0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Compi. ¶ 43; Malas Deci. III ¶J 23-25; Malas Decl. III Ex. 3 at MTI-FSCA-49-

1 to 49-3, 65-6 to 65-9, 78-1, 89-18 (FSCA Docs.), Ex. 5 at MTI-CFTC-WEB-3-1, 3-3 (MTI

Website).

d. Steynberg Violated 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) and 6k(2) and 17


C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(ii) (2022) (Count IV: Failure to Register as an AP
of a CPO)

57. 7 U.S.C. § la(l1) defines a CPO as, among other things, any person engaged in a

business that is of the nature of a commodity pooi and who solicits, accepts, or receives from

others funds, securities, or property for the purpose of trading commodity interests.3 For the

purposes of retail forex transactions, a co is defined in 17 c.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) (2022) as "any


person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a pooled investment vehicle that

is not an eligible contract participant as defined in section 1 a( 18) of the Act, and who engages in

retail forex transactions." MTI was not an ECP as defined in Section la(18) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.

§ la(1 8). During the Relevant Period, MTI acted as a retail forex CPO by soliciting, accepting,