0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] of the March 1, 2021 referral (the “Referral”) which provided that an independent law firm conduct
the investigation, as opposed to you and your Office; (2) the resulting misleading Report you have
failed to amend, correct, and supplement; (3) your promoting the misleading Report in support of
your campaign for governor while dismissing our legitimate concerns of it that are also shared by
journalists and members of the public; and (4) your selective and slow release on a rolling basis of

1
Section 74(3)(h) of the Public Officer’s Law requires state officials to “pursue a course of
conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he or she is likely to be engaged in
acts that are in violation of his or her trust.”
2
Anne Gronewold, ‘He’s Nuts and He’s Got a Vendetta’: Cuomo Won’t Leave New York
Alone, POLITICO (Nov. 15, 2021), https://www.politico.com/news/2021/11/15/andrew-cuomo-
wont-leave-ny-521205.
3
Id.
4
S.E. Cupp, Cuomo Still Haunts and Taunts N.Y., N.Y. Daily News (Nov. 17, 2021),