0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding;"

WHEREAS, in Bush v. Gore the Supreme Court of the United States held that "vVhen the stale
kcgislature vests the right tn vnle for Presidelll in its people. the right ln vote ,asthe leghhlfl_t!J, ··! Formatted: Font Italic
has prescribed is fundamental." Bush v. Gore. 531 U.S. 98,104 (2000) (emphasis added): and,
/ ..
j /
)=-----------------~
f F d F I r _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __
L~o_r_rn_a_tt_e_:_o_n_t:_t_a_,c

WHEREAS, 3 U .S.C. §2. states "Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing
electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed
on a sub.sequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct;" and

THEREFORE, be it RESOLVED that the Pennsylvania General Assembly -

1. Declares the aforementioned to be findings of fact; and

2. Condemns all unlawful infringement on the General Assembly's authority pursuant to the United