2006 Mitsubishi Lancer L4-2.0L SOHC     Copyright © 2013, ALLDATA       10.
52SS    Page 1
A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts
P0031
DTC P0031: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (sensor 1)
                                         Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Heater Circuit Part 1
                                         Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Heater Circuit Part 2
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
  - Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4) to the heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
  - The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> (terminal No. 3) controls continuity to the heated oxygen sensor (front) heater by turning the power transistor in
    the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  - The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether he heater current is within a specified range when the heater is energized.
  - The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether the heater voltage is within a specified range when the heater is energized.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
 - The heated oxygen sensor heater (front) current or voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
 - Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  - Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  - Engine coolant temperature sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
                                                                 Logic Flow Chart
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Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  - More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  - While the heated oxygen sensor (front) heater is on.
  - Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5volts.
Judgement Criterion
  - The heated oxygen sensor (front) heater current has continued to be lower than 0.17 ampere for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
  - More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  - While the heated oxygen sensor (front) heater is off.
  - Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion
  - The heated oxygen sensor (front) heater voltage has continued to be lower than 2.0 volts for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 2. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes/OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
 - Open or shorted heated oxygen sensor (front) heater circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
 - Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) heater failed.
 - ECM failed. <M/T>
 - PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  - MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check connector B-113 at the heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
  Q: Is the connector in good condition?
      YES: Go to Step 2.
      NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).
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  1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to the connector on the heated oxygen
     (front) sensor side.
  2. Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and terminal No. 3 (blue clip).
     Standard value: 4.5 - 8.0 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]
  Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]?
     YES: Go to Step 3
     NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-113.
  1. Disconnect connector B-113 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
     - Voltage should be battery positive voltage
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
  Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
     YES: Go to Step 5.
     NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.
  Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
     YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B- 12X (terminal No. 4) and heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 (terminal No.
     1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
     NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-119 <M/T> or PCM connector C-120 <A/T> by backprobing.
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  1. Do not disconnect connector C-119 <M/T> or C-120 <A/T>.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
     - Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
  Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
     YES: Go to Step 8.
     NO: Go to Step 6.
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STEP 6. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM <M/T> or harness connector C-120 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
  Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
     YES: Go to Step 7.
     NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 (terminal No. 3) and ECM
connector C-119 <M/T> or PCM connector C-120 <A/T> (terminal No. 3).
  Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
     YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
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     NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check harness connector C-119 at ECM <M/T> or harness connector C-120 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
  Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
     YES: Go to Step 9.
     NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113
(terminal No. 1).
  Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
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     YES: Go to Step 10.
     NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-119 <M/T>
or PCM connector C-120 <A/ T> (terminal No. 3).
  Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
     YES: Go to Step 11.
     NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 See: Powertrain
     Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes/OBD-II Drive Cycle
     Pattern Lists
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
  Q:Is DTC P0031 set?
     YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
     NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
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STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 See: Powertrain
     Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes/OBD-II Drive Cycle
     Pattern Lists
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
  Q: Is DTC P0031 set?
     YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
     NO: The inspection is complete.