1 214987-1 : DRAFT : 09/06/2021
[…] 24 of the authority shall have a specified maturity date later
25 than 20 30 years after its date. In the event that the
26 authority shall make more than one pledge of the same
27 revenues, such pledges shall, unless otherwise provided in the
Page 14
1 resolution or resolutions authorizing the earlier issued
2 bonds, take precedence in the order of the adoption of the
3 resolutions in which the pledges are made; provided, that each
4 pledge for the benefit of refunding bonds shall have the same
5 priority as the pledge for the benefit of the bonds refunded
6 thereby.
7 "§14-2-16.
8 "Bonds of the authority may be sold at such price or
9 prices and at such time or times as the board of directors of
10 the authority may consider advantageous, either at public
11 sale, or private sale, or via negotiation. Bonds of the
12 authority sold by competitive bid must be sold, whether on
13 sealed bids or at public auction, to the bidder whose bid
14 reflects the lowest effective borrowing true interest cost to
15 the authority for the bonds being sold; provided, that if no
16 bid acceptable to the authority is received, it may reject all
17 bids. Notice of each such sale by competitive bids shall be
18 given by publication in either a financial journal or a
19 financial newspaper published in the City of New York, New
20 York, and also by publication in a newspaper published in the
21 State of Alabama, each of which notices must be published at
22 least one time not less than 10 days before the date for the
23 sale. The board of directors authority may fix the terms and
24 conditions under which such sale may be held; provided, that
25 such terms and conditions shall not conflict with any of the
26 requirements of this chapter. The authority may pay out of the
27 proceeds of the sale of its bonds all expenses, including
Page 15
1 capitalized interest during a period not to exceed one year