0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] contravention of the Pennsylvania Election Code; and

CU-CORA-001107
WHEREAS, Article VI, Section 2, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution states "This Constitution, and
the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which
shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the
Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding;"

WHEREAS, 3 U.S.C. §2. states "Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing
electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed
on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct;" and

WHEREAS, due to unlawful events in the process itself of electing the Electors on the day prescribed by
law;

THEREFORE, be it RESOLVED that the Pennsylvania General Assembly -

1. Declares the aforementioned to be findings of fact; and