techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
P076A-DC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure
MODULE-
BATT A0 POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
L/R 2-4 DR LC OD
L/R PRESSURE PRESSURE UD PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE
SOLENOID SWITCH SWITCH SOLENOID SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH
CONTROL SENSE SENSE CONTROL SENSE SENSE SENSE
1
FUSE 10 C4 29 C4 30 C4 2 C4 5 C4 21 C4 22 C4
M33
30A
(TIPM)
2
T20 T50 T47 T59 T83 T81 T9
16 16 16 16 16 16 16
WT/DG YL/TN YL/DG YL/LB DG/GY DG/LB DG/TN
S9916
30
RELAY-
PCM
(TIPM)
87
2 16 14 7 15 18 11
L/R L/R 2-4 UD DR LC OD ASSEMBLY-
26 C2 SOLENOID PRESSURE PRESSURE SOLENOID PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE TRANSMISSION
TIPM CONTROL SWITCH SWITCH CONTROL SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SOLENOID/TRS
SENSE SENSE SENSE SENSE SENSE
3.3L/
3.8L 4.0L
TRANSMISSION OD LC 2-4 DR
CONTROL SOLENOID SOLENOID SOLENOID SOLENOID
OUTPUT CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL
T16 T16 10 19 17 21 20
14 16
YL/OR YL/OR
T16 T60 T80 T19 T82
16 16 16 16 16
YL/OR YL/GY DG/YL DB/YL DG/OR
S131
T16 T16 T16
16 16 16
YL/OR YL/OR YL/OR
28 C4 38 C4 19 C4 1 C4 8 C4 6 C4 4 C4
TRANSMISSION TRANSMISSION TRANSMISSION OD LC 2-4 DR MODULE-
CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL SOLENOID SOLENOID SOLENOID SOLENOID POWERTRAIN
OUTPUT OUTPUT OUTPUT CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL
BLACK/
GREEN
3 1
7 4
12 8
10 1
8 1 85 87A 87
19 11
16 13
28 20 16 9
20 17 38 29
23 21 30 86
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23 21
26 17
30 86
ASSEMBLY- MODULE- MODULE- RELAY-
TRANSMISSION POWERTRAIN TOTALLY PCM
SOLENOID/TRS CONTROL C4 INTEGRATED (IN TIPM)
(62TE) POWER C2
81c78964
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Six solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically
tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM
during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the
solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the
appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 km/h
(22 mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 km/h (22 mph).
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear
ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
(T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
1.CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs
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techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TIPM Power Control DTCs present also?
Yes
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0 for this DTC?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 8
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Solenoid relay from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in
gear.
WARNING: The Starter Solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal
injury or death.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool # 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the DC Solenoid.
6. Monitor the DC Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
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techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
Did the DC Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 5
4.CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. With the scan tool, continue to actuate the DC Solenoid.
2. While monitoring the DC Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and
connectors.
Did the DC Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test?
Yes
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure)
No
Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure)
5.CHECK THE (T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.
Probing the PCM harness connectors will
damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor
terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout
Box 8815A to perform diagnosis.
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techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
4. Measure the resistance of the (T82) DC Solenoid Control
circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #
8815A and the Transmission harness connector.
3
2
1 0
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 0
3 1
Yes 7 4
12 8
Repair the (T82) DC Solenoid Control circuit for an open. 16 13
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC- 20 17
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) 23 21
- Standard Procedure) 20
ASSEMBLY-
No TRANSMISSION
4 SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)
Go To 6
1 8
9 15
16 23
24 30
31 38
PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815
77479
6.CHECK THE (T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T82) DC
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (T82) DC Solenoid Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)
- Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 7
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3
2
1 0
0
3 1
7 4
12 8
16 13
20 17
23 21
20
ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
4 SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)
1 8
9 15
16 23
24 30
31 38
PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815
77483
7.CHECK THE (T82) DC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T82) DC Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the (T82) DC Solenoid Control circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)
- Standard Procedure)
No
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techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage,
or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power V
and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune- 3
ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may 2
2
1
apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the 0
PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, 3 1
perform QUICK LEARN. 7 4
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC- 12 8
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)
16 13
- Standard Procedure)
20 17
23 21
20
ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
4 SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)
1 8
9 15
16 23
24 30
31 38
PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815
77485
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure)
No
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techCONNECT Content 9/5/20, 02:11
Test Complete.
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