STATE OF NEVADA,
[…] that Winkler misappropriated forty (40) thousand dollars from Ms. Price. The letter was dated
April 9, 2010.
In conclusion, Jeanne Winkler swore to an oath as an attorney and was entrusted by her clients to
uphold that oath. Winkler was entrusted by her clients to protect their money which by her own
testimony she used for her own personal use. Winkler's victims who filed complaints with LVMPD
were at a total loss of $143,091.94.
Based on the foregoing, | submit there is probable cause to believe that Jeanne Winkler has,
committed 7 counts of Embezzlement N.R.S. 205.300 to include 2 counts of Embezzlement with a
ictim 60 years of age or older N.R.S. 193.167. Embezzlement states (1)"Any baile of any money,
joods or property, who converts it to his own use, with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or
owners thereof and any agent, manager or clerk of any person, corporation, association or
partnership, or any person with whom any money, property or effects have been deposited or
entrusted, who uses or appropriates the money, property or effects or any part that for which they
were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be punished in the manner
prescribed by law for the stealing or larceny of property of the kind and name of the money, goods,
property or effects so taken, converted, stolen, used or appropriated.”
Wherefore, declarant prays that a Warrant of Arrest be issued for suspect WINKLER, JEANNE on a
charge(s) of Embezzlement and Embezzlement with a Victim 60 years of age or older.
I dectare under penalty of perjury under the law of the State of Nevada that the foregoing is
true and correct.