0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the alleged facts), the evidence is more than sufficient to show that Steynberg's actions operated

as a fraud or deceit upon participants in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B).

26
Case 1:22-cv-00635-DAE Document 27 Filed 04/24/23 Page 27 of 39

c. Defendants Violated 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(1), (b), and (c) (2022) (Count


III: Failure to Operate Commodity Pool as a Separate Legal Entity,
Failure to Receive Funds in the Pool's Name, and Commingling of
Pool Funds)

54. With certain specified exceptions and exemptions not applicable here, 17

C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(1) (2022) provides that a CPU must operate its pool "as an entity cognizable as

a legal entity separate from that of the pooi operator." MTI, who operated the Pool at issue,

maintained no distinction between itself and the Pool and failed to establish the Pool as a

separate legal entity. Compi. ¶ 42; Malas Deci. III ¶J 9, 11, 25-26; Malas Decl. III. Ex. 1 at