0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Where the allegation that the Committee continues to withhold “certain executive session meeting minutes” does not identify any particular executive session minutes, we decline to review this allegation. We remind the Committee, as explained above, that executive session minutes may be withheld from disclosure to the public “as long as publication may defeat the lawful purposes of the executive session, but no longer.” G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f) Sufficiency of executive session minutes The Open Meeting Law requires that public bodies “create and maintain accurate minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions.” G.L. ¢. 30A, § 22(a). Meeting minutes must include “the date, time and place, the members present or absent, a summary of the discussions on each subject, a list of documents and other exhibits used at the meeting, the decisions made and the actions taken at each meeting, including the record of all votes.” Id. Meeting minutes should contain enough detail and accuracy so that a member of the public who did not attend the meeting could read the minutes and have a clear understanding of what occurred.