0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] or for the benefit of a public official that violated Malaysian law, then the government has

proved the fourth specified unlawful activity.

2. Object #2 – Violation of the Money Laundering Statute –


Transportation of Monetary Instruments or Funds to Conceal
or Disguise Proceeds (§ 1956(a)(2)(B)(i))

The second object of the money laundering conspiracy charged in Count Three of the

Indictment is the knowing transportation of funds or monetary instruments to conceal or disguise

the origin of the property. The relevant statute on this subject is Title 18, United States Code,

Section 1956(a)(2)(B)(i), which reads as follows:

Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport,


transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in
the United States to or through a place outside the United States or
to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the
United States . . . knowing that the monetary instrument or funds
involved in the transportation, transmission, or transfer represent the
proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such
transportation is designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or
disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the
control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity [shall be guilty
of an offense].

The elements of a violation of this statute are as follows:

First, that the individual transported or transferred or transmitted, or attempted to

transport or transfer or transmit, a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States

to or through a place outside the United States, or to a place in the United States from or through

a place outside the United States.

Second, that the individual did so with the knowledge that the monetary instrument or

funds involved represented the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity.

Third, that the individual did so with the knowledge that the transportation, transfer or

transmission was designed, in whole or in part, to conceal or disguise the nature, location,

source, ownership or control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.


63
Case 1:18-cr-00538-MKB Document 197 Filed 04/07/22 Page 64 of 72 PageID #: 4606

A. First Element – Transportation of a Monetary


Instrument or Funds to or From or Through the United
States

The first element is that the individual transported or transferred or transmitted, or