CFTC Order Cornelius
[…] Even if the CFTC was unable to prove that Steynberg, individually and as principal and agent of
MTI, had the requisite scienter under 7 U.S.C. § 6o(l)(A) (which is highly unlikely in light of
the alleged facts), the evidence is more than sufficient to show that Steynberg's actions operated
                                                               26
         Case 1:22-cv-00635-DAE Document 27 Filed 04/24/23 Page 27 of 39
54. With certain specified exceptions and exemptions not applicable here, 17
C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(1) (2022) provides that a CPU must operate its pool "as an entity cognizable as
a legal entity separate from that of the pooi operator." MTI, who operated the Pool at issue,
maintained no distinction between itself and the Pool and failed to establish the Pool as a
separate legal entity. Compi. ¶ 42; Malas Deci. III ¶J 9, 11, 25-26; Malas Decl. III. Ex. 1 at