Brake Control System: Section
Brake Control System: Section
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
VDC/TCS/ABS Component Parts Location ......................................30 BRC
Component Description ...........................................35
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 5
EBD ................................................................... 36
G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ......... 5 System Diagram ......................................................36
Work Flow ................................................................. 5 System Description ..................................................37
Diagnostic Work Sheet .............................................. 8 Component Parts Location ......................................38
Component Description ...........................................43 H
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................... 9
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)] ....... 44
CONTROL UNIT .......................................................... 9 I
CONSULT-III Function ............................................44
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................. 9 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 50
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING J
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ...... 9 C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SEN-
SOR ................................................................... 50
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Description ...............................................................50
NEUTRAL POSITION .................................................. 9 K
DTC Logic ................................................................50
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................50
NEUTRAL POSITION : Description .......................... 9
Component Inspection .............................................52
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR L
Special Repair Requirement ....................................52
NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Require-
ment .......................................................................... 9 C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SEN-
SOR ................................................................... 53 M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................. 11 Description ...............................................................53
VDC ....................................................................11 DTC Logic ................................................................53
System Diagram ...................................................... 11 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................53 N
System Description ................................................. 12 Component Inspection .............................................55
Component Parts Location ...................................... 14 Special Repair Requirement ....................................55
Component Description ........................................... 19 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM ........ 56 O
TCS .....................................................................20 Description ...............................................................56
System Diagram ...................................................... 20 DTC Logic ................................................................56
System Description ................................................. 21 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................56 P
Component Parts Location ...................................... 22 Special Repair Requirement ....................................57
Component Description ........................................... 27 C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND
ABS ....................................................................28 ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) ................. 58
System Diagram ...................................................... 28 DTC Logic ................................................................58
System Description ................................................. 29 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................58
Special Repair Requirement ....................................58
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000003827919
B
BRC
JSFIA0239GB
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis work sheet. Refer to BRC-8, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
>> GO TO 7. D
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-129,
"Description". E
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. BRC
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate. G
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-107, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-108, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-109, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-110, "Description". H
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2. I
>> GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS K
>> GO TO 9. N
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely.
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed? O
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
P
SFIA3265E
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the neutral position adjustment for the
steering angle sensor.
C
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000003827922
D
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor.
E
>> Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement".
BRC
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000003827923 G
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor
before running vehicle.
×: Required –: Not required H
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
I
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor × J
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
K
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones — L
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
M
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Re-
pair Requirement INFOID:0000000003827924
N
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor, make sure to use CONSULT-III. O
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT-III.)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position. P
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch "WORK SUPPORT" and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT" in
order.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
VDC
System Diagram INFOID:0000000003827925
B
BRC
JSFIA0287GB J
With LDP (VQ35HR models)
K
JSFIA0276GB
JSFIA0288GB
JSFIA0277GB
• Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver′s steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from
steering angle sensor and pressure sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side G sensor and wheel sen-
sor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving stabil-
ity by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output.
BRC
JSFIA0289GB
BRC
JSFIA0273GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
JSFIA0290GB
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. SLIP indicator lamp 6. Vacuum sensor
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- 8. Front wheel sensor 9. Yaw rate/side G sensor
trol unit)
10. VDC OFF switch 11. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0274GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel B
G. Rear final drive assembly
JSFIA0287GB
JSFIA0276GB
BRC
H
JSFIA0288GB
JSFIA0277GB
P
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and A/T
gear position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals from 4
wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels (rear
wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid pres-
JSFIA0289GB
BRC
JSFIA0273GB
BRC
JSFIA0290GB
JSFIA0274GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel C
G. Rear final drive assembly
JSFIA0287GB
JSFIA0276GB
BRC
H
JSFIA0288GB
JSFIA0277GB
P
• Anti-Lock Braking System detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls braking force, and
prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneuverability for avoid-
ing obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
JSFIA0289GB
BRC
JSFIA0273GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
JSFIA0290GB
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. SLIP indicator lamp 6. Vacuum sensor
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- 8. Front wheel sensor 9. Yaw rate/side G sensor
trol unit)
10. VDC OFF switch 11. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0274GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel B
G. Rear final drive assembly
JSFIA0287GB
JSFIA0276GB
BRC
H
JSFIA0288GB
JSFIA0277GB
P
• Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then is electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reducing and reduces rear wheel slippage. Accordingly it improves
vehicle stability.
