Electronics
Electronics
10B-1 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Body Electrical Control System
Control Systems
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble
S6RW0DA200001
• Diagnostic information stored in BCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan tool.
Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what
functions are available and how to use it.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection and observe what is
written there.
• Communication of ECM, TCM (A/T model), ABS control module, 4WD control module (if equipped), keyless start
control module (if equipped), combination meter and BCM is established by CAN (Controller Area Network). For
detail of CAN communication for BCM, refer to “CAN Communication System Description”. Therefore, handle CAN
communication line with care referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication System in Section 00”.
General Description
BCM General Description • Warning buzzer
S6RW0DA201001
The Body electrical Control Module (BCM) is • Rear end door window defogger and door mirror
incorporated in junction block. Do not attempt removal of heater (if equipped)
BCM from junction block as it may cause contact failure. • Rear end door opener (if equipped)
The BCM incorporates relays and controllers which are • Theft deterrent light
used for the following systems and controls them. Also, the BCM has a function to cause the interior light
• Power door lock (if equipped) and open door warning light in the combination meter to
• Keyless entry (if equipped) turn off when any door is left open for longer than 15
minutes to reduce wasteful battery consumption.
• Door lock function of keyless start system (if
In addition, it is possible to check operation of actuator
equipped)
which is controlled by BCM by using the output test
• Rear wiper function of SUZUKI scan tool to operate actuator
• Combination meter simulatively.
• Interior light
Keyless Start
TCM Combination
ECM Control Module
(A/T model) Meter
(if equipped)
1 2
I5RW0AA20003-01
1
C
B
T3
T1 T2 2
I7RW01A20015-01
Input Output
NOTE
This wiring diagram shows circuits related to only BCM, not the entire circuits of BCM and junction
block. Refer to “Power Supply Diagram in Section 9A” for wiring circuits other than the figure below.
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
Body
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical
Software Control
Company, System:
2004 10B-4
For Evaluation Only.
1
+B 30
2 IG2 IG2
3
BLU/YEL L01-11 L312-4 YEL
4 L314-9 ORN
31
IG2 RED
32 WHT
5 12V
YEL G272-20
WR INT ON EW RED 33
WASH WHT
OFF BLU/BLK G04-21 12V
INT E04-1 RED
ON E04-2 34
GRN G04-22 WHT
WASH, ON
5V
RED 35
6 WHT
YEL/RED E04-10 36
YEL/BLK E04-8 G04-4 RED RED
+BB G04-2 WHT WHT
7
BLU/YEL G04-16 37
IG1 RED
8 38
WHT
GRY G04-8
IG1 G04-3 RED
9 G04-1 WHT
IG1 +BB
GRY E04-11 39
5V
E04-9 BLU 40
YEL L313-2 L313-3 PPL/WHT 41
10 G04-5 BLU
11 42
PPL G04-15 +B
12 L01-10 [A]
GRN/RED
43
L01-1 GRN
13
+B 46 46 45 44
14 IG1 L315-9 GRN
43
L315-10 RED/BLU
WHT/BLU E04-4
15
+B
16
YEL G04-11
43 L315-1 YEL
17
5V
5V
LT GRN G04-13
5V +B [B]
18
PNK G04-14 46 46 45 44
L315-9 GRN
BLK G04-12 43
L315-10 RED/BLU
12V
62 63
I6RW0DA20001-01
[A]: Without security alarm system 21. Rear end door switch 43. Door lock actuator relay (if equipped)
[B]: With security alarm system 22. Driver side seat belt switch 44. Driver side door lock actuator (if equipped)
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-5 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
1. BCM 23. Brake fluid level switch 45. Passenger side door lock actuator (if equipped)
2. Rear end door opener actuator (if equipped) 24. Parking brake switch 46. Rear door lock actuator (if equipped)
3. Rear end door opener relay (if equipped) 25. Door key cylinder switch (included in door lock 47. Hazard warning switch
actuator) (if equipped)
4. Rear washer motor 26. Manual door lock switch (if equipped) 48. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
