0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 16596296.php (“The complaint, apparently filed prematurely, was quickly engulfed in a swirl of
confusion and controversy.”); Phil Serpico, Letter: 'Judgmental failure' in Albany Sheriff Apple's
Handling of Cuomo Case, TIMES UNION (Nov. 10, 2021),
https://www.timesunion.com/opinion/article/Letter-Albany-Sheriff-Craig-Apple-16588391.php
(“Albany County Sheriff Craig Apple, not an attorney, needs a refresher course in protocols
because he set the stage for what should be a dismissal of charges upon the appearance of the
defendant, former Gov. Andrew Cuomo, before the court.”)
26
N.Y. Exec. L. § 75 (providing that the deputy attorney general has the duty and
responsibility to “receive and investigate complaints from any source, or upon his or her own
initiative, concerning allegations of corruption, fraud, use of excessive force, criminal activity,
conflicts of interest or abuse in any covered agency.”).
Attorney General Letitia Ann James
November 18, 2021
Page 10

First, you selectively transcribed only 41 interviews of the more than 179 witnesses you
interviewed, and you are now selectively and slowly disclosing only those transcripts. Those 41
transcripts do not tell the full story.