JSFIA0289GB
BRC
JSFIA0273GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
JSFIA0290GB
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. SLIP indicator lamp 6. Vacuum sensor
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- 8. Front wheel sensor 9. Yaw rate/side G sensor
trol unit)
10. VDC OFF switch 11. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0274GB
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel B
G. Rear final drive assembly
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT
CAUTION:
Erase DTC memory of the lane camera unit after implementing work support. Refer to CCS-436, "CON-
SULT-III Function (LANE CAMERA)".
Item Description
ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
L
• Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system.
• The active test cannot be started when ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator
lamp and brake warning lamp are ON. M
• ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are ON
during active test.
• Erase memory of the lane camera unit after implementing active test. Refer to CCS-436, "CONSULT-
N
III Function (LANE CAMERA)".
NOTE:
• When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is
normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.) O
• “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
• After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again.
Test Item P
Display (Note)
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
Display (Note)
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
ECU IDENTIFICATION E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
SPECIFIC FUNCTION
BRC
Specific Data Monitor
Specific data monitor displays specific LDP operating conditions.
G
Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
YAW RATE SEN
Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
(d/s) H
LDP) YAW ORDER
Calculated target yaw moment
(×100Nm)
LDP) WARN REQ Status of warning request that transmits to lane camera unit via CAN communi- I
(On/Off) cation
LDP) WARN control
Status of warning main controller for LDP
(On/Off)
J
LDP) REDY signal Status of internal judgment by LDP controller [ABS actuator and electric unit
(On/Off) (control unit)]
LDP) STATUS signal Status of internal judgment by LDP controller [ABS actuator and electric unit K
(STANDBY/WARN/MASK/Off) (control unit)]
LDP) Camera lost Lane marker detected condition received from lane camera unit via CAN com-
(Detect/Deviate/Both) munication
L
LDP) Lane unclear
Lane marker condition received from lane camera unit via CAN communication
(On/Off)
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000003827942
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827943
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-76, "Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wheel sensor N
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E27 (Front RH)
O
E60 (Front LH)
1 Ground 8 V or more
B33 (Rear RH)
B34 (Rear LH) P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes B
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827948
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E27 (Front RH)
E60 (Front LH)
1 Ground 8 V or more
B33 (Rear RH)
B34 (Rear LH)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
D
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. E
>> END
O
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827953
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC
>> END
>> END
PUMP B
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control C
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
D
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827960 E
1.CHECK CONNECTOR L
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc. M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. N
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
O
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003828877
>> END
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and B
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827965
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. J
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT L
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
M
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E41 3 Ground Battery voltage N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. O
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground. P
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003828879
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes B
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827970
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
G
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003828881
CAUTION: I
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-76, "Tire Air Pressure". J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. K
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E27 (Front RH)
E60 (Front LH)
1 Ground 8 V or more
B33 (Rear RH)
B34 (Rear LH)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
3. Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to BRC-65, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. B
>> END
L
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827975
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-66, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> END
H
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827980
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* L
RR LH SOL
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. M
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking. N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure". O
P
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827985
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* L
RR LH SOL
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. M
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking. N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure". O
P
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827990
1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003828890
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the RAS control unit exchange signals via the CAN com- B
munication line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828926
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
I
1.CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT
Perform RAS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? J
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS K
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. L
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? M
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. N
O
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU- P
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827994
A
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
B
PRESS SENSOR
Condition
(DATA MONITOR)
C
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed. Approx. 0 to 300 bar
Is the inspection result normal? D
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
E
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003828891
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003827999
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
H
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the steering
angle sensor or the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEER- I
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END J
>> END
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the B
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828007
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION: I
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory J
of self-diagnosis.