5. Rear wiper and washer switch 27. Rear end door opener switch (if equipped) 49. To turn signal light
6. Outside air temperature sensor (if equipped) 28. A/C switch (if equipped) 50. Interior light
7. Key reminder switch 29. Rear end door window defogger switch 51. Rear end door window defogger relay
8. Theft deterrent light 30. Rear wiper motor 52. Right side door mirror heater (if equipped)
9. Oil pressure switch 31. Rear wiper relay 53. Left side door mirror heater (if equipped)
10. SDM 32. TCM (A/T model) 54. Rear end door window defogger
11. P/S control module 33. ECM 55. Rear end door window defogger indicator light
12. Navigation (if equipped) 34. ABS control module 56. Horn relay
13. Audio unit (if equipped) 35. Keyless start control module (if equipped) 57. Horn switch
14. Headlight leveling control module (if equipped) 36. CAN junction connector 58. Horn
15. Generator 37. Combination meter 59. Lighting switch
16. Information display (if equipped) 38. 4WD control module (if equipped) 60. Ignition switch
17. HVAC control module (if equipped) 39. DLC 61. Battery
18. Keyless entry receiver (if equipped) 40. To ABS control module and P/S control module 62. Body ground
19. Driver side door switch 41. To SDM 63. Engine ground
20. Other than driver side door switch 42. To HVAC control module (if equipped)
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
Body
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical
Software Control
Company, System:
2004 10B-6
For Evaluation Only.
Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block
S6RW0DA202002
BCM and Junction Block Connectors (Viewed from Harness Side)
I6RW0CA20004-01
[A]: Junction block (viewed from BCM side) 2. Junction block 5. Rear wiper relay
[B]: Junction block (viewed from relay side) 3. Blower motor relay 6. Rear end door window defogger relay
1. BCM 4. Horn relay 7. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-7 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Component Location
BCM and Related System Component Location
S6RW0DA203001
8
10
2
1
3
6
19 18 14
21 17
20
24 24
25
11
26
13
23 [A] [B]
25
16 15 15
22
22 27 12 16
I6RW0DA20002-01
[A]: Auto A/C 9. Rear end door opener switch (if equipped) 19. Lighting switch
[B]: Manual A/C 10. Rear end door opener actuator (incorporated in 20. Manual door lock switch (if equipped)
door switch)
1. Generator 11. Keyless entry receiver or keyless start control 21. Key reminder switch (included in ignition switch)
module (if equipped)
2. Brake fluid level switch 12. Parking brake switch 22. Junction block
3. ECM 13. Seat belt buckle switch 23. BCM
4. Oil pressure switch 14. Theft deterrent light 24. Horn relay
5. Outside air temperature sensor (if equipped) 15. Rear end door window defogger switch 25. Rear wiper relay
6. Door lock actuator (incorporated in key 16. A/C switch (if equipped) 26. Rear end door window defogger relay
cylinder switch)
7. Door switch 17. Hazard warning switch 27. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
8. Interior light 18. Rear wiper switch
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
Body
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical
Software Control
Company, System:
2004 10B-8
For Evaluation Only.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
BCM Self-Diagnosis Function
S6RW0DA204001
• BCM monitors conditions of the system components and its circuit with ignition switch turned to ON position. When
an abnormality in the system occurs, the area where that abnormality lies is stored in the memory of EEPROM in
BCM.
• DTC can be checked in either one of following ways.
– DTC can be checked by SUZUKI scan tool (2) connected to DLC (1).
– DTC can be read from flashing pattern of Theft deterrent light (3). Also, DTC is displayed on combination meter
(4) at the same time.
3
2
4
I5RW0AA20007-01
Is it malfunction code?
4 ) Troubleshooting for DTC Go to Step 7. Check and repair
1) Check and repair according to DTC diag. flow. malfunction part(s).
