Weinstein Appeal
[…] the trial court refused to get to the truth of the matter. The court asked no probing
questions of Juror No. 11 and did not follow-up on her ambiguous responses, nor
did it provide defense counsel the opportunity to inquire. Inexplicably, the trial
court refused to order the juror to simply produce her book for an in camera
inspection which would have revealed, then and there, that the book was about
sexually predatory men and that Juror No. 11 had taken great pains to conceal that
New York Criminal Procedure Law §270.35 states, in pertinent part, that if at
any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, the
court finds as a result of a “reasonably thorough inquiry” from “facts unknown at the
time of the selection of the jury that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case
declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror.” People v. De La Rosa,
233 A.D.2d 257 (1st Dept. 1966). The trial court’s failure to adequately inquire also
65
ran afoul of the Due Process clause of the United States Constitution. Smith v.
Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 217 (1982) (“Due Process means a jury capable and willing