IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS, FRANKLIN COUNTY, OHIO
[…] out that these powers do not include the right to sue. (Mot. Dismiss, May 18, 2022, pg. 4).
Generally, an administrative agency or board that is created by statute has only the powers
that are clearly and expressly granted by statute. Althof v. Ohio State Bd. of Psychology, 10th Dist.
Franklin No. 05AP-1169, 2007-Ohio-1010, ¶ 44, citing State ex rel. Clarke v. Cook, 103 Ohio St.
465, 467, 134 N.E. 655 (1921) (In the context of boards of education.).
Though not specifically authorized to file suit under R.C. 167.03, the Coalition’s power to
4
do so is reasonably implied from R.C. 167.03(C), which states, “the council may, by appropriate
action of the governing bodies of the members, perform such other functions and duties as are
performed or capable of performance by the members and necessary or desirable for dealing with
problems of mutual concern.” See City of Shaker Heights ex rel. Cannon v. DeFranco, 2012-Ohio-
3965, 975 N.E.2d 1046, ¶ 18-20 (Finding that though R.C. 167.03(C) did not specifically give an
association of townships the power to lobby other governmental officials, this was implied by the
language of the statute.).