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM memory referring to “DTC Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC once and check
whether or not any fault exists.
NOTE
*1: Junction block without BCM type
*2: With security alarm system
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-13 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
DTC Table
S6RW0DA204004
DTC
DTC (indicated DTC (displayed on
(displayed on
by theft odometer in Detected item Detecting condition
SUZUKI scan
deterrent light) combination meter)
tool)
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
) B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
Outside air temperature
) B1141 1141 b1141 (ambient temperature) Sensor output voltage too high
sensor circuit open
Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature)
) B1142 1142 b1142 Sensor output voltage too low
sensor circuit short to
ground
Air bag communication Air bag communication circuit
) B1150 1150 b1150
circuit malfunction open or short to ground
Air bag deployment signal Air bag deployment signal
) B1157 1157 b1157
input inputted
) B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
Transmitting and receiving
Control module
) U0073 0073 U0073 error of BCM for specified time
communication bus off
continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with
) U0100 0100 U0100 ECM for specified time
ECM
continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with
) U0101 0101 U0101 TCM for specified time
TCM
continuously
Lost communication with Receiving error of BCM from
) U0155 0155 U0155 instrument panel cluster combination meter for
(IPC) control module specified time continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with
) U1144 1144 U1144 keyless start control module
keyless start control module
for specified time continuously
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
BodySoftware
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical Control 2004
Company, System: 10B-14
For Evaluation Only.
DTC Check
S6RW0DA204005
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel
of driver’s side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
(A)
I5RW0AA20008-02
[A] 1
0 0 0 0
A
B
T2 T2 T2 T2
[B]
1 1 3 3
A
B
T2 T2 T2
T1 T1 T1 T1
[C] 2
1 1 3 3 1 1 6 0
A
B
T2 T2 T2 T3 T2 T2 T2 T2
T1 T1 T1 T1 T1 T1 T1
I5RW0AA20009-01
[A]: No DTC (No. 0000) A: Indicator lamp turned ON T2: 1.0 seconds 2. Odometer
[B]: DTC B1133 (No. 1133) B: Indicator lamp turned OFF T3: 3.0 seconds
[C]: When 2 DTCs are detected T1: 0.3 seconds 1. Theft deterrent light
DTC Clearance
S6RW0DA204006
After repair or replace of malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs by performing the following procedure.
1
+BB
+B E324-2 WHT
G273-5 BLU 2
G273-2 GRN
IG1 G272-9 BLK
G271-3 BLK/ORN 3
L314-4 BLK/ORN
10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1 2 1 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
I6RW0CA20006-02
[A]: Junction block connector viewed from harness side 2. Ignition switch
1. Junction block 3. Battery
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Fuse check Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. for short circuit to
ground.
2) Check circuit fuses for condition.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
3 Power supply circuit check Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
1) Check for proper connection to junction block connector circuit.
at terminals “G273-2” and “G273-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals.
• Between “G273-2” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G273-5” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-17 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Step Action Yes No
4 Ground circuit check BCM power supply Repair ground circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block connector
at terminals “G271-3”, “G272-9” and “L314-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following
terminals.
• Between “G271-3” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G272-9” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L314-4” terminal of junction block connector
and vehicle body ground
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Charging system operation check Substitute a known Repair charging system.
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator good BCM (included in
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”. junction block) and
recheck.
Is it in good condition?
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
BodySoftware
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical Control 2004
Company, System: 10B-18
For Evaluation Only.
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142) Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S6RW0DA204009
Wiring Diagram
2
5V
1 [A] E04
YEL/RED E04-10
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
14 13 12 11 10 9 8
YEL/BLK E04-8
I6RW0CA20007-01
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Outside air temperature sensor check Go to Step 2. Replace outside air
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. temperature sensor.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance
referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition?
