Trump Can't Run
[…] against the government of the United States, or aiding or abetting such rebellion,”
and, after sixty days’ notice issued by the President, did not “cease to aid, counte-
nance, and abet such rebellion, and return to his allegiance to the United States.”286
283 12 Stat. 589, 590. (emphasis added). Section 2 provided penalties for conviction, which included
confiscation of slaves. A modified version of this provision remains a crime today, and continues to
incorporate the Confiscation Act’s disqualification from federal office, id., as well. 18 U.S.C. §2383
(“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority
of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the
United States.”). Needless to say, a prosecution under Section 2383 of Title 18 is neither a prerequisite
to nor preclusive of the self-executing application of Section Three of the Constitution.
284 12 Stat. 589, 590.
285 Id. (emphasis added.)
286 Id. at 591.
82