0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Co-Conspirator.

Law and Argument

Restitution in criminal cases is mandatory to compensate crime victims and to assist in


the rehabilitation of the Defendant. Restitution also acts as a deterrence to future criminal acts.
Restitution is accomplished through Part 6 of Article 1.3 of Title 18.

“Restitution” means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not
limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, proximately caused by the
Defendant’s conduct. The amount of restitution must be able to be reasonably calculated and
recompensed in money. Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S.

The Defendant relies upon §18-1.3-602(4)(b), C.R.S. After broadly defining “victim” the
subsection precludes “a person who is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same
conduct, criminal episode, or plan as defined under the law of this state or of the United States”
as a victim. He points out that the legalization of marihuana in Colorado did not legalize the
substance under federal law. People v. McKnight, 2019 CO 36, ¶37, 446 P.3d 397, 406 and
People v. Crouse, 2017 CO 5, ¶11, 388 P.3d 39, 41-42.