2 Outside air temperature sensor circuit check Substitute a known- Repair circuit.
1) Disconnect connector from BCM and check for proper good BCM (included in
terminal connection to BCM connector. junction block) and
recheck.
2) If connections are OK, check outside air temperature
sensor circuit for open, short and high resistance.
2
5V
[A] L313 1
I6RW0CA20008-01
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Air bag communication circuit check Go to Step 2. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from junction block and SDM.
3) Check for proper terminal connection to BCM and SDM
connectors.
4) If connections are OK, check air bag communication
circuit for open, short and high resistance.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
BodySoftware
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical Control 2004
Company, System: 10B-20
For Evaluation Only.
DTC B1157 (No. 1157) Air Bag Deployment Signal Input
S6RW0DA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 DTC check of SDM Go to “DTC B1021: Substitute a known-
1) Check DTC stored in SDM referring to “DTC Check in Front Air Bag good BCM (included in
Section 8B”. Deployment Record in junction block) and
Section 8B”. recheck.
Is DTC B1021 detected?
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before performing steps below, be sure to perform “Body Electrical Control System Check”.
DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module
S6RW0DA204015
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control Module
S6RW0DA204016
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-21 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Inspection of BCM and Its Circuits
S6RW0DA204017
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
! CAUTION
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative cable (–) at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block) referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block) Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block”.
2
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20016-02
I4RS0AA20018-02
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10B-27 Body Electrical Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Reference waveform No. 5 Reference waveform No. 7
Information display and HVAC control module serial Vehicle speed pulse output signal (1)
communication signal (1) Measurement terminal CH1: “G04-15” to “G271-3”
Measurement terminal CH2: “G04-11” to “G271-3” Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V / DIV
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV TIME: 100 ms / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV Measurement Vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6
Measurement Ignition switch is at ON position condition mph)
condition
I5RW0AA20014-01
I4RS0AA20021-02
Reference waveform No. 8
Reference waveform No. 6 A/C or rear end door window defogger switch signal (1)
Keyless entry receiver signal (1) Measurement terminal Rear end door window
Measurement terminal CH2: “G04-14” to “G271-3” defogger switch
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 2 V / DIV CH2: “G04-17” to “G271-3”
TIME: 200 ms / DIV A/C switch
Measurement Lock or unlock button of CH2: “G04-18” to “G271-3”
condition keyless entry transmitter is Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
pushed TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement Rear end door window
condition defogger switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear end door
window defogger switch is
not pushed
A/C switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, A/C switch or
blower speed selector is at
OFF position
I4RS0AA20022-02
I4RS0AA20023-02
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
BodySoftware
Copyright (c) by Foxit Electrical Control 2004
Company, System: 10B-28
For Evaluation Only.
Reference waveform No. 9 Reference waveform No. 10
Rear wiper switch signal (1) SDM communication signal (1)
Measurement terminal Rear wiper INT switch Measurement terminal CH2: “L314-2” to “G271-3”
CH2: “G04-21” to “G271-3” Oscilloscope setting CH2: 2 V / DIV
Rear wiper LOW switch TIME: 400 ms / DIV
CH2: “G04-22” to “G271-3” Measurement Ignition switch is at ON
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV condition position
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement Rear wiper INT switch:
condition • Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear wiper
switch is at any position
other than INT position
Rear wiper LOW switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear wiper
switch is at any position
other than LOW position
I4RS0AA20026-02
I4RS0AA20024-02
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0DA206001
! CAUTION
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block as it may cause contact failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Removal 3
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
1 2
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
4
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole
cover (2).
4) Remove junction block mounting nuts (3). 5
3
I5RW0AA20015-01
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
S6RW0DA300001
System
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC), S6RW0DA300004
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable • Do not turn ON ignition switch with ignition key in
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such contact with another one or quite close to another
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM. one. Or, the immobilizer control system may detect
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using starting.
