 31—48 in·lbf}
 B: 6.8—9.8 N·m {70—99 kgf·cm, 61—86 in·lbf}
                                                                                                                                   DPE711ZW1012
                                                                                                                                 07–11–19
                                                 BASIC SYSTEM
  18     Adhesive polyurethane (5)
         (See 07–11–13 Adhesive Polyurethane Assembly
         Note.)
  19     Heater core
  20     Air filter
  21     A/C case (1)
  22     A/C case (2)
  23     Evaporator temperature sensor
         (See 07–11–10 Evaporator Temperature Sensor
         Assembly Note.)
  24     Sensor clamp
         (See 07–11–10 Sensor Clamp Assembly Note.)
  25     Adjusting bolt
         (See 07–11–7 A/C Unit Installation Note.)
  26     Evaporator
  27     A/C case (3)
End Of Sie
AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                                  DPE071161142W01
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Remove the under cover.
 3. Partially open the floor mat and slide the BCM bracket. (R.H.D.)
 4. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector. (L.H.D.)
 5. Disconnect the power MOS FET connector. (L.H.D. Full-auto air conditioner)
 6. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
L.H.D.
                                                                                     AIR FILTER
                                                                                 3   ATTACHMENT
                                                                                     DIRECTION
                                                                        AIR FILTER
                                                                        ATTACHMENT
                                                                        DIRECTION
                                                                                                       B3E0711W401
R.H.D.
  1      Air filter cover                                             AIR FILTER
  2      Air filter (1) (L.H.D.), (2) (R.H.D.)                        ATTACHMENT
  3      Air filter (2) (L.H.D.), (1) (R.H.D.)                        DIRECTION
                                                                                         AIR FILTER
                                                                                         ATTACHMENT
                                                                                         DIRECTION
                                                                                                      DPE711ZW1112
07–11–20
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
AIR FILTER INSPECTION
                                                                                                 DPE071161142W03
1. Verify that there is no damage, excessive dirt, or abnormal odor on the air filter.
    • If there is any malfunction, replace the air filter.
    Note
     • The air filter cannot be reused by cleaning it with water or compressed air.
End Of Sie
EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                                 DPE071161014W01
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system. (See 07–10–7 REFRIGERANT RECOVERY.) (See 07–10–2
   REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
    Caution
     • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
       abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
       refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
    Caution
     • Being careful not to damage the adhesive sponge rubber, remove adhesive polyurethane
       completely.
7. Remove the bolt and shift the evaporator pipe. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
8. Remove the expansion valve. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
07
                                                                                               07–11–21
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
LF, L8, MZR-CD (RF Turbo) (L.H.D.)
                                                                                EVAPORATOR PIPE
                                                                                                            ADHESIVE
                                                                                                            SPONGE
                                                                                                            RUBBER
                                                                                        6.8—9.8 N·m
                                                                                        {70—99 kgf·cm,
                                                                       R                61—87 in·lbf}
                                                                                          EXPANSION
                                                                                          VALVE                       R
                                                                                    R                 ADHESIVE
                                                                            R                         POLYURETHANE (3)
                                                              ADHESIVE
                                                              POLYURETHANE (5)                  3.5—5.5 N·m
                                                              (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))               {36—56 kgf·cm,
                                                                                                31—48 in·lbf}
                                                                                                                 DPE711ZW1113
MZR-CD (RF Turbo) (R.H.D.)
 9. Install in the reverse order of removal.                                             ADHESIVE POLYURETHANE (4)
10. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.                            EVAPORATOR PIPE
    (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM                                                                                    R
    PERFORMANCE TEST.)
End Of Sie
                                                                                                            ADHESIVE
                                                                                                            SPONGE
                                                                                                            RUBBER
                                                                                        6.8—9.8 N·m
                                                                                        {70—99 kgf·cm,
                                                                       R                61—87 in·lbf}
                                                                                          EXPANSION
                                                                                          VALVE                       R
                                                                                    R                 ADHESIVE
                                                                            R                         POLYURETHANE (3)
                                                              ADHESIVE
                                                              POLYURETHANE (5)                  3.5—5.5 N·m
                                                              (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))               {36—56 kgf·cm,
                                                                                                31—48 in·lbf}
                                                                                                                 DPE711ZW1114
EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
                                                                                                             DPE071161810W01
1. Inspect the evaporator for damage, cracks, and oil leakage.
     • If there is any malfunction, replace the evaporator.
2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.
     • If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the fins.
End Of Sie
HEATER CORE INSPECTION
                                                                                                             DPE071161910W01
1. Inspect the heater core for damage, cracks, and water leakage.
     • If there is any malfunction, replace the heater core.
2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.
     • If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the fins.
3. Visually inspect the heater hose for deformation.
     • Repair with pliers if there is deformation. If there is any malfunction, replace the heater core.
End Of Sie
07–11–22
                                        BASIC SYSTEM
AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                         DPE071161030W01
L.H.D.
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Removal the following parts.
    (1) Side wall. (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (2) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (3) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 3. Detach the bonnet release lever from the lower panel. (See09–14–5 BONNET LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER
    REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 4. Remove the front scuff plate (LH). (See09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 5. Remove the front side trim (LH). (See09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 6. Remove the lower panel. (See 09–17–8 LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 7. Remove the column cover (See 09–17–7 COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 8. Remove the front heat duct (LH).
 9. Remove the airflow mode rod (1).
10. Remove the airflow mode actuator. (full-auto air conditioner) (See 07–40–9 AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
    REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11. Remove the airflow mode main link.
12. Install in the reverse order of removal.
                                                                AIRFLOW MODE
13. Adjust the airflow mode wire. (See 07–40–40                 MAIN LINK
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT WIRE
    ADJUSTMENT.)
B3E0711W013
R.H.D.
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Removal the following parts.
    (1) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (2) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (3) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (5) Front scuff plate inner (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)                                                                                     07
    (6) Front side trim (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Side panel. (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–11 SIDE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (8) Glove compartment (See 09–17–7 GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 3. Remove the airflow mode rod (1).
 4. Remove the air mix actuator. (full-auto air conditioner)
 5. Remove the airflow mode main rink.
 6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
 7. Adjust the airflow mode wire. (See 07–40–40
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT WIRE
    ADJUSTMENT.)                                              AIRFLOW MODE
                                                      MAIN LINK
B3E0711W413
                                                                                       07–11–23
                                                BASIC SYSTEM
Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note
    Caution
     • Apply only the specified grease to links. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation may
       result.
