0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] object was in fact accomplished — that is, regardless of whether that goal succeeded.

1. Object #1 – Violation of the Money Laundering Statute –


International Transfer to Promote Specified Unlawful Activity
(§ 1956(a)(2)(A))

The first object of the money laundering conspiracy charged in Count Three of the

Indictment is the transportation, transmission or transfer of funds or monetary instruments to or

from the United States, with an intent to promote certain other crimes, known as specified

unlawful activity. The relevant statute on this subject is Title 18, United States Code, Section

1956(a)(2)(A), which reads as follows:

Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport,


transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in
the United States to or through a place outside the United States or
to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the
United States . . . with the intent to promote the carrying on of
specified unlawful activity [shall be guilty of a crime].

The elements of a violation of this statute are as follows:

First, that an individual transported or transferred or transmitted, or attempted to transport

or transfer or transmit, a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or

through a place outside the United States, or to a place in the United States from or through a

place outside the United States.

Second, that the individual did so with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified

unlawful activity.

55
Case 1:18-cr-00538-MKB Document 197 Filed 04/07/22 Page 56 of 72 PageID #: 4598

A. First Element – Transportation of a Monetary


Instrument or Funds To or From or Through the
United States

The first element is that an individual transported or transferred or transmitted, or

attempted to transport or transfer or transmit, a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the

United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States

from or through a place outside the United States.

The term “monetary instrument” means coin or currency of the United States or of any

other country, travelers’ checks, personal checks, bank checks, money orders, investment

securities in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery, and