0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] purpose of the transportation.

3. Object #3 – Violation of the Money Laundering Statute –


Transaction of Criminally Derived Proceeds of Specified
Unlawful Activity (§ 1957(a))

The third object of the money laundering conspiracy charged in Count Three of the

Indictment is engaging in a monetary transaction within the United States involving criminally

derived property of a value greater than $10,000 that was derived from specified unlawful

activity. The relevant statute on this subject is Title 18, United States Code, Section 1957(a),

which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary


transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater
than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity [and
does so] in the United States . . . [commits a crime].

65
Case 1:18-cr-00538-MKB Document 197 Filed 04/07/22 Page 66 of 72 PageID #: 4608

The elements of a violation of this statute are as follows:

First, that an individual engaged, or attempted to engage, in a “monetary transaction” in

or affecting interstate commerce;

Second, that the monetary transaction involved criminally derived property of a value

greater than $10,000;

Third, that the criminally derived property was in fact derived from specified unlawful

activity;