                                                           AIRFLOW MODE
                                                           SUB LINK
                                                                                              B3E0711W014
B3E0711W015
07–11–24
                                                BASIC SYSTEM
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
  1      Rear heat duct (1)
  2      Rear heat duct (2)
  3      Rear heat duct (3)
  4      Rear heat duct (4)
DPE711ZW1013
       Caution
        • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
          abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings immediately after
          removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
                                                                                                     07–11–25
                                              BASIC SYSTEM
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.                  A
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.                              R                                    A
    (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
    PERFORMANCE TEST.)                                                                                R
                                                                                                                     COOLER
                                                                                                                     HOSE
                                                             COOLER                                                  (LO)
                                                             HOSE (HI)
                                                                                                               A/C
                                                                                                               COMPRESSOR
                                                                  B                                           B
                                                                                                          A/C COMPRESSOR
                                                                                                          PROTECTOR
                                                             A: 6.86—9.80 N·m {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm, 60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
                                                             B: 17.6—26.5 N·m {1.80—2.70 kgf·m, 13.0—19.5 ft·lbf}
                                                                                                                      DPE711ZW1107
     Caution
      • Due to the high moisture-absorption characteristics of the compressor oil, it may absorb moisture
        if left over a long period of time thereby negatively affecting A/C operation. Drain the compressor
        oil and refill within 10 min. of each other.
1. Rotate new A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while collecting refrigerant oil in a clean measuring
   device. Use this refrigerant oil to refill new compressor. Do not allow refrigerant oil to become contaminated.
2. Rotate old A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while collecting refrigerant oil in a separate, clean
   measuring device.
3. Compare those oil amounts. The amount of the oil drained from the new A/C compressor should be greater
   than the old one.
4. Pour the same amount oil of drained from the old A/C compressor back into the new A/C compressor.
                                                                                                                     SAME
                                                                                                                     AMOUNT
DPE711ZW1106
07–11–26
                                                   BASIC SYSTEM
A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF TURBO)]
                                                                                                                      DPE071161450W03
1.    Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2.    Discharge the refrigerant. (See 07–10–2 REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3.    Remove the splash shield.
4.    Remove the drive belt. (See 01–10B–3 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
5.    Detach the wiring harness clamp and disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
6.    Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the refrigerant line and A/
      C compressor to spill.
       Caution
        • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
          abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings immediately after
          removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                                                      DPE071161480W01
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See 07–10–2 REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
 3. Drain the engine coolant. (See 01–12A–3 ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [L8, LF].) (See 01–12B–3
    ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
 4. Remove the battery cover. (LF, L8)
 5. Remove the battery air duct. (LF, L8)
 6. Remove the splash shield.
 7. Remove the radiator grill (normal bumper), front bumper (sports bumper).
 8. Remove the radiator upper mount.
 9. Remove the rubber plate between radiator and shroud.
10. Disconnect the cooler hose (HI) and cooler pipe No.1. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the refrigerant 07
    line to spill.
11. Remove the cooling fan.
12. Disconnect the water hose from radiator.
13. Remove the radiator with the condenser installed. (See 01–12A–6 RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8,
    LF].) (See 01–12B–6 RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
14. Release the radiator hook and pull the condenser up, being careful not to allow remaining compressor oil in the
    condenser to spill. (See 07–11–28 Condenser Installation Note.)
       Caution
        • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
          abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings immediately after
          removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
                                                                                                                    07–11–27
                                                BASIC SYSTEM
15. Install in the reverse order of removal.
16. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
    (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM                                 6.86—9.80 N·m
    PERFORMANCE TEST.)                                              {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm,
                                                                    60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
                                                                                         R
                                                                                             RADIATOR
                                                                       CONDENSER
                                                                                                          DPE711ZW1108
End Of Sie
CONDENSER INSPECTION
                                                                                                        DPE071161480W03
 1. Inspect the condenser for cracks, damage, and oil leakage.
      • If there is any malfunction, replace the condenser.
 2. Visually inspect the fins for clogging of foreign material.
      • If any fins are clogged, remove the foreign material.
 3. Visually inspect the fins for bending.
      • If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten fins.
End Of Sie
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                                        DPE071161501W01
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system. (See 07–10–7 REFRIGERANT RECOVERY.) (See 07–10–2
    REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
 3. Remove the under cover.
     Caution
      • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
        abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
        refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
07–11–28
                                              BASIC SYSTEM
4. Remove the receiver/drier. Do not allow
   compressor oil to spill.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
   (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
   PERFORMANCE TEST.)                                                               R
                                                           RECEIVER/DRIER
End Of Sie
                                                                                             6.86—9.80 N·m
                                                                                             {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm,
                                                                                             60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
                                                          6.86—9.80 N·m
                                                          {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm,
                                                          60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
DPE711ZW1109
    Caution
     • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
       abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
       refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
07
                                                                                               07–11–29
                                                        BASIC SYSTEM
 7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See 07–10–6 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
    TEST.)   .
                                                                                  R
                                             A
       2
                                 B       R                                    3 SST
                     A
                 A                   A
        R
                         R                         A
                                             A          B
                             D
                                                              C
                                                                  A
                                                             D
                                                                                                   C
B R
                                                                                              1 SST
                                                                              A
DPE711ZW1015
07–11–30
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
B3E0711W024
ADA8516W022
     Note
      • The male pipe or hose can be disconnected
        easily from the female pipe by pulling from
        the male pipe or hose while maintaining the
        pressure of the protruding part of the SST.                CAGE SECTION             INSPECTION HOLE
                                                                                                                      07
                                                                                                        A6E8516W015
                                                                                                   07–11–31
                                                BASIC SYSTEM
Block joint type
 1. Tighten the bolt of joint by hand.
 2. Connect the block joint type pipes by grasping the
    female side of the block with pliers or similar tool
    and holding firmly, then tighten the connection                     FEMALE SIDE BLOCK      HOLD FIRMLY THE
    bolt or nut with a torque wrench.                         MALE SIDE BLOCK                  FEMALE SIDE OF THE
                                                                                               BLOCK BY PLIERS OR
                                                                                               EQUIVALANT.
TORQUE WRENCH
B3E0711W023
     Note
      • When the male pipe or hose is replaced, the indicator ring comes out after connecting to indicate that it is
        locked.
