Policy Crime Definitions Export
[…] 3 . the victim is intentionally deceived as to the nature of the act; or
                    4 . the victim is intentionally deceived to erroneously believe that the person is the victim’s spouse. Arizona
                        Revised Statute § 13-1401(A)(7).
How is consent   “Consent” is defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to the exercise of free will. The
defined?         person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction
                 involved. California Penal Code § 261.6.
                 Consent cannot be procured through inducing fear in the victim. See West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code § 266c
                 "Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual penetration, oral
                 copulation, or sodomy when his or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or pretense
                 that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable
                 person in like circumstances to act contrary to the person's free will, and does cause the victim to so act, is
                 punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for two, three, or
                 four years.
                 As used in this section, “fear” means the fear of physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the
                 person or member of the person's family."
How is consent   “Consent” means cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will and with knowledge of the