DOCUMENT 672
[…] In such a case, the court is acting
outside its powers because it is acting on something other than a case or
controversy to resolve a claim (i.e., violation of a right) and is thus acting
outside the limits of the judicial power. See Ala. Const. § 139; Alabama
Power Co. v. Citizens of Alabama, 740 So. 2d 371, 381 (Ala.1999) (Section
139 vests “a limited judicial power that entails the special competence
to decide discrete cases”) (emphases added); Ala.R.Civ.P.3(a) (case);
Ala.R.Civ.P.8(a) ("claim”); Se. Const., L.L.C. v. WAR Const., Inc., 159 So.
3d 1227, 1238 (Ala. 2014); Ala. Const. § 42(c); Ala. Code § 23-1-40(a)
17
DOCUMENT 672
(“duty of the Department of Transportation” “to construct” “bridges of
this state”); Ala. Code § 23-1-21 (“duties vested in the State Department
of Transportation shall be exercised by the Director”).
III. BCBC’s “Bad Faith” Claim Is Barred By Collateral Estoppel.
BCBC’s entire bad faith case is premised on Director Cooper
deciding to build the New Bridge in 2017, and engaging in post-2018
negotiations about not building the New Bridge although, BCBC says, he