0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 36, 134 Stat. 281 (2020). The CARES Act eviction moratorium expired by operation

of law on July 24, 2020.

15. On September 4, 2020, the CDC issued a “Temporary Halt in Residential

Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19.” See 85 Fed. Reg. 55,292. This

action prohibited landlords nationwide from evicting certain tenants until December

31, 2020 (“Eviction Moratorium”) regardless of whether a federal loan was involved.

16. Acting without explicit statutory authorization when issuing the

Eviction Moratorium, the CDC relied upon Section 361 of the Public Health Service

Act, 42 U.S.C. § 264 and a related regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.

17. The Public Health Service Act at 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) provides, in relevant

part:

The Surgeon General, with the approval of the


Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such
regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent
the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the
States or possessions, or from one State or possession
into any other State or possession. For purposes of
carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the
Surgeon General may provide for such inspection,
fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
extermination, destruction of animals or articles found
to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of
dangerous infection to human beings, and other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.

The Federal Regulations, at 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 provide as follows:

Whenever the Director of the Centers for Disease


Control and Prevention determines that the measures
taken by health authorities of any State or possession
(including political subdivisions thereof) are

5
Case: 1:21-cv-04299 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/12/21 Page 6 of 20 PageID #:6

insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the


communicable diseases from such State or possession
to any other State or possession, he/she may take such
measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as
he/she deems reasonably necessary, including
inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
extermination, and destruction of animals or articles
believed to be sources of infection.

18. To continue many of the programs instituted under the CARES Act and

address the ongoing economic effects related to COVID-19, the Consolidated

Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub.