1 214987-1 : DRAFT : 09/06/2021
[…] 5 penal or correctional institution facility which is demolished
6 or rendered unserviceable as such.
7 "(b) All proceeds from the sale of refunding bonds
8 issued by the authority that remain after paying the expenses
9 of their issuance may be used only for the purpose of
10 refunding the principal of and any unpaid and accrued interest
11 on the outstanding bonds of the authority for the refunding of
12 which the refunding bonds are authorized to be issued,
13 together with any premium that may be necessary to be paid in
14 order to redeem or retire such outstanding bonds.
15 "§14-2-21.
16 "(a) The principal of, premium, if any, and interest
17 on the bonds of the authority shall be secured by any or all
18 of the following, as the authority may determine:
19 "(1) The rent and revenue for the use of one or more
20 facilities of the authority;
21 "(2) The net rent or sale proceeds from the Kilby
22 property;
23 "(3) Any bond proceeds remaining unexpended upon
24 completion of all facilities to be constructed with such bond
25 proceeds and the payment of the cost thereof;
Page 18