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Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 CMP sensor (6B288)
 harness circuits: CMP , SIGRTN , VBPWR , VRSRTN , and VRSRTN2
 powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)
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 Camshaft Position 1 (CMP1) Sensor Connector
 Harness Side
     Circuit                                        Pin
     CMP1 (Camshaft Position 1)                     2
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     VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return)     1
 CMP2- Sensor Connector
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 Harness Side
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     Circuit                                      Pin
     CMP2 (Camshaft Position 2)                   2
     SIGRTN (Signal Return)                       1
 Camshaft Position 11 (CMP11) Sensor Connector
 Harness Side
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     Circuit                                      Pin
     CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11)                 2
     SIGRTN (Signal Return)                       3
     VBPWR (VBPWR CMP)                            1
 Camshaft Position 12 (CMP12) Sensor Connector
 Harness Side
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     Circuit                                        Pin
     CMP12 (Camshaft Position 12)                   2
     VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return)     1
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 Camshaft Position 21 (CMP21) Sensor Connector
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 Harness Side
     Circuit                                      Pin
     CMP21 (Camshaft Position 21)                 2
     SIGRTN (Signal Return)                       3
     VBPWR (VBPWR CMP)                            1
 Camshaft Position 22 (CMP22) Sensor Connector
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 Harness Side
     Circuit                                         Pin
     CMP22 (Camshaft Position 22)                    2
     VRSRTN2 (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return 2)   1
 PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or
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 reference values, refer to Section 6.
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     Circuit                                         Pin
     CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11)                    E41
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     CMP12 (Camshaft Position 12)                    E46
     CMP21 (Camshaft Position 21)                    E42
     CMP22 (Camshaft Position 22)                    E47
     SIGRTN (Signal Return)                          E32
     VBPWR (VBPWR CMP)                               E36
     VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return)      E29
     VRSRTN2 (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return 2)   E48
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DR2 : CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS
 Attempt to start the engine.
 Does the engine start?
                         Yes                                                      No
                                                         Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts
                      Go to DR3.
                                                                         for further direction.
DR3 : CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC
NOTE: If DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394
are present, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.
NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing ( VCT ), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil
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contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
 Clear the PCM DTCs.
 Ignition ON, engine running.
 Carry out the PCM self-test.
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 Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394
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present?
                         Yes                                                    No
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                      Go to DR4.                                       GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
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DR5 : CHECK FOR DTCS
 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394
present?
                           Yes                                                    No
 For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391, Go to
 DR21.                                                 Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
 For all others, Go to DR6.
DR6 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP indicated by the DTC
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition OFF.
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 CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    Measure the resistance between:
                           (+)                                                 (-)
           CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side                CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
                          CMP
                          CMP
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                                                                            VRSRTN
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                           Minimum        Maximum
         Vehicle          Resistance      Resistance
                            (ohms)         (ohms)
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    Edge, Flex, Fusion
     3.5L, MKS, MKT,          586              2,033
    MKX, MKZ, Taurus
                            rd
        F-150 4.6L           1,978             5,590
        F-150 5.4L            205               579
         All others           250              1,000
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    Is the resistance within specification?
                            Yes                                                 No
                                                       INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
                                                          REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
                         Go to DR7.
                                                                    Electronic Engine Controls.
                                                       Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side                 PCM Connector, Harness Side
                        CMP                                             CMP
                       SIGRTN                                     SIGRTN - Pin E32
                       VRSRTN                                     VRSRTN - Pin E29
   Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
                         Yes                                              No
                                                  REPAIR the open circuit.
                      Go to DR8.
                                                  Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR8 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE WIRING HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
   Measure the resistance between:
                         (+)                                              (-)
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           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side              CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
                        CMP                                            SIGRTN
                        CMP                                            VRSRTN
   Measure the resistance between:
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           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
                                                                           (-)
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                        CMP                                             Ground
   Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
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                         Yes                                                No
                                                  REPAIR the short circuit.
                      Go to DR9.