End Of Sie
                                                                                    MALE PIPE OR HOSE
                                                                                                SLIGHTLY TWISTING
                                                                                FLARED END
FEMALE PIPE
                                                                                                           PUSHING
                                                                                     GARTER SPRING
                                                                                              SPRING IS OVER
                                                              CAGE          GARTER SPRING     THE FLARED END
                                                              SECTION
                                                                              FLARED
                                                                              END
                                                                        WRONG                      RIGHT
                                                                                                             C3U0711W011
07–11–32
                                                               BASIC SYSTEM
      Caution
       • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
         abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
         refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
A A R
                  A
                                               4
            1            R
R A
                                           A
                                       A                       B
                                                   A
                                                                                   3
                                                                           B
                                                                       B
                                                                                                            R
                                                               A
                                                                                   R
                                                                           2
A: 6.86—9.80 N·m {70.0—99.9 kgf·cm, 60.8—86.7 in·lbf}
B: 19.6—29.4 N·m {2.00—2.99 kgf·m, 14.5—21.6 ft·lbf}
DPE711ZW1016
                                                                                                                          07–11–33
                                               BASIC SYSTEM
B3E0711W024
TORQUE WRENCH
B3E0711W023
07–11–34
                                                          CONTROL SYSTEM
End of Toc
                                                                                                                          07–40–1
                                   CONTROL SYSTEM
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
                                                                                                        DPE074000000W01
L.H.D.
                                                              4        16
                14
                                                8                                                       9
                                       3
                                                                             1
     15                                                                               5
                                                                                               12
          13
                                                                                                    6
                                           10
                                                         2
                                                11                                   18
                                                         17
                                                                  19
DPE740ZW1001
R.H.D.
                                                              4         16
               14
                                                1                                                       9
                                                                                 8
    15                 17          3
                              18
                                                                                          12
          13
                                                                                                    6
                                                                             5
                                                                  2
                                                         11
                                                    10
DPE740ZW1002
07–40–2
                                       CONTROL SYSTEM
  1   Air intake actuator                           9    Ambient temperature sensor
       (See 07–40–5 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/          (See 07–40–29 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
      INSTALLATION.)                                     SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       (See 07–40–6 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR                   (See 07–40–29 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
      INSPECTION.)                                       SENSOR INSPECTION.)
  2   Air mix actuator                              10   Cabin temperature sensor
       (See 07–40–7 AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/             (See 07–40–29 CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR
      INSTALLATION.)                                     REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       (See 07–40–8 AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION.)         (See 07–40–30 CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  3   Airflow mode actuator                              INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–9 AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR           11   Evaporator temperature sensor
      REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)                              (See 07–40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
       (See 07–40–9 AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR                SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      INSPECTION.)                                        (See 07–40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
  4   Blower motor                                       SENSOR INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–10 BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL.)         12   Refrigerant pressure switch
       (See 07–40–16 BLOWER MOTOR                         (See 07–40–32 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
      INSTALLATION.)                                     SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       (See 07–40–20 BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION.)            (See 07–40–33 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
  5   Power MOS FET                                      SWITCH INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–21 POWER MOS FET REMOVAL/         13   Climate control unit
      INSTALLATION.)                                      (See 07–40–35 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
       (See 07–40–21 POWER MOS FET INSPECTION.)          REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
  6   Magnetic clutch (LF, L8)                           CONDITIONER].)
       (See 07–40–24 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                      (See 07–40–40 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
      DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [LF, L8].)                    INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
       (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                14   A/C relay
      ADJUSTMENT [LF, L8].)                               (See 09–21–3 RELAY INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–27 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                15   Blower relay
      INSPECTION [LF, L8].)                               (See 09–21–3 RELAY INSPECTION.)
  7   Magnetic clutch (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))           16   PCM (LF, L8)
       (See 07–40–25 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                      (See 01–40A–7 PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
      DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
       (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                17   PCM (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))
      ADJUSTMENT [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)                    (See 01–40B–10 PCM INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF
       (See 07–40–28 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                     Turbo)].)
      INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)              18   BCM
  8   Solar radiation sensor                              (See 09–40–1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
       (See 07–40–28 SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR              REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)                              (See 09–40–1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
       (See 07–40–28 SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR              INSPECTION.)
      INSPECTION.)                                  19   Water heater unit (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))
                                                          (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
                                                         INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
07
End Of Sie
                                                                                       07–40–3
                                  CONTROL SYSTEM
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
                                                                                       DPE074000000W03
L.H.D.
                  9
                                                      2
                                                              3
                                                                      1
    10
                                                                               7
                                                                                   4
         8
                                                                      11
                                         6
                                                 12
DPE740ZW1003
R.H.D.
              9
                                                 1
                                                          3
                                                                  2
    10
                             11                                            7
8 4
DPE740ZW1004
07–40–4
                                      CONTROL SYSTEM
  1   Air intake actuator                              6    Evaporator temperature sensor
       (See 07–40–5 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/             (See 07–40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
      INSTALLATION.)                                        SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
       (See 07–40–6 AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR                      (See 07–40–31 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
      INSPECTION.)                                          SENSOR INSPECTION.)
  2   Blower motor                                     7    Refrigerant pressure switch
       (See 07–40–10 BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL.)                  (See 07–40–32 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
       (See 07–40–16 BLOWER MOTOR                           SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      INSTALLATION.)                                         (See 07–40–33 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
       (See 07–40–20 BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION.)              SWITCH INSPECTION.)
  3   Resistor                                         8    Climate control unit
       (See 07–40–22 RESISTOR REMOVAL/                       (See 07–40–36 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
      INSTALLATION.)                                        REMOVAL [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
       (See 07–40–23 RESISTOR INSPECTION.)                   (See 07–40–37 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
  4   Magnetic clutch (LF, L8)                              INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
       (See 07–40–24 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                         (See 07–40–38 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
      DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [LF, L8].)                       DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR
       (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                        CONDITIONER].)
      ADJUSTMENT [LF, L8].)                                  (See 07–40–44 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
       (See 07–40–27 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                        INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
      INSPECTION [LF, L8].)                            9    A/C relay
  5   Magnetic clutch (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))                    (See 09–21–3 RELAY INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–25 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                   10   Blower relay
      DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)             (See 09–21–3 RELAY INSPECTION.)
       (See 07–40–26 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                   11   BCM
      ADJUSTMENT [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)                       (See 09–40–1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
       (See 07–40–28 MAGNETIC CLUTCH                        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)                       (See 09–40–1 BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
                                                            INSPECTION.)
                                                       12   Water heater unit (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))
                                                             (See 07–40–34 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
                                                            INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
End Of Sie
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                           DPE074061060W01
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the following parts:
   (1) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
   (2) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
       INSTALLATION.)
   (3) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
       INSTALLATION.)
   (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
   (5) Front scuff plate inner (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/
       INSTALLATION.)                                                                                        07
   (6) Front side trim (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
   (7) Side panel. (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–11 SIDE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
   (8) Glove compartment (See 09–17–7 GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
   (9) Car-navigation unit (See 09–20–8 CAR-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Slide the blower case to the position shown in the figure. (See 07–40–10 BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL.)
   (R.H.D.)
