Beaumont NAACP Files Lawsuit
[…] It is liable for the acts and omissions of its officials, acting on behalf of the
body of Jefferson County, created under the laws of the State of Texas. Tex. Const. art. V, § 18.
It is liable for the acts and omissions of its officials, acting on behalf of the County, to conduct
elections.
18. Defendant MARY BETH BOWLING is the presiding judge at the John Paul Davis
Community Center appointed by the Republican Party. During early voting in Jefferson County,
which took place from October 24 to November 4, Defendant Bowling was appointed a “deputy
early voting clerk.” Tex. Elec. Code § 83.031. The deputy early voting clerk “has the same
authority as the early voting clerk in conducting early voting, subject to the early voting clerk’s
supervision.” Id. In turn, the early voting clerk generally “has the same duties and authority with
respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting.” Id. §
83.001. Thus, during early voting, Defendant Bowling generally exercised the powers of a
presiding judge.