                                                  Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR9 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
   Measure the voltage between:
                         (+)                                               (-)
           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
                        CMP                                             Ground
   Is any voltage present?
                           Yes                                            No
 REPAIR the short circuit.
                                                                      Go to DR10.
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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   Ignition OFF.
   Generator/regulator B+ connector connected
   CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
   Ignition ON, engine running.
   Digital multimeter ( DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
   Measure the voltage between:
                          (+)                                                    (-)
          CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side                   CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
                         CMP                                                  SIGRTN
                         CMP                                                  VRSRTN
   Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
   Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
                          Yes                                                     No
                                                         INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
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                                                            REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
                      Go to DR22.
                                                                      Electronic Engine Controls.
                                                         Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR11 : CHECK FOR DTCS
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 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394
present?
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                          Yes                                                       No
 For Fiesta with DTCs P0340, P0344, P0365, or
 P0369, Go to DR13.
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 For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366, or P0391. Go to           Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
 DR21.
 For all others, Go to DR12.
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DR13 : CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC
 CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
   Measure the voltage between:
                         (+)                                               (-)
           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
                        VREF                                             Ground
   Is the voltage between 4 and 6 V?
                         Yes                                                No
                                                   REPAIR the open circuit.
                     Go to DR14.
                                                   Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR14 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition OFF.
 PCM connector disconnected.
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   Measure the resistance between:
                         (+)                                              (-)
           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side                  PCM Connector, Harness Side
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                        CMP                                              CMP
                       SIGRTN                                      SIGRTN - Pin E32
                       VRSRTN                                      VRSRTN - Pin E29
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   Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
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                         Yes                                                No
                                                   REPAIR the open circuit.
                     Go to DR15.
                                                   Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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                         Yes                                                  No
                                                    REPAIR the short circuit.
                     Go to DR16.
                                                    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR16 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
   Measure the voltage between:
                         (+)                                                  (-)
           CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
                        CMP                                                Ground
                       SIGRTN                                              Ground
                       VRSRTN                                              Ground
   Is any voltage present?
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                         Yes                                                 No
 REPAIR the short circuit.                          For Fiesta, Go to DR17.
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.          For all others, Go to DR19.
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DR17 : CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING ( VCT) CONCERNS
NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
 Check the VCT system for correct operation.
 Is a concern present?
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                       Yes                                                   No
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 REPAIR as necessary.
                                                                         Go to DR18.
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR18 : VISUALLY INSPECT THE CMP
 Ignition OFF.
 Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins
 Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
  —Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
  —Inspect the CMP sensor for damage
 Is a concern present?
                         Yes                                                 No
                                                    INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
 REPAIR as necessary.                                  REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.                       Electronic Engine Controls.
                                                    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR19 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 PCM connector connected.
 Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
                         Point A                                             Point B
            CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side                 CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
                        VBPWR                                               VBPWR
                        SIGRTN                                              SIGRTN
                        VRSRTN                                              VRSRTN
   Ignition ON, engine running.
   Measure the voltage between:
                          (+)                                                      (-)
          CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side                               Vehicle Battery
                         CMP                                                Negative terminal
   Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
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                          Yes                                                     No
                      Go to DR22.                                             Go to DR20.
DR20 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
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 Ignition OFF.
 Remove the jumper wire(s).
 Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins
 Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
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  —Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
  —Inspect the CMP sensor for damage
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 Is a concern present?
                           Yes                                                  No
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                                                       INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
 REPAIR as necessary.                                     REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.                          Electronic Engine Controls.
                                                       Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR22 : CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING ( VCT) SYSTEM
NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
 Check the VCT system for correct operation.
 Is a concern present?
                       Yes                                                  No
 REPAIR as necessary.
                                                                       Go to DR23.
 Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR23 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
 Visually inspect for:
  —pushed out pins
  —corrosion
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 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Carry out the PCM self-test.
 Verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
                        Yes
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 INSTALL a new PCM.
                                                    The system is operating correctly at this time. The
    REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
                                                    concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
     Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
                                                    connector.
  Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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