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, ABS control module,
TCM (if equipped), 4WD control module (if equipped),
keyless start control module (if equipped),
combination meter and DLC is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution I3RH0AA30001-01
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. • Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key
For CAN communication system, refer to description with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
on “CAN Communication System Description in contact with it. Or, the immobilizer control system may
Section 1A”. detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
Precaution in Replacing ECM
S6RW0DA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without
Immobilizer control function, the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has Immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the 1
I3RH0AA30004-01
I3RH0AA30003-01
General Description
Immobilizer Control System Introduction
S6RW0DA301001
The immobilizer control system is an anti-theft device that immobilizes the vehicle. It stops the engine from working
and prevents the vehicle from being stolen. It mainly consists of the following components. For immobilizer control
system components location, refer to “Immobilizer Control System Components Location”.
• ECM
• ICM with the built-in coil antenna
• Ignition key with the built-in transponder
A code called the transponder code is memorized in the transponder. And, the code is registered with ECM. Basically,
when the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM reads the code by the coil antenna. Then, if the code in transponder in the
ignition key does not match with the one registered with ECM, ECM stops the operation of the fuel injection so as not
to start up the engine and turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF using CAN communication lines. (In
addition to the above operation, ECM also turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF when some trouble is
detected in the keyless start system.)
[B]
3 4 5 10 14
12V 5V
2
BLK/WHT G17-1 12V 5V
G17-4 YEL/RED E01-13
G17-2 12V 12V
BLK/ORN
G17-3 YEL/BLK E01-28
2
WHT/RED G17-6 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
6 BLK/YEL
BRN/YEL
7 WHT G17-5
BRN
2 2 15 G16-20 G16-29 G16-30
8 5V
WHT/RED 5V
2 E08-12 WHT E01-18
WHT RED
11
E08-2 RED E04-1 G04-4 RED 16
[A]
E08-13 WHT E04-2 G04-2 WHT
G17
WHT G04-1 IG1
9 WHT RED
6 5 4 3 2 1 17
RED G04-3 G241-10 G241-7
18
12 PPL/WHT L313-3 12V
BLU G04-5
13 BLU E04-9
I6RW0DA30001-02
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10C-4 Immobilizer Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
[C]
3 4 5 10 14
12V 5V
2
BLK/WHT G17-1 12V 5V
G17-4 YEL/RED E01-13
G17-2 12V 12V
BLK/ORN
G17-3 YEL/BLK E01-28
2
WHT/RED G17-6 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
6
BRN BRN/YEL BLK/YEL
7 WHT G17-5
15 G16-20 G16-29 G16-30
2 2
8 5V
E08-12 WHT E01-18 5V
WHT/RED
2
E08-1 RED E01-3
1 G16-18 G16-19
WHT RED
16
E08-2 RED
E08-13 WHT
11
G05-1 RED
BLU G05-35
I6RW0DA30002-01
2
3 2
1
7
3
4 5 6
I6RW0BA30001-01
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector 2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side. seat side.
Special tool Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT) (A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
1 (A) 1 (A)
I5RW0CA30002-01 I5RW0CA30002-01
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on 4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed
SUZUKI scan tool and print them or write them on SUZUKI scan tool.
down. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for 5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition
details. switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not scan tool from DLC.
possible, go to “Troubleshooting for Communication
Error with Scan Tool Using CAN in Section 1A”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI scan
tool from DLC.
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
Immobilizer
Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Control
Company, System:
2004 10C-7
For Evaluation Only.
DTC Table
S6RW0DA304004
ECM
NOTE
ECM detects DTC. ICM does not.
Immobilizer
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting Condition Indicator
Light
Transponder code in transponder built in
) P1614 Transponder response error Flash
ignition key cannot be read through ICM.
• While registering the transponder code in
the transponder built in the ignition key in
ECM, the keyless start control module sent
) P1615 Steering lock unit communication error a signal to ECM indicating that the ID code Flash
could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the
keyless start control module or ECM.
