Subway Tuna Lawsuit
[…] 4              115. Defendants’ labeling and marketing of the Products, as alleged in the preceding
5     paragraphs, violates California Civil Code § 1750, et. seq., California Business and Professions
6     Code § 17500, et. seq., California’s Sherman Law, and the FDCA.
7              116. Under 21 U.S.C §343 (a), the FDCA expressly defines food as misbranded if “its
8     labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Similarly, California’s Sherman Law, Cal. Health
9     & Safety Code § 110660, states “any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any
10    particular.” Additionally, § 402(b) of the FDCA and Article 5, § 110585 of California’s Sherman
11    Law both state that a food product, including tuna, is adulterated “if any valuable constituent has