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
                                                                                          07–40–5
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                                           CONNECTOR
                                                                           LOCK
                                                                           POSITION
                                                                                                  1
                                                                                                          B3E0740W003
R.H.D.
  1      Air intake actuator connector                       CONNECTOR
                                                             LOCK
  2      Air intake actuator                                 POSITION                     AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
                                                                                          CONNECTOR
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
End Of Sie
07–40–6
                                        CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                                        FRESH
                                                                                            *   G   *   E   *   C     *   *
                                                                                        86.8°
                                                                                                 3.2°
                                                                                                RECIRCULATE
M G
B3E0740W409
R.H.D.
         Terminal           Air intake actuator                                                 FRESH
  C         E       G            operation                  G       E       C
                                                        *       *       *       *   *
  B+         –    Ground   FRESH→RECIRCULATE
   –      Ground    B+     RECIRCULATE→FRESH                                        86.8°
End Of Sie
                                                                        3.2°
                                                                RECIRCULATE
07
M G
DPE740ZW1102
                                                                                                            07–40–7
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
                                                                                      CONNECTOR LOCK
  1    air mix actuator                                                               POSITION
  2    Air mix actuator connector
                                                                                                      2
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
End Of Sie
TO FRONT
DPE740ZW1103
      Caution
       • If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator
         could be damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement
         within the range shown in the figure.
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal D (or F), connect terminal F (or D) to ground, and
   then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
     • If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
       Terminal                                                                              MAX
                              Air mix actuator operation
    D           F                                                                            COLD
    B+        Ground                HOT→COLD                             90˚
  Ground        B+                  COLD→HOT
                                                                                                                 F
                                                                               M
                                                                                                                 D
                                                                                   MAX HOT          MAX COLD
                                                                                                                 B
                                                                                                                 C
                                                                                                                 A
DPE740ZW1104
07–40–8
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
End Of Sie                                                                                               BETWEEN B—C
                                                                KILOHM                  BETWEEN C—A
                                                                                        TERMINALS WIRE   TERMINALS WIRE
                                                                              3.5
                                                                 RESISTANCE
                                                                              0.5
                                                                                    2
                                                                                        TO FRONT
                                                                                                                                   07
                                                                1
DPE740ZW1105
      Caution
       • If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator
         could be damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement
         within the range shown in the figure.
1. Connect battery positive voltage to airflow mode actuator terminal D (or F), connect terminal F (or D) to ground,
   and then verify that the airflow mode actuator operates as shown in the table.
    • If the operation condition is not normal, replace the airflow mode actuator.
                                                                                                               07–40–9
                                          CONTROL SYSTEM
                                                                                                                F
                                                                                     M
                                                                                                                D
                                                                                         DEFROSTER    VENT
                                                                                                                A
                                                                                                                C
                                                                                                                B
DPE740ZW1106
End Of Sie
                                                                                  BETWEEN A—C         BETWEEN C—B
                                                            KILOHM
                                                                                  TERMINALS WIRE      TERMINALS WIRE
                                                                           3.5
                                                             RESISTANCE
0.5
    Note
     • The blower motor is located on the A/C unit as shown in the figure.
07–40–10
                                          CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                                                     BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                                               BLOWER CASE
                                                                 BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                 COOLING PIPE
                                                                                                       C3U0740W004
R.H.D.
 1. Set the air intake mode to FRESH.
                                                                                   BLOWER MOTOR
 2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.                          BLOWER CASE
 3. Remove the following parts:                                                                  BLOWER MOTOR
    (1) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL                                                        CONNECTOR
        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (2) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–
        5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (3) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1
        MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT
        CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (5) Front scuff plate inner (passenger’s side)
        (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE
        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (6) Front side trim (passenger’s side) (See 09–
        17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Side panel. (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–                                                                 07
        11 SIDE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)                                                    BLOWER MOTOR
    (8) Glove compartment (See 09–17–7 GLOVE                                                    COOLING PIPE
        COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/
                                                                                                       B3E0740W402
        INSTALLATION.)
    (9) Car-navigation unit (See 09–20–8 CAR-
        NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (10)Bonnet release lever (See 09–14–5 BONNET LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (11)Lower panel (See 09–17–8 LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (12)Airflow mode actuator (L.H.D.) (See 07–40–9 AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 4. Remove the BCM wiring harness grommets.
 5. Set the car-navigation unit wiring harness out of the way to secure the operation space.
 6. Disconnect the airflow mode main link side airflow mode rod. (R.H.D.)
 7. Remove the screws shown in the figure and slide the blower case.
     Caution
      • Slide the blower case while pressing the dashboard insulator, otherwise the blower case could be
        damaged.
                                                                                                 07–40–11
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
SCREW
SCREW
                                                                                  SCREW
                                                                                      B3E0740W012
R.H.D.
 8. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.
 9. Remove the blower case shown in the figure.      SCREW
SCREW
SCREW
B3E0740W413
L.H.D.
                                                                    BLOWER CASE
                                                                                     DPE740ZW1005
R.H.D.
10. Remove the air guide.
BLOWER CASE
DPE740ZW1107
07–40–12
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                                         AIR GUIDE
                                                                              C3U0740W002
R.H.D.
11. Install the SST (49 B061 015) to the blower motor.
    (See 07–40–14 SST Installation Note.)                 AIR GUIDE
12. Disconnect the blower motor cooling pipe
    connected to the blower motor.
B3E0740W415
L.H.D.
                                                         BLOWER MOTOR
                                                         COOLING PIPE
                                                                               B3E0740W017
R.H.D.
13. Disconnect the blower motor connector as shown
    in the figure.
                                                                        BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                        COOLING PIPE
                                                                                             07
B3E0740W432
                                                                         07–40–13
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                                  BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                  CONNECTOR
                                                                                                            B3E0740W433
R.H.D.
14. Remove the blower motor cover. (See 07–40–15
    Blower Motor Cover Removal Note.)                                                              BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                                                   CONNECTOR
     Caution
      • When the blower motor cover is removed,
        the blower motor could fall in the A/C unit
        case causing the sirocco fan to be
        damaged. Therefore another person must
        hold the blower motor at the installation
        position.
SET HOLE
SET HOLE
                                                                                                            B3E0740W015
R.H.D.
                                                                                                          SET HOLE
                                                               SET HOLE
B3E0740W417
07–40–14
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
49 B061 015
                                                                                               SET HOLE
                                                                                                 DPE740ZW1108
                                                                                             49 B061 015
                                                                                                  B3E0740W016
                                                                                                  B3E0740W018
R.H.D.
LOCK PART 07
B3E0740W418
     Caution
      • To prevent damage to the sirocco fan, pull the blower motor out being careful that the blower
        motor does not interfere with the A/C unit.