ECM detects different ID codes registered in
) P1616 Unregistered keyless start control module Flash
ECM and keyless start control module.
Reception error of communication data for
Keyless start control module CAN
) P1618 keyless start control module is detected for Flash
communication error
longer than specified time continuously.
) P1621 Immobilizer communication line error Communication error between ICM and ECM. Flash
) P1622 EEPROM reading / writing error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. Flash
Transponder code in the transponder built in
) P1623 Unregistered transponder Flash
the ignition key is invalid.
) P1625 Immobilizer antenna error ICM is faulty. Flash
Immobilizer information registration
) P1636 Communication error between ECM and BCM. No operation
failure
• Communication error between ECM and
) P1638 Immobilizer information mismatched BCM. No operation
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used.
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”.
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10C-8 Immobilizer Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Scan Tool Data
S6RW0DA304005
Suzuki scan tool displays the following data using “Registration Information” mode.
Scan Tool Data
Vehicle Condition Normal Data
(Registration Information Data)
) Component ID ****
) Keyfree System Code Registered
) Remote Starter Code Unregistered
Ignition switch at ON position
) Number of the Registered Immobilizer Key 2 Keys
) Latest Year for the Key Registration 2006
) Latest Month for the Key Registration June
Keyfree System Code (Keyless start control system ID code, Registered, Unregistered)
Registered: ID code of the keyless start system is registered in the ECM.
Unregistered: ID code of the keyless start system is unregistered in the ECM.
Remote Starter Code (Remote starter control system code, Registered, Unregistered)
Registered: Remote starter system is registered in the ECM.
Unregistered: Remote starter system is unregistered in the ECM.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM transmits the indication ON signal to the combination meter to turn ON the
immobilizer indicator light in case that there is not any problem with the immobilizer control system. Then, the
combination meter turns ON the light. When the engine is started up, ECM transmits the indication OFF signal to the
combination meter to turn OFF the light. Then, the combination meter turns OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
However, in case that there is some trouble with the immobilizer control system, the immobilizer indicator light flashes
ON and OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer indicator light power supply check Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Is fuse blown?
5 Combination meter power supply wire circuit check Go to Step 6. Repair open in power
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination supply wire circuit.
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn the ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between power supply terminal of
combination meter and vehicle body ground. Refer to
“Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
6 Combination meter ground wire circuit check Substitute a known- Repair open or high
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position. good combination meter resistance in ground
and recheck. If still circuit.
2) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
remains OFF, substitute
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
a known-good ECM and
Refer to “Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section
recheck.
9C”.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10C-10 Immobilizer Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Immobilizer Indicator Light Remains ON after Engine Start
S6RW0DA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 DTC check of ECM Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 2.
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section diag. flow.
1A”.
Is DTC detected?
2 CAN communication circuit check Substitute a known- Repair circuit.
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control good combination meter
module and combination meter. and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
light still remains ON,
high resistance.
substitute a known-
• Between ECM and ABS control module good ECM and recheck.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 3.
1) Check if any DTC other than P1614 is detected referring diag. flow.
to “DTC Check”.
Circuit Description
When the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM, the ID code is registered in both ECM and keyless
start control module at the same time. This DTC is detected only in case that the ID code cannot be registered in both
ECM and keyless start control module when the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM.
NOTE
• Troubleshoot DTC P1618 first if both DTC P1615 and P1618 are detected at the same time.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the transponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replacing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to perform “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of ignition key Recheck ECM for DTC. Go to Step 3.
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to If DTC P1615 is still
“Registration of the Ignition Key”. detected, go to Step 3.
Is DTC detected?
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part
unit and keyless start control module and recheck.
1) Check for open, short, and high resistance in steering
lock unit circuit. Refer to Step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steering Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of the ignition key Recheck ECM for DTC. Go to Step 3.
1) Register the ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check Replace blown fuse(s) Go to Step 3.
