0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Section 209; MCL
722.1209

Registration of Child Custody Determination for Enforcement

A party may register an out-of-state order in Michigan by following the procedures


outlined in Section 304 (MCL 722.1304) of the Act. A party may register with or without
a simultaneous request for enforcement.
It should be noted that registration allows enforcement of the order, but not modification
unless the case meets the jurisdictional requirements of article 2. (See discussion under
Modifying Another State’s Order)

To register an out-of-state child custody determination, section 304 (MCL 722.1304)


requires:

“(1) A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in
this state, with or without simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending all of the
following to the circuit court in this state:

(a) A letter or other document requesting registration

(b) Two copies, including 1 certified copy, of the child custody determination
sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty and perjury that, to the
best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration, the child
custody determination has not been modified.

(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 209 (relating to domestic violence),


the name and address of the person seeking registration and of each parent or
person acting as parent who has been awarded custody or parenting time in
the child-custody determination sought to be registered.”

(2) On receipt of the documents required by subsection (1), the registering court
shall do both of the following:
(a) cause the child-custody determination to be filed as a foreign judgment,
together with 1 copy of any accompanying documents and information,
regardless of form.