0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] fees, costs and charges (the “ORIX Claim”).

50. ORIX identifies itself as the “creditor” in the ORIX Claim and does not

purport to file the claim in an agency or representative capacity, but as the owner and

holder of the claim. Moreover, ORIX alleges to be a secured creditor based on the

Loan Documents attached as exhibits to the ORIX Claim. Accordingly, ORIX

represents to this Court that it is the owner and holder of the Note, the Deed of Trust,

the UCC Security Agreement and Assignment the Assignment of Rents.

COUNT I
DETERMINATION OF EXTENT AND VALIDITY OF LIEN (TRUST)
11 U.S.C. § 506(d) and § 544(a)

51. The allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 50 above are

incorporated herein by reference.

52. Tex. Local Gov’t Code §192.007 requires as follows:

COMPLAINT
/conversion/tmp/scratch/58849297.docx
13
RECORDS OF RELEASES AND OTHER ACTIONS. (a) To
release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to
an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the
office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or
record another instrument relating to the action in the
same manner as the original instrument was required to be
filed, registered, or recorded.

53. No document exists in the public records of Bexar County, Texas

reflecting any transfer or assignment of any of the Loan Documents from LNB to the

Trust.

54. The Trust has not filed a proof of claim in this case and has failed to file