Mercado Case
[…] Pp. 17–19.
2. The scope of the Court’s review of the merits of the statutory issues is narrow.
Although an agency’s refusal to initiate enforcement proceedings is not ordinarily
subject to judicial review, Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U. S. 821, there are key differences
between nonenforcement and denials of rulemaking petitions that are, as in the
present circumstances, expressly authorized. EPA concluded alternatively in its
petition denial that it lacked authority under §7521(a)(1) to regulate new vehicle
emissions because carbon dioxide is not an “air pollutant” under §7602, and that,
even if it possessed authority, it would decline to exercise it because regulation
would conflict with other administration priorities. Because the Act expressly
permits review of such an action, §7607(b)(1), this Court “may reverse [it if it finds it
to be] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law,” §7607(d)(9). Pp. 24–25.
3. Because greenhouse gases fit well within the Act’s capacious definition of “air
pollutant,” EPA has statutory authority to regulate emission of such gases from new
motor vehicles. That definition—which includes “any air pollution agent … ,