1 214987-1 : DRAFT : 09/06/2021
[…] 4 adding this amendatory language. Accordingly, the authority
5 shall adopt a plan that achieves to the greatest extent
6 possible a level of participation by minority businesses. The
7 authority may administer training programs and other
8 educational activities to enable eligible minority businesses
9 to compete for participation on an equal basis. The authority
10 shall monitor the results of minority business participation
11 and shall report the results of minority business
12 participation to the Governor and the Legislature at least on
13 a quarterly basis.
14 "§14-2-13.1.
15 "It is hereby further provided that no refunding
16 bonds as provided for by Section 14-2-13 shall be issued
17 unless the present value of all debt service on the refunding
18 bonds (computed with a discount rate equal to the true
19 interest rate bond yield of the refunding bonds and taking
20 into account all underwriting discount and other issuance
21 expenses) shall not be greater than 95% 98 percent of the
22 present value of all debt service on the bonds to be refunded
23 (computed using the same discount rate and taking into account
24 the underwriting discount and other issuance expenses
25 originally applicable to such bonds) determined as if such
26 bonds to be refunded were paid and retired in accordance with
27 the schedule of maturities (considering mandatory redemption
Page 13
1 as a scheduled maturity) provided at the time of their
2 issuance. Provided further that the average maturity of the
3 refunding bonds, as measured from the date of issuance of such
4 refunding bonds, shall not exceed by more than three years the
5 average maturity of the bonds to be refunded, as also measured
6 from such date of issuance, with the average maturity of any