FILED: NIAGARA COUNTY CLERK 04/18/2023 12:50 PM INDEX NO.
[…] in this Verified Petition.
REQUIREMENTS OF THE CITY OF LOCKPORT CHARTER FOR
SPECIAL MEETINGS
16. Upon information and belief, §51 of the City Charter states that
"the Mayor, or any three Alderman, may call special meetings, by
notice in writing, to be signed by him or them and filed with the
City Clerk, which shall be served personally upon the other
members of the Common Council or be left at their several
residences or usual places of business."
REQUIREMENTS OF PUBLIC NOTICE
17.Upon information and belief, Public Officers Law §104 (1) states
that "Public notice of the time and place of the meeting scheduled at
least one week prior thereto shall be given or electronically
transmitted to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in
or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours
before such meeting.
4 of 21
FILED: NIAGARA COUNTY CLERK 04/18/2023 12:50 PM INDEX NO. E179700/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/18/2023
18.Upon information and belief, Public Officers Law §104 (6) states
that "When a public body has the ability to do so, notice of the time
and place of a meeting in accordance with subdivision one or two of
this section, shall also be conspicuously posted on the public body's
internet website.
REQUIREMENTS OF OPEN MEETINGS AND
EXECUTIVE SESSIONS
19. Upon information and belief, §52 of the City of Lockport Charter states
that: "The sittings of the Common Council shall be public, except when the
public interest requires secrecy. Minutes of its proceedings shall be kept by