                                                                                             07–40–15
                                             CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
B3E0740W019
R.H.D.
End Of Sie
B3E0740W405
                                                                                                         B3E0740W435
R.H.D.
 5. Install the blower motor cooling pipe.
                                                                                                BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                                                CONNECTOR
B3E0740W436
07–40–16
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
L.H.D.
                                                              BLOWER MOTOR
                                                              COOLING PIPE
                                                                                                      B3E0740W024
R.H.D.
 6. Remove the SST (49 B061 015) from the blower
    motor.
 7. Install the air guide.                                                                      BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                                                COOLING PIPE
       Caution
        • Install the blower case while pressing the
          dashboard insulator, otherwise the
          blower case could be damaged.
       Caution
        • To prevent damage to the sirocco fan, install the blower motor being careful that the blower motor
          does not interfere with the A/C unit. Also, another person must hold the blower motor at the
          installation position.
                                                                                                 07–40–17
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
                                                                                              BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                                              PROJECTION
B3E0740W022
                                                                                                           B3E0740W023
R.H.D.
                                                                  BLOWER MOTOR
                                                                  COVER
B3E0740W420
     Caution
      • To adhere new polyurethane properly, be sure to remove the adhesive agent and adhesive
        polyurethane completely.
     Note
      • If the blower case is removed or installed, the adhesive polyurethane can be damaged. Damaged
        adhesive polyurethane could cause abnormal noise or other malfunctions, therefore replace it.
07–40–18
                                             CONTROL SYSTEM
B3E0740W025
L.H.D.
                                                                               DPE740ZW1006
R.H.D.
 3. Insert the blower case in the direction shown in
    the figure.
CPJ740ZWB036
L.H.D.
07
                                                              BLOWER CASE
                                                                               DPE740ZW1128
                                                                            07–40–19
                                               CONTROL SYSTEM
R.H.D.
 4. Insert and rotating it in the directions of the
    arrows shown in the figure.
BLOWER CASE
DPE740ZW1107
L.H.D.
                                                                                                          B3E0740W437
R.H.D.
End Of Sie
B3E0740W438
M B
ADJ8540W108
                                                                                                          B3E0740W027
R.H.D.
  1      Power MOS FET connector
  2      Power MOS FET
                                                                                                                2
                                                                                                                         07
B3J0740W029
                                                                                                  07–40–21
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
           Tester lead
                              Resistance (kilohm)                 1 kΩ
       +                 -                               B
       A                 B              ∞
       A                 C             6.9                       2.2 kΩ                 * C B A
       B                 A     Continuity detected       C
       B                 C     Continuity detected
       C                 A             6.9               A
       C                 B              ∞
                                                             4.7 kΩ
End Of Sie
                                                                                             CPJ740ZWB110
RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
                                                                                           DPE074061015W01
L.H.D.
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Remove the following parts:
    (1) Front scuff plate inner (driver’s side) (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (2) Front side trim (driver’s side) (See 09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (3) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (4) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
         INSTALLATION.)
    (5) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
         INSTALLATION.)
    (6) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Bonnet release lever (See 09–14–5 BONNET LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (8) Lower panel (See 09–17–8 LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 3. Disconnect the blower motor cooling pipe connected to the blower motor.
 4. Disconnect the resistor connector.
 5. Remove the resistor.
 6. Affix the gummed tape to the thread hole area as
    shown in the figure. (Do not wrap the gummed                            RESISTOR
    tape around the backside of the resistor.)
GUMMED TAPE
DPE740ZW1007
       Caution                                               RESISTOR
        • While setting the resistor, be careful not
          to damage the pattern surface. Otherwise      CONECTOR
          it could cause a resistor operation
          malfunction.
                                                                     SCREW
 9.   Tighten the lower screw.
10.   Tighten the hexagon head screw.
                                                                                        DPE740ZW1008
11.   Connect the resistor connector.
12.   Connect the blower motor cooling pipe.
13.   Install the following parts:
      (1) Accelerator pedal
      (2) Lower panel (See 09–17–8 LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      (3) Bonnet release lever (See 09–14–5 BONNET LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
      (5) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
          INSTALLATION.)
      (6) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
07–40–22
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
        INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (8) Front side trim (driver’s side) (See 09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (9) Front scuff plate inner (driver’s side) (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
14. Connect the negative battery cable.
R.H.D.
 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 2. Remove the following parts:
    (1) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (2) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (3) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (4) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (5) Front scuff plate inner (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (6) Front side trim (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Side panel. (passenger’s side) (See 09–17–11 SIDE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (8) Glove compartment (See 09–17–7 GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
          Caution
           • While setting the resistor, be careful not to damage the pattern surface. Otherwise it could cause a
             resistor operation malfunction.
      .
                                                                                     2
                                                               1
                                                                                                         B3J0740W033
  1        Resister connector
  2        Resister
                                                                                                   07–40–23
                                             CONTROL SYSTEM
End Of Sie
D C B A
A D B C
B3E0740W030
07–40–24
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MZR-CD (RF TURBO)]
                                                                                                                  DPE074061010W01
 1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
  1    Bolt                                                 13.7—15.7 N·m                5
                                                            {1.4—1.6 kgf·m,
        (See 07–40–25 Bolt Removal/Installation Note.)
                                                            9.4—11.5 ft·lbf}
  2    Pressure plate                                                              4
  3    Shim                                                       2            3
  4    Snap ring
        (See 07–40–26 Snap Ring Installation Note.)
  5    A/C compressor pulley
  6    Screw
        (See 07–40–25 Screw Installation Note.)
  7    Clamp                                                                                      6
        (See 07–40–26 Clamp Installation Note.)
  8    Screw                                                 1
        (See 07–40–25 Screw Installation Note.)
  9    Stator and thermal protector                                                7
        (See 07–40–25 Stator and Thermal Protector
       Removal Note.)                                         8
        (See 07–40–25 Stator and Thermal Protector                                                                       10
       Installation Note.)
  10   A/C compressor body
A6E8540W048
gaps.
A6E8540W049
                                                                                                                 07–40–25
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
Clamp Installation Note
 1. When installing a new stator and thermal protector, replace the clamp.
SHAFT
A6E8540W050
End Of Sie
                                                                                      SHIM
A/C COMPRESSOR
DPE740ZW1109
                                                                                                  MAGNETIC
                                                                                                  BASE
                                                                                                      LEVEL
                                                                                                      BLOCK
                                                                                      A/C COMPRESSOR
                                                                                                        DPE740ZW1016
07–40–26
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Turn off the magnetic clutch by disconnecting the    MEASURING POINT
   ground from the A/C compressor body, then
   measure the dial gauge readings.                                   1                           2
5. Measure the clearance for points B and C on the
   pressure plate surface by repeating the above
   Step 2 through 4.
