9-1 Memorandum in Support of PI
[…] in processing license applications or exorbitant fees deny ordinary citizens their right to public
carry.” Bruen, at fn 9. New York would have no authority to demand that a person attend
journalism school before being allowed to publish an article, and it similarly has no authority to
demand 18 hours of training and the payment of many hundreds of dollars of costs prior to the
23
See https://on.ny.gov/3IQ4og4 (estimating New York state’s average hourly earnings to be about
$36/hr in May of 2022).
24
See NY Penal Law § 400.00 (“Elsewhere in the state, the licensing officer shall collect and pay
into the county treasury the following fees: for each license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver,
not less than three dollars nor more than ten dollars as may be determined by the legislative body
of the county….).
25
For example, Schenectady County, where Mr. Antonyuk resides, charges $10 for the license
application, and $116.50 for fingerprinting. See https://bit.ly/3B62Psu at p.3.
20
Case 1:22-cv-00734-GTS-CFH Document 9-1 Filed 07/20/22 Page 23 of 29
vii.