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit. and then, check for
short circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?
3 Voltage check at power and ground terminal Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Troubleshooting
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected referring to “DTC Check”. If still detected, go to the next step. If not, the
troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 3.
1) Check if any DTC other than P1623 is detected referring diag. flow.
to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation Substitute a known- Intermittent trouble.
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. good ICM and recheck Check for intermittent
DTC. If DTC P1625 is referring to “Intermittent
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
still detected, substitute and Poor Connection
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”. a known-good ECM and Inspection in Section
recheck. 00”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected?
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 3.
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section diag. flow.
1A”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than Check for intermittent
5 seconds. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
Inspection in Section
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “DTC Check”. 00”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?
3 ECM specification check Go to Step 4. Replace ECM with the
1) Check ECM part number to see if ECM is applicable to correct one and recheck
the vehicle in service. if DTC P1638 is still
detected by ECM.
Is a correct ECM used for the vehicle in service?
4 DTC check of ECM Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 5.
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section diag. flow.
1A”.
! CAUTION
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
1
[A]
6 5 4 3 2 1
2
I6RW0BA30003-01
Reference Waveform
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile. Therefore,
do not add strong power to the part or twist
the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10C-20 Immobilizer Control System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special Tool
S6RW0DA308001
SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI- 6
SDT)
— 1 2
This kit includes following
4
items. 1. SUZUKI-SDT 2. 3
DLC3 cable 3. USB cable 4. 5
AC/DC power supply 5.
Voltage meter probe 6.
Storage case ) / )
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
Keyless
Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Start
Company, System:
2004 10E-1
For Evaluation Only.
Keyless Start System
Control Systems
General Description
Keyless Start System Description
S6RW0DA501001
Keyless start system consisting of the parts shown below has three functions as described below.
• Keyless engine start function:
With the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module carried with oneself, the
engine can be started without using the ignition key.
• Door lock function:
Pushing the request switch incorporated in the outside handle of the driver side door, passenger side door or rear
end door while carrying the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module, doors
can be locked or unlocked.
• Keyless entry system function:
It is possible to lock or unlock doors by pushing the lock or unlock button of remote controller.
The keyless start control module can accept registration of up to four remote controllers.
[B] [A] 9
12
13
12
14
3
1
6
2
8
3
11
7 10
4
I6RW0DA50001-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM type 5. Luggage room antenna 11. Unlock button
[B]: Junction block without BCM type 6. Driver side door antenna 12. BCM
1. Keyless start control module 7. Passenger side door antenna 13. Key indicator light
2. Remote controller 8. Rear end door antenna 14. ECM
3. Request switch 9. Steering lock unit
4. Center antenna 10. Lock button
Edited by Foxit PDF Editor
10E-2 Keyless Start System: Copyright (c) by Foxit Software Company, 2004
For Evaluation Only.
Parts and Functions
S6RW0DA501002
Parts Function
Keyless start control module • Activates each antenna
• Verifies ID code of remote controller
• Requests steering lock unit to release steering lock
• Requests BCM to lock or unlock doors
• Controls key indicator light in combination meter
• Transmits its ID code to ECM
Remote controller • Receives request signal from each antenna
• Transmits ID code and request signal to keyless start control module
• Request keyless start control module to lock or unlock doors (keyless entry
system function)
Request switch • Requests keyless start control module to activate each antenna
Center antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Luggage room antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Driver side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Passenger side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Rear end door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Steering lock unit • Releases steering lock
Unlock button • Transmits door unlock request signal (keyless entry system function)
Lock button • Transmits door lock request signal (keyless entry system function)
BCM • Controls each door lock actuator
• Controls warning buzzer
• Lights hazard warning light and interior (DOME) light (answer back)
Key indicator light • Indicates operation state of keyless start system (indicates check result of
remote controller ID code)
ECM • Checks keyless start control module ID code
• Transmits its ID code to keyless start control module
• Starts engine