COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stanton Street. As a result, we are left with a question of fact regarding the reasonableness of
Villalobos’s actions in speeding in a vehicle without audible sirens. Because there is a fact
question regarding whether Villalobos violated an El Paso ordinance applicable to emergency
situations, the trial court did not err in denying the plea to the jurisdiction. Consequently, we
overrule El Paso’s second issue.
C. Intentional tort exception
In its third issue, El Paso argues Appellees’ claims fall within the TTCA’s intentional tort
exception: § 101.057 of the TTCA does not apply to a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057.
The Texas Supreme Court has held that the TTCA’s intentional tort exception applies only when
it is the intentional tort of a governmental employee whose conduct is the subject of the complaint.
16
Delaney v.