6. Verify that the clearance.
    • If not within the specification, remove the
       pressure plate and adjust the clearance by
       changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5
       mm {0.02 in}) or the number of shims.
                                                                                         3
                                                                                             DPE740ZW1017
   Magnetic clutch clearance
    0.3—0.5 mm {0.012—0.019 in}
End Of Sie
                                                                          SHIM
A/C COMPRESSOR
DPE740ZW1109
+ -
B3E0740W064
B3E0740W034
                                                                                        07–40–27
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MZR-CD (RF TURBO)]
                                                                                                    DPE074061010W06
1. Connect battery positive voltage to magnetic
   clutch terminal A and the A/C compressor body to
   ground.
- +
DPE740ZW1010
CPJ740ZWB117
      Caution
       • After the solar radiation sensor removal, the sensor connector could fall in the dashboard making
         the installation difficult. Therefore, hold the rooted end of the sensor connector using a clip or
         similar tool to prevent it from falling.
CPJ740ZWB007
07–40–28
                                                CONTROL SYSTEM
End Of Sie
                                                                                                                           A
B A
B3E0740W062
                                                                                                                       2
                                                                                                           1
                                                                                                                           CPJ740ZWB008
14
                                                                          12
                                                             RESISTANCE
                                                                          10
                                                                                                                                             07
                                                                           8
                                                                           0
                                                                                -10     0     10     20         30      40            50
                                                                               {14}   {32}   {50}   {68}       {86}   {104}         {122}
                                                                                             TEMPERATURE                           °C {°F}
                                                                                                                               B3E0740W037
                                                                                                      AIR HOSE
                                                              HOLDER
                                                                                                        DPE740ZW1011
R.H.D.
 8. Install in the reverse order of removal.                                             CONNECTOR
End Of Sie
                                                                                                       AIR HOSE
                                                                   CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DPE740ZW1110
07–40–30
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
End Of Sie                                                            KILOHM
                                                                        20
18
16
14
12
                                                               RESISTANCE
                                                                            10
                                                                             0
                                                                                  -10    0        10     20 30       40      50
                                                                                 {14}   {32}     {50}   {68}
                                                                                                           {86}    {104}   {122}
                                                                                               TEMPERATURE °C {°F}
                                                                                                                      DPE740ZW1111
      Note
       • Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.
                                                                                                                  07–40–31
                                          CONTROL SYSTEM
End Of Sie                                                      KILOHM
                                                                 16
14
12
                                                             RESISTANCE
                                                                          10
                                                                          0
                                                                                -10     0      10        20     30      40        50
                                                                               {14}   {32}    {50}      {68}   {86}   {104}     {122}
                                                                                              TEMPERATURE                      °C {°F}
                                                                                                                              B3E0740W041
     Caution
      • If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
        abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
        refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
                                                                                                R
                                                                                      8.8—10.8 N·m
                                                                                                               COOLER PIPE No.1
                                                                                      {90—110 kgf·cm,
                                                                                      78—95 in·lbf}
DPE740ZW1012
07–40–32
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
R.H.D.
 8. Install in the reverse order of removal.
 9. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
DPE740ZW1112
                                                             OFF
                                                                                            0.195—0.250
                                                                               0.02         {1.989—2.549, 0.39—0.79
                                                                               {0.20, 2.84} 28.30—36.24} {3.98—8.05, 57—114}
                                                                               or less
                                                                                                               MPa {kgf/cm2, psi}
                                                                                                                     DPE740ZW1129
MEDIUM PRESSURE
                                                                         1.08—1.38
                                                                         {11.1—14.0, 158—199}
                                                                   ON
                                                                                                                                       07
                                                                   OFF
                                                                                                     1.39—1.65
                                                                                                     {14.2—16.8, 202—238}
                                                                                                               MPa {kgf/cm2, psi}
                                                                                                                         B3E0740W044
End Of Sie
                                                                             HI AND LO
                                                                                                               B
                                                                             PRESSURE                     D          A
                                                                    C                         B                C
D A
MEDIUM PRESSURE
B3E0740W045
                                                                                                              07–40–33
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF TURBO)]
                                                                                                    DPE074000170W01
       Caution
        • If the negative battery cable is disconnected during the purge cycle of the water heater unit, the
          gas in the unit may not be properly scavenged, causing white smoke (unburnt gas) to emit from
          the exhaust pipe. Before disconnecting the negative battery cable, verify that the water heater unit
          is not operating (no blower fan operation noise).
                                                                                        3
                                                                    2
                                                                                                4
                                                                  1
                                                                                                      DPE740ZW1014
  1     Connector
  2     Heater hose No.1
  3     Heater hose No.3
  4     Water heater unit
                                                                                DLC-2
                                                                                                      DPE702ZW1103
07–40–34
                                             CONTROL SYSTEM
Selftest and Prefilling Utility
 1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
 2. Select “Electrical” from the menu.
 3. Select “Supplemental Heater”.
 4. Select “FFH”.
 5. Select “FFH SelfTest and Prefill Utility” and
    perform procedure according to the directions on
    the WDS or equivalent screen.
End Of Sie
                                                                                   DLC-2
                                                                                                        DPE702ZW1103
FUEL HOSE
DPE740ZW1015
                                                                                               B    A
                                                                         M
                                                                                                                       07
                                                                            B
DPE740ZW1113
                                                                                                   07–40–35
                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
3. Release the left and right tabs and remove as shown in the figure.
                                                                    .
                1
                                                                        A/C
DPE740ZW1115
A/C
TAB
                              2
                                                                                       DPE740ZW1114
DPE740ZW1130
07–40–36
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
 6. Release the left and right tabs and remove in the order indicated in the table..
                          2
      3
TAB
DPE740ZW1115
                                                                                       E-RING
                                                                                                             DPE740ZW1116
                                                                                                          07–40–37
                                                CONTROL SYSTEM
        REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (5) Bonnet release lever (See 09–14–5 BONNET LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (6) Front console (See 09–17–13 FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (7) Selector lever component (ATX) (See 05–18–5 SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (8) Shift lever component (MTX) (See 05–16–1 MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/
        INSTALLATION.)
    (9) Side wall (See 09–17–11 SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (10)Front side trim (See09–17–15 FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
    (11)Front scuff plate (See09–17–19 FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 9. Connect the negative battery cable.
                                                                    77.1—78.1 mm              80.2—81.2 mm
                                                                    {3.04—3.07 in}            {3.16—3.19 in}
E-RING
DPE740ZW1118
CPJ740ZWB018
07–40–38
                                           CONTROL SYSTEM
3. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table. .
