Con Law Outline
[…] years, it started selling a lot of its cement to interstate buyers. Reeves
was one of them. When a cement shortage again hit the area, the
plant decided to meet all the needs of in-staters first, then give to out-
of-staters on a first come first serve basis. They told Reeves they could
not fill his orders. Holding – The law was upheld. Reasoning – The court
said that SD, as the seller of cement was clearly a market participant
and thus was able to favor in-state purchasers over those from out of
state.
Two criticisms:
Answer to this:
Article IV, §2: “The Citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and
immunities of citizens in the several states.”
The Court has interpreted this provision as limiting the ability of a state to
discriminate against out-of-staters with regard to fundamental rights or important
economic activities.
1. Corporations
2. Aliens
The dormant commerce clause and the privileges and immunities clause overlap.