Weinstein Appeal
[…] she was in a relationship with him and although she didn't want sex, she was not forced to have
sex” (T: 2304) And again, “Judge, she never said she wanted to have sex with Harvey Weinstein.
She said she had sexual contact with Mr. Weinstein that was not coercive. Everyone knew that,
that was clear in everything we handed over to them” (T:2305).
116
definition of consent for sexual encounters just as she had done in the Grand Jury. Her
trial testimony was categorically improper, as was her Grand Jury testimony before it.
Lack of consent is a legal term defined by Penal Law § 130.05. It provides, in relevant
part, that lack of consent results from: 2.(a) Forcible compulsion; or . . . (c) Where the
to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly
or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct; or (d) Where the offense charged is rape
in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.25, or criminal sexual
act in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, in addition to
forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act of intercourse,
oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct, the victim clearly expressed that he or she
did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation
would have understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of
consent to such act under all the circumstances. Dr. Ziv’s definition of consent is
at trial, having the prejudicial effect of implying that the expert found the testimony
above, the prosecutor repeatedly argued to the jury the evidence was supported by
Dr. Ziv’s framework in which no alleged victim’s behaviors can ever be questioned
Dr.