0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] United States

v. Andersson, 803 F.2d 903, 905-06 (7th Cir. 1986), see also United

States v. Sirois, 87 F.3d 34, 40 (2d Cir. 1996) (“Congress has

unambiguously indicated that a defendant does not need to have a

commercial motive to be liable under § 2251(a)”).

Third, the Government presented evidence showing that the images

on Videos One, Two, and Three, traveled in interstate commerce. Kelly

argues that the Government was required to show that the physical videos

were transported in interstate commerce. The term “visual depiction,”

as used in § 2251(a) is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(5). There, visual

depiction is defined as data “capable of conversion into a visual image,

and data which is capable of conversion into a visual image that has

been transmitted by any means.” Thus, transportation of the data on

Videos One, Two, or Three, would satisfy the statute, regardless of what

medium housed that data. The Government produced testimony establishing

- 3 -
Case: 1:19-cr-00567 Document #: 416 Filed: 02/16/23 Page 4 of 10 PageID #:12531