UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Grand Jury further charges:
65. The allegations set forth in paragraphs One through
Thirteen, Sixteen through Forty, and Forty-Four through Fifty-
Three are incorporated by reference as if set forth fully
herein.
Statutory Background: The Sanctions Regime and the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act
66. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act
("IEEPA"), codified at Title 50, United States Code, Sections
46
1701 to 1708, confers upon the President authority to deal with
unusual and extraordinary threats to the national security and
foreign policy of the United-States. Section 1705 provides, in
part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate,
attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of
any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this
title." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).
67. Beginning with Execut Order No. 12170, issued on
November 14, 1979, the President has found that "the situation
in Iran constitutes an unusual and extraordinary threat to the
national security, gn policy and economy of the United