• If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of K
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR L
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. N
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
25 2
E41 M143 Existed
45 3
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to BRC-131, "Precautions for Harness Repair".
5.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check yaw rate/side G sensor signal. Refer to BRC-80, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003828009
SIDE G-SENSOR A
Vehicle condition
(DATA MONITOR)
Vehicle stopped Approx. 0 m/s2
B
Vehicle turning right Negative value
Vehicle turning left Positive value
Is the inspection result normal? C
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003828893
D
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT A
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
E
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in BRC
the table below.
Display (Note) G
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
H
FR RH ABS SOLENOID FR RH OUT SOL Off Off Off
(ACT) USV[FR-RL] Off On On
HSV[FR-RL] Off On* Off I
FR LH IN SOL Off Off Off
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and TCM exchange signals via the CAN communication line. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828017
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
I
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal? J
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
K
2.CHECK TCM
Perform TCM self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal? L
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) M
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
N
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003828019 O
>> END
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828022
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
I
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. K
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to BRC-88, "Component Inspection". L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank. M
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp.
harness connector. N
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the steering angle sensor exchange signals via the CAN B
communication line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003838491
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
O
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the ICC sensor integrated unit exchange signals via the
CAN communication line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828027
>> END
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003840797
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003840800
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003840803
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003840806
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828031
D
O
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the ICC sensor integrated unit exchange signals via the
CAN communication line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003828035
>> END
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY C
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground. D
>> END
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch. B
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003828044
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Brake force control function at booster fail is operation. –
E
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003828048
×: ON –: OFF
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 second later after turning ignition switch ON –
VDC OFF switch turned ON. (VDC function is OFF.) ×
D
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. × E
BRC
1.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? G
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2 H
Check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the
VDC OFF switch.
I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003828055
×: ON : Blink –: OFF
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-43, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
Data monitor D
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
E
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
JCFWM0185GB
BRC
JCFWM0186GB
JCFWM0187GB
BRC
JCFWM0188GB
JCFWM0189GB
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000003828061
LDW/LDP SYSTEM
• In case of malfunction in the LDW/LDP system, lane departure warning lamp is turned ON, and the condition
E
of vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without LDW/LDP control.
• In case of malfunction in the VDC/TCS/ABS system, lane departure warning lamp is turned ON, and the
condition of vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without LDW/LDP control.
BRC
DTC Index INFOID:0000000003828062
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003828063
B
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-65, "General Specifications". C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system. D
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles. E
• Front
- 2WD models: Refer to FAX-5, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to FAX-14, "Inspection".
• Rear: Refer to RAX-6, "Inspection". BRC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components. G
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following. H
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection. I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor. J
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY K
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis. L
NO >> Normal
CAUTION: B
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer when the ABS is operating than
when the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION C
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal? D
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
E
BRC
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
CAUTION: B
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road C
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher] D
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
E
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
BRC
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur? G
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3 H
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur? I
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal J
1.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
• Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis and TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
B
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
C
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or D
sharp turn.
This is a normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
E
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum BRC
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
In this case, restart the
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on G
engine on a normal
a ship while the engine is running.
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At
H
that time, erase the self-
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as dur-
diagnosis memory.
ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illuminated).
Normal (Deactivate the I
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.) J
This is not a VDC sys-
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn- tem error but results
ing lamp turns on. from characteristic
K
change of tire.
This is a normal condi-
tion due to the “Brake-
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when “Brake force control func- L
force control function
tion at braking hard” is activated.
atbraking hard” activa-
tion.
M
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005189742
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000003828071
WARNING:
Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with a dust collector.
• Only use “DOT 3” brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off
immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil. They may damage rubber parts and cause improper
operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
• Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with a crow-
foot (A) and torque wrench (B).
• Always conform the specified tightening torque when installing the
brake pipes.
