Policy Crime Definitions Export
[…] to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense..R.S. § 163.325
Is consent a     Yes. See Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 A.2d 1217 (1986) (“Effective consent to sexual intercourse will negate a
defense to sex   finding of forcible compulsion.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107 (“The alleged victim need not resist the actor in
crimes?          prosecutions under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a
                 defendant from introducing evidence that the alleged victim consented to the conduct in question.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A.
                 § 311 (“The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense
                 if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be
                 prevented by the law defining the offense”).
Is consent a     Yes. See State v. Lynch, 19 A.3d 51, 60 (R.I.2011) (it is the state’s burden to prove a lack of consent beyond a
defense to sex   reasonable doubt).
crimes?
Is consent a     Yes, though a minor is unable to consent when under the age of 16. See State v.