Subway Tuna Lawsuit
[…] 20    devoid of tuna.
21             25.     21 U.S.C. § 343 states that a food product is misbranded if “its labeling is false or
22    misleading in any manner, if it is offered for sale under the name of another food,” or if it is an
23    imitation of another food,” with labeling defined as “all labels and other written printed, or graphic
24    matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers or (2) accompanying such article.”
25    Similarly, under California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6,
26    § 110660, “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
27             26.     Defendants’ display and takeaway menus that accompanied the Products identified
28    the food items as being or containing “tuna,” even though none of the Products in fact were
                                                          6
     Error!