• Brake system is an important safety part. If a brake fluid leak is
detected, always disassemble the affected part. If a malfunction is
detected, replace part with a new one.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector or the battery negative terminal
before performing the work.
JPFIA0001ZZ
A
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer B
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, C
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit. D
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
• VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension E
related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.). BRC
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
Precautions for Harness Repair INFOID:0000000003828073
G
COMMUNICATION LINE
• Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE: H
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
K
• Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area.
NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause communication error as spliced L
wires that are separate from the main line or twisted lines lose
noise immunity.
• Replace the applicable harness as an assembly if error is detected
M
on the shield lines of communication line.
N
SKIB8767E
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000003828074
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
ST30720000
(J-25405)
Drift
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia.
ZZA0701D
ST27863000
( — )
Drift Installing rear sensor rotor
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia.
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
KV40104710
( — )
Drift
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 67.9 mm (2.673 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
S-NT360
BRC
J
JSFIA0194GB
NOTE:
The above figure shows left side. Right side is the mirror image. M
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000003828077
REMOVAL N
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling O
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
P
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
Refer to BRC-133, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting
hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove
any foreign material and clean the mount.
JSFIA0225GB
1. Rear LH wheel sensor 2. Rear LH wheel sensor connector 3. Rear RH wheel sensor
4. Rear RH wheel sensor connector
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI section GI-4, "Components" for symbol marks in the figure.
REMOVAL
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
Refer to BRC-134, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting
hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove
any foreign material and clean the mount.
• When installing a rear LH wheel sensor, be sure to pass the wheel sensor harness under the breather
hose.
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to E
FAX-6, "Exploded View" (2WD models), FAX-16, "Exploded View" (AWD models).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000003828082
BRC
JSFIA0054JP
J
1. Side flange 2. Rear wheel sensor rotor
REMOVAL L
• Follow the procedure below to remove rear sensor rotor.
- Remove side flange. Refer to RAX-11, "Exploded View".
- Using a bearing replacer (suitable tool) and puller (suitable tool), remove sensor rotor from side flange.
M
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Do not reuse sensor rotor. N
• Follow the procedure below to install rear sensor rotor.
- Using a drifts, press rear sensor rotor onto side flange.
SFIA3387E
JSFIA0226GB
A. From master cylinder secondary side B. From master cylinder primary side C. To front LH brake caliper
D. To rear RH brake caliper E. To rear LH brake caliper F. To front RH brake caliper
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI section GI-4, "Components" for symbol marks in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench.
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-11, "Bleeding Brake System".
1. Remove hoodledge cover (LH). Refer to EXT-22, "Exploded View".
2. Remove brake tube between brake master cylinder and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
from the vehicle.
3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Remove tire (front LH side).
5. Remove fender protector (rear): (front LH side). Refer to EXT-25, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Exploded
View".
6. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION: B
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench. C
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-11, "Bleeding Brake System".
D
• After installing harness connector in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), make sure
connector is securely locked.
• When replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), make sure to adjust neutral position of
steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL E
POSITION : Description".
BRC
JSFIA0197GB
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI section GI-4, "Components" for symbol makes in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G
sensor is sensitive to the impact.
1. Remove console finisher assembly. Refer to IP-22, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
3. Remove mounting bolts. Remove yaw rate/side G sensor.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G
sensor is sensitive to the impact.
JSFIA0237GB
E
1. Steering angle sensor
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SR-8, "Exploded View". H
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal. I
CAUTION:
• Never reuse steering angle sensor.
• When installing steering angle sensor, tighten it to the specified torque with an electric screwdriver. J
Be sure to tighten it completely with no floating and tilting.
• After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUST-
MENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PREVIEW FUNCTION
System Description INFOID:0000000003940929
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
When the Preview Function identifies the need to apply emergency braking by sensing a vehicle ahead in the
same lane and the distance and relative speed from it, it applies the brake pre-pressure before the driver
depress the brake pedal and helps improve brake response by reducing pedal free play.
The Preview Function shares component parts and diagnosis with the ICC (Intelligent Cruise Control) system.
