IN THE MATTER OF THE TESTATE ESTATE OF EDWARD E. CHRISTENSEN, DECEASED.
[…] RULING:
Art. 16 of the civil code states that “Real property as well as personal property is subject to
the law of the country where it is situated. However, intestate and testamentary successions, both
with respect to the order of succession and to the amount of successional rights and to the intrinsic
validity of testamentary provisions, shall be regulated by the national law of the person whose
succession is under consideration, whatever may be the nature of the property and regardless of the
country where said property may be found.
However, Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the
contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the
decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”
The theory of the doctrine of renvoi is that the court of the forum, in determining the question
before it, must take into account the whole law of the other jurisdiction, but also its rules as to conflict