                                                            A
                                                1                        5
                                                                              B
                                                                    3
                                     6
                                                        B                      3            2
CPJ740ZWB019
                                                                                                       WIRE
                                                                                                1
07
DPE740ZW1119
                                                                                                    07–40–39
                                                 CONTROL SYSTEM
Wire Assembly Note
1. Assemble the wires at the positions shown in the
   figure.
End Of Sie
DPE740ZW1120
       Caution
        • If the air mix wire is set without first fixing the air mix link position, it is possible that the air mix
          door cannot be switched normally.
SET HOLE
DPE740ZW1131
       Caution
        • If the airflow mode wire is set without first fixing the airflow mode main link position, it is possible
          that the airflow mode door cannot be switched normally.
 2. Install the wire clamp as it was originally installed.                       A/C UNIT                        AIRFLOW
 3. Connect the airflow mode wire to airflow mode                                                                MODE MAIN
    main link.                                                     DEFROSTER
                                                                                                                 LINK
 4. Clamp the airflow mode wire to wire clamp.
 5. Verify that the airflow mode selector dial can
    move its full stroke.
End Of Sie                                                                                                      WIRE CLAMP
                                                                                                    SET HOLE
                                                                AIRFLOW MODE
                                                                SELECTOR DIAL
                                                                                                                  DPE740ZW1132
                                           W    U   S   Q   O   M    K   I   G     E   C    A
                                           X    V   T   R   P   N    L   J   H     F   D    B
B3E0740W055
                                                                                                                      07–40–41
                                                CONTROL SYSTEM
Term      Signal                                Measurement
                        Connected to                               Voltage (V)              Inspection item (s)
 inal     name                                    condition
                                            Switched to                          • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                   1.0 or less
        Motor         Airflow mode          DEFROSTER                              (Climate control unit—airflow mode
  I
        operation     actuator                                                     actuator: I—F, G—D)
                                            Switched to VENT           12        • Airflow mode actuator
                                            VENT                       4.5       • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                            BI-LEVEL                   3.6         (Climate control unit—airflow mode
        Potentiomet   Airflow mode                                                 actuator: J—C)
 J                                          HEAT                       2.6       • Airflow mode actuator
        er input      actuator
                                            HEAT/DEF                   1.7       • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (P)
                                            DEFROSTER                  0.7
                                                                                 • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                                   (Climate control unit— fuse: K—A/C 10
                                            IG SW ON                   B+
                                                                                   A)
 K      IG2           A/C 10 A fuse                                              • A/C 10 A fuse
                                                                                 • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                            IG SW LOCK             1.0 or less     (Climate control unit— fuse: K—A/C 10
                                                                                   A)
                                            Set temperature at                   • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                       0.7
                                            MAX COLD                               (Climate control unit—air mix actuator:
        Potentiomet
 L                    Air mix actuator                                             L—C)
        er input                            Set temperature at
                                                                       4.5       • Air mix actuator
                                            MAX HOT                              • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (P)
                                            Switched to                          • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                   1.0 or less
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                            (Climate control unit—air intake
 M                    Air intake actuator
        operation                                                                  actuator: M—G, O—E, Q—C)
                                            Switched to FRESH          12        • Air intake actuator
                                                                                 • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                                                                   control unit—ambient temperature
                                                                                   sensor: U—A, N—B)
                                        Compared with
        Ambient                                                                  • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                     Ambient            temperature detected        Refer to
 N      temperature                                                                control unit—ambient temperature
                     temperature sensor by ambient                  graph 1
        sensor input                                                               sensor: N—B)
                                        temperature sensor
                                                                                 • Ambient temperature sensor
                                                                                 • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (K,
                                                                                   V)
                                            Switched to                          • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                       12
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                            (Climate control unit—air intake
 O                    Air intake actuator
        operation                                                                  actuator: M—G, O—E)
                                            Switched to FRESH      1.0 or less   • Air intake actuator
                                                                                 • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                                                                                   control unit—air mix actuator, airflow
                                                                                   mode actuator, solar radiation sensor:
                      • Air mix actuator                                           P—A, A, A)
                      • Airflow mode     IG SW ON                      5.2       • Air mix actuator
 P      +5 V            actuator                                                 • Airflow mode actuator
                      • Solar radiation                                          • Solar radiation sensor
                        sensor                                                   • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (K,
                                                                                   V)
                                            IG SW LOCK                 0         • Climate control unit replacement
                                            Switched to                          • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                   1.0 or less
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                            (Climate control unit—air intake
 Q                    Air intake actuator
        operation                                                                  actuator: Q—C, M—G)
                                            Switched to FRESH          12        • Air intake actuator
                                                                                 • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                                                                   control unit—cabin temperature sensor:
                                                                                   R—B, U—A)
                                            Compared with
        Cabin                                                                    • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                     Cabin temperature      temperature detected    Refer to
 R      temperature                                                                control unit—cabin temperature sensor:
                     sensor                 by cabin temperature    graph 2
        sensor input                                                               R—B)
                                            sensor
                                                                                 • Cabin temperature sensor
                                                                                 • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (K,
                                                                                   V)
07–40–42
                                                     CONTROL SYSTEM
Term             Signal                               Measurement
                                 Connected to                                Voltage (V)                          Inspection item (s)
 inal            name                                    condition
                                                 Incandescent light                                 • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                                 (approx. 60 W) shined                                control unit—solar radiation sensor: S—
                                                 directly on the solar                                B, P—A)
               Solar                                                                    4.0
                            Solar radiation      radiation sensor from a                            • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (P)
 S             radiation                         distance of approx.                                • Solar radiation sensor
                            sensor
               sensor input                      100 mm {3.9 in}
                                                 Blocking light to solar
                                                                               1.0 or less
                                                 radiation sensor
                                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                                                                                      control unit—evaporator temperature
                                                                                                      sensor: T—B, U—A)
                                               Compared with
               Evaporator                                                                           • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                            Evaporator         temperature detected                   Refer to
 T             temperature                                                                            control unit—evaporator temperature
                            temperature sensor by evaporator                          graph 3
               sensor input                                                                           sensor: T—B)
                                               temperature sensor
                                                                                                    • Evaporator temperature sensor
                                                                                                    • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (K,
                                                                                                      V)
                          • Ambient                                                                 • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (V)
                            temperature
                            sensor
                          • Cabin
                            temperature
                            sensor
 U             Sensor GND                    Under any condition               1.0 or less
                          • Evaporator
                            temperature
                            sensor
                          • Air mix actuator
                          • Airflow mode
                            actuator
                                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
 V             GND             Body ground       Under any condition           1.0 or less
                                                                                                      control unit—GND: V—GND)
 W                Signal                  —                —                            —                              —
 X                Signal                  —                —                            —                              —
4 4
                  3                                                                       3
                                                                            VOLTAGE
     VOLTAGE
2 2 07
1 1
                  0                                                                       0
                        -20          0     20       40    °C {°F}                                -20         0     20            40     °C {°F}
                        {-4}       {32}   {68}    {104}                                          {-4}      {32}   {68}         {104}
                                  TEMPERATURE                                                             TEMPERATURE
                                                                                                                                07–40–43
                                                              CONTROL SYSTEM
                      3
      VOLTAGE
                                                                                                                   —
                      2
                      0
                              -20          0     20          40    °C {°F}
                              {-4}       {32}   {68}       {104}
                                        TEMPERATURE
End Of Sie
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
                                                                                                                                       DPE074061190W09
1.   Connect the climate control unit connector.
2.   Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3.   Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to body ground.
