0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] grant protection to a Goliath against a David, but 16 years after the SLAPP law was enacted, a

newspaper had never qualified for SLAPP protection for its written articles (see Cholowsky v

Civiletti, 116 Misc3d 1138 [Sup. Ct, Suffolk Cty 2007]; aff’d 69 AD3d 110 [2d Dept 2009]).

Despite this dizzying turnabout created by the Legislature, the court agrees that this action meets

the amended Anti-SLAPP standard, as it arises from NYT’s reporting on an issue of public interest:

allegations of systemic voter fraud and potential disinformation about such voter fraud.

Accordingly, since under CPLR 3211(g) defendants have moved to dismiss the action

under CPLR 3211(a)(7), and demonstrated that this action entitles them to additional protections,

CPLR 3211(g) shifts the standard burden for a motion to dismiss from Defendants to Veritas to

“demonstrate that the cause of action has a substantial basis in fact and law.” In opposition,

Veritas argues that Civil Rights Law §76-a should not be given retroactive effect here, in that the

text of the November 10, 2020 Act amending CRL §§ 70-a and 76-a, along with CPLR 3211(g),