LEGAL ISSUES SURROUNDING POLICE
[…] be allowed to consult with their parent or interested adult
              HOWEVER, the court stated that “failure to call the parents for
                the purpose of depriving the juvenile of the opportunity to receive
                advice and counsel will be considered strong evidence that
                coercive tactics were used to elicit the incriminating statements
              Wis. Stat. § 938.19(2) requires the police to make an “immediate
                attempt” to notify the parent when a juvenile is taken into custody.
•   WIS. STAT. § 972.115(2)
      o Failure to record an adult, in-custody, felony interrogation will allow for a
          negative jury instruction at trial (See attached statute)
              “[T]the court shall instruct the jury that it is the policy of this state
                 to make . . . a recording of a custodial interrogation of a person
                 suspected of committing a felony and the jury may consider the
                 absence of a . . . recording of the interrogation in evaluating the
                 evidence relating to the interrogation and the statement in the case.
              Exceptions:
                     • Δ refuses to cooperate with the recording
                     • Δ makes statements during booking procedure
                     • Police make a good faith mistake or equipment
                         malfunctions