4.   By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into each climate control unit terminal, measure the voltage
     according to the terminal voltage table.
      • If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under “Inspection item (s)”.
         — If the parts under “Inspection item (s)” are found to be normal, replace the climate control unit.
                                                      W   U   S    Q       O   M   K   I   G    E    C    A
                                                      X   V   T    R       P   N   L   J   H    F    D    B
B3E0740W058
07–40–44
                                                CONTROL SYSTEM
Term         Signal                              Measurement
                        Connected to                                  Voltage (V)              Inspection item (s)
 inal        name                                  condition
                                            Headlight switch ON                     • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                            and panel light control                   control unit—instrument cluster: F—1F)
                                                                      1.0 or less
                                            switch at max.                          • Instrument cluster
        Panel light                         illumination
 F                    Instrument cluster
        control                             Headlight switch ON                     • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                                            and panel light control                   control unit—instrument cluster: F—1F)
                                                                          12
                                            switch at min.
                                            illumination
        Rear                                                                        • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                            Rear window defroster
        window                                                        1.0 or less     control unit—BCM: G—3P)
                                            switch ONt
        defroster                                                                   • BCM
 G                    BCM
        switch                                                                      • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
        indicator                           Rear window defroster
                                                                          B+          control unit—BCM: G—3P)
                                            switch OFF
        light                                                                       • BCM
 H            —                —                      —                   —                            —
        Rear                                Rear window defroster                   • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
        window                              switch ONt                1.0 or more     (Climate control unit—BCM: I—3V)
  I                   BCM                                                           • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (L)
        defroster                           Rear window defroster       → 5.04
        switch                              switch OFF                              • BCM
 J            —            —                          —                   —                            —
                   Evaporator                                                       • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (L)
 K      Sensor GND                    Under any condition             1.0 or less
                   temperature sensor
                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
 L      GND           Body ground           Under any condition       1.0 or less
                                                                                      control unit—GND: L—GND)
                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity (Climate
                                                                                      control unit—evaporator temperature
                                                                                      sensor: M—B, K—A)
                                        Compared with
        Evaporator                                                                  • Wiring harness: short circuit (Climate
                     Evaporator         temperature detected           Refer to
 M      temperature                                                                   control unit—evaporator temperature
                     temperature sensor by evaporator                  graph 1
        sensor input                                                                  sensor: M—B)
                                        temperature sensor
                                                                                    • Evaporator temperature sensor
                                                                                    • Climate control unit: terminal voltage (L,
                                                                                      X)
 N            —                —                      —                   —                             —
 O            —                —                      —                   —                             —
                                            Switched to                             • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                         10.9
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                               (Climate control unit—air intake
 P                    Air intake actuator
        operation                                                                     actuator: P—C, T—G)
                                            Switched to FRESH            1.41       • Air intake actuator
 Q            —                —                      —                   —                             —
                                            Switched to                             • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                         9.90
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                               (Climate control unit—air intake
 R                    Air intake actuator                                                                                          07
        operation                                                                     actuator: T—G, R—E)
                                            Switched to FRESH            1.39       • Air intake actuator
 S            —                —                      —                   —                             —
                                            Switched to                             • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                      1.0 or less
        Motor                               RECIRCULATE                               (Climate control unit—air intake
 T                    Air intake actuator
        operation                                                                     actuator: T—G, R—E, P—C)
                                            Switched to FRESH           10.63       • Air intake actuator
 U            —                —                       —                  —                             —
                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                                      (Climate control unit— fuse: V—ROOM
 V      B+            ROOM 15 A fuse        Under any condition           B+
                                                                                      15 A)
                                                                                    • ROOM 15 A fuse
 W            —                —                       —                  —                             —
                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                                                                      (Climate control unit— fuse: X—A/C 10
                                            IG SW ON                      B+
                                                                                      A)
 X      IG2           A/C 10 A fuse                                                 • A/C 10 A fuse
                                                                                    • Wiring harness: continuity, short circuit
                                            IG SW LOCK                1.0 or less     (Climate control unit— fuse: X—A/C 10
                                                                                      A)
                                                                                                               07–40–45
                                            CONTROL SYSTEM
              3
    VOLTAGE
              2
                                                                                         —
              0
                  -20      0      20       40    °C {°F}
                  {-4}   {32}    {68}    {104}
                         TEMPERATURE
End Of Sie
FAN SWITCH INSPECTION
                                                                                                              DPE074061050W01
1. Remove the climate control unit.
2. Verify that the continuity between the fan switch terminals is as indicated in the table.
    • If there is any malfunction, replace the fan
       switch.
                                                                     A       D F E      C
                                                                                                          E   C     A
                                                                              4    3   2 1                    D
                                                                                               OFF        F         *
DPE740ZW1125
End Of Sie
                                                                                                                  : Continuity
                                                                 Switch                        Terminal
                                                                 position      A        C         D       E             F
                                                                    0
                                                                    1
                                                                    2
                                                                    3
                                                                    4
DPE740ZW1126
07–40–46
                                            TECHNICAL DATA
End of Toc
HVAC TECHNICAL DATA
                                                                                               DPE075000000W01
                                 Item                                         Specification
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
                  Type                                                           R-134a
Refrigerant
                  Regular amount (approx. quantity)          (g {oz})          500 {17.65}
BASIC SYSTEM
                                  Type                                        ATMOS GU10
A/C compressor    Lubrication oil Sealed volume
                                   (approx.           (ml {cc, fl oz})       150 {150, 5.07}
                                  quantity)
CONTROL SYSTEM
A/C compressor    Magnetic clutch clearance                (mm {in})     0.30—0.50 {0.012—0.019}
End Of Sie
07
                                                                                               07–50–1
                                                       SERVICE TOOLS
End of Toc
HEATER, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) SST
                                                                                     DPE076000000W01
End Of Sie
07
07–60–1