1 214987-1 : DRAFT : 09/06/2021
[…] 4 refunding bonds, shall not exceed by more than three years the
5 average maturity of the bonds to be refunded, as also measured
6 from such date of issuance, with the average maturity of any
7 principal amount of bonds to be determined by multiplying the
8 principal of each maturity by the number of years (including
9 any fractional part of a year) intervening between such date
10 of issuance and each such maturity, taking the sum of all such
11 products, and then dividing such sum by the aggregate
12 principal amount of bonds for which the average maturity is to
13 be determined.
14 "§14-2-14.
15 "Any bonds of the authority may be executed and
16 delivered by it at any time and from time to time, shall be in
17 such form and denominations and of such tenor and maturities,
18 shall bear such rate or rates of interest payable and
19 evidenced in such manner, may contain provisions for
20 redemption prior to maturity and may contain other provisions
21 not inconsistent with this section, all as may be provided by
22 the resolution of the board of directors authority whereunder
23 such bonds are authorized to be issued; provided, that no bond
24 of the authority shall have a specified maturity date later
25 than 20 30 years after its date. In the event that the
26 authority shall make more than one pledge of the same
27 revenues, such pledges shall, unless otherwise provided in the
Page 14
1 resolution or resolutions authorizing the earlier issued
2 bonds, take precedence in the order of the adoption of the
3 resolutions in which the pledges are made; provided, that each
4 pledge for the benefit of refunding bonds shall have the same
5 priority as the pledge for the benefit of the bonds refunded
6 thereby.
7 "§14-2-16.
8 "Bonds of the authority may be sold at such price or
9 prices and at such time or times as the board of directors of