0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] law was amended, and under CRL §76-a (eff. 1992), the definition of an “action involving public

petition and participation” was expanded to include:

(1) any communication [as pertinent here, any writing] in a place open to the public
or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right
of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the
exercise of the constitutional right of petition. (CRL § 76-a).

The next provision of the Anti-SLAPP Law falls under CPLR 3211(g), which provides

that:

A motion to dismiss based on [§3211(a)(7)], in which the moving party has


demonstrated that the action, involves public petition and participation as defined in
Civil Rights Law, 76-a shall be granted, “unless the party responding to the motion
demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law or is supported
by a substantial argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
The court shall grant preference in the hearing of such motion” (CPLR 3211(g)).

Civil Rights Law §70-a goes a step further, by creating an affirmative cause of action to

recover damages from plaintiff, including attorneys' fees, and other damages from plaintiff in

specified circumstances, if it can be shown that the applicant brought the action “without a