CAUTION:
This system is only an aid to assist braking operation and is not a collision warning or avoidance
device. It is the driver′s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all
times.
OPERATION DESCRIPTION
Operation
• The system detects the distance to the vehicle in front with the ICC sensor integrated unit of ICC (Full Speed
Range) and judges the necessity of emergency braking.
• The system detects the accelerator pedal release operation of the driver by the accelerator pedal position
sensor and estimates the driver's brake operation intention.
• If the system is judged that the emergency braking is necessary or that the driver has the intention to oper-
ate the brake it supplies the power supply to the brake booster to apply pre-pressure and adjusts the brake
play.
NOTE:
This system will not operate when the vehicle is moving at approximately 32 km/h (20 MPH) or less.
End of Operation
The pre-pressure function ceases when the following conditions are met:
1. When the driver depresses the accelerator pedal or the brake pedal.
2. If the driver does not operate the accelerator pedal or brake pedal within approximately 1 second.
BRC
P
JSFIA0388ZZ
NOTE:
The preview function warning lamp shares the ICC system warning lamp.
Component Description INFOID:0000000004066078
×: Applicable
Function Description
Component Description
*1 *2 *3
ICC sensor integrated unit × × × Refer to CCS-52, "Description".
ECM × × × Refer to CCS-87, "Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
× × × Refer to CCS-58, "Description".
unit)
Transmits the front wiper request signal to ICC sensor inte-
BCM ×
grated unit via CAN communication.
TCM × × Refer to CCS-129, "Description".
Receives the meter display signal, ICC warning lamp signal,
and IBA OFF indicator lamp signal from ICC sensor integrat-
Unified meter and A/C amp. × × ×
ed unit via CAN communication and transmits them to the
combination meter via the communication line.
Performs the following operations using the signals received
from the unified meter and A/C amp. via the communication
line.
• Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter
Combination meter × × × display signal.
• Illuminates the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC
warning lamp signal.
• Illuminates the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF
indicator lamp signal.
ICC brake switch × × ×
Refer to CCS-60, "Description".
Stop lamp switch × × ×
ICC brake hold relay × × Refer to CCS-80, "Description".
Brake booster control unit × × × Refer to CCS-98, "Description".
Brake booster × × Refer to CCS-98, "Description".
Brake pressure sensor × × Refer to CCS-68, "Description".
• Refer to CCS-70, "Description" for booster solenoid.
Booster solenoid/Release switch × ×
• Refer to CCS-73, "Description" for release switch.
ICC warning chime × × × Refer to CCS-142, "Description".
Steering angle sensor × Refer to CCS-123, "Description".
IBA OFF switch ×NOTE Refer to CCS-117, "Description".
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
PREVIEW FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004045657
B
BRC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
Description INFOID:0000000004068675
JSFIA0390ZZ
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Preview Function Service INFOID:0000000004104311
B
CAUTION:
• Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
• Never use the ICC sensor integrated unit removed from vehicle. Never disassemble or remodel. C
BRC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST
System Description INFOID:0000000003940939
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) system warns the driver by a warning lamp and chime when there is a risk of a
collision with the vehicle ahead in the traveling lane and the driver must take avoidance action immediately.
The system helps reduce the rear-end collision speed by applying the brakes when it judges a collision can
not be avoided.
CAUTION:
The IBA system is a not collision avoidance system. It is the driver′s responsibility to stay alert, drive
safely and be in control of the vehicle at all times.
NOTE:
• The IBA system shares component parts and diagnosis with the ICC (Intelligent Cruise Control) system.
New parts added to the IBA system is the IBA OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter and the IBA OFF
switch on the inside instrument driver lower panel.
• The ICC sensor integrated unit shares the parts with the ICC, but the IBA system will operate even when the
ICC system is turned to OFF.
OPERATION DESCRIPTION
The IBA system uses a distance sensor located below the front bumper to measure the distance to a vehicle
ahead. When the system judges that the distance gets shorter, the vehicle ahead detection indicator lamp on
the combination meter blinks and the warning chime sounds.
