Weinstein Appeal
[…] her arm around Weinstein, pinching his cheek, and remarking that he was “so cute”
5
In fact, the timeliness of Haley’s civil complaint, at the time she made her criminal complaint,
could only have been predicated on the criminal prosecution. See Complaint at 50-51, 1:20-cv-
09109-JPC Haley v Weinstein:
The criminal action against Weinstein for violating Penal Law section 130.50(1) by
sexually assaulting Ms. Haley in the July 10, 2006 Rape terminated on March 11, 2020
when he was sentenced to prison for committing that offense. Plaintiff’s claim is
therefore timely brought under CPLR § 215(8)(b), which provides that “[w]henever it is
shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with
respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, and
such criminal action is for . . . criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section
130.50 of the penal law . . . the plaintiff shall have at least five years from the termination
of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to
commence the civil action . . . .”
18
(T: 3303, 3334). She recalled them leaving together and then emerging later that
evening from a “secluded area” (T: 3304). Shortly thereafter, Mann met him again
at a bookstore where he bought her several books (T: 2317). She went to dinner with