To turn the system off/on, push and hold the IBA OFF switch after starting the engine for more than 1 second.
NOTE:
The system on/off condition will be memorized even if the ignition switch turns OFF.
The IBA system operates under the following conditions.
• The IBA system will function when the vehicle is driven at speeds of approximately 15 km/h (10 MPH) and
above, and when the vehicle′s speed is approximately 15 km/h (10 MPH) faster than that of the vehicle
ahead.
Switch and Indicators
JSFIA0391ZZ
1. IBA OFF switch 2. Vehicle ahead detection indicator 3. IBA OFF indicator lamp
lamp
Fail-safe Indication
NOTE:
When the IBA turns off, the IBA OFF indicator lamp will illuminate. D
BRC
JSFIA0389ZZ
×: Applicable
Function Description
Component Description C
*1 *2 *3
ICC sensor integrated unit × × × Refer to CCS-52, "Description".
ECM × × × Refer to CCS-87, "Description". D
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
× × × Refer to CCS-58, "Description".
unit)
Transmits the front wiper request signal to ICC sensor inte- E
BCM ×
grated unit via CAN communication.
TCM × × Refer to CCS-129, "Description".
BRC
Receives the meter display signal, ICC warning lamp signal,
and IBA OFF indicator lamp signal from ICC sensor integrat-
Unified meter and A/C amp. × × ×
ed unit via CAN communication and transmits them to the
combination meter via the communication line. G
Performs the following operations using the signals received
from the unified meter and A/C amp. via the communication
line.
• Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter
H
Combination meter × × × display signal.
• Illuminates the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC
warning lamp signal. I
• Illuminates the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF
indicator lamp signal.
ICC brake switch × × ×
Refer to CCS-60, "Description". J
Stop lamp switch × × ×
ICC brake hold relay × × Refer to CCS-80, "Description".
Brake booster control unit × × × Refer to CCS-98, "Description". K
Brake booster × × Refer to CCS-98, "Description".
Brake pressure sensor × × Refer to CCS-68, "Description".
L
• Refer to CCS-70, "Description" for booster solenoid.
Booster solenoid/Release switch × ×
• Refer to CCS-73, "Description" for release switch.
ICC warning chime × × × Refer to CCS-142, "Description".
M
Steering angle sensor × Refer to CCS-123, "Description".
IBA OFF switch ×NOTE Refer to CCS-117, "Description".
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003940954
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON / SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF
Symptom Table INFOID:0000000004095816
B
CAUTION:
Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diag-
nosis if any DTC is detected. C
Description INFOID:0000000004095817
E
IBA system does not turn on/off.
• IBA OFF indicator lamp does not illuminate even if the IBA OFF switch is depressed when IBA OFF indicator
lamp is not illuminated. BRC
• IBA OFF indicator lamp does not turn off even if the IBA OFF switch is depressed when IBA OFF indicator
lamp is illuminated.
NOTE: G
• To turn the system off⇔on, push and hold the IBA OFF switch after starting the engine for more than 1 sec-
ond.
• The system on/off condition will be memorized even if the ignition switch turns OFF.
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095818
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK IBA SYSTEM
Check that IBA OFF indicator lamp turned on⇔off, when operating IBA OFF switch.
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for IBA System Service INFOID:0000000004045658
CAUTION:
• Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
• Turn the IBA system OFF in conditions similar to driving, such as free rollers or a chassis dynamom-
eter.
• Never use the ICC sensor integrated unit removed from vehicle. Never disassemble or remodel.
• Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system. Then check the operation of ICC system after adjust-
ing laser beam aiming if necessary.
• Never change IBA system state ON/OFF without the consent of the customer.
NOTE:
IBA system automatically returns to ON, when erasing self-diagnosis result of “ICC”.
BRC
JPOIA0197ZZ
G
REMOVAL I
1. Remove instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-11, "Exploded View".
2. Disengage the pawl (A). Then remove IBA OFF switch.
J
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.