Case 3:23-cv-05596 Document 1 Filed 10/30/23 Page 1 of 18
[…] 3 penalties, and pre-and post-judgment interest, costs, and attorneys’ fees as authorized by statute.
 4                                     THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
 5                                 (Violation of Labor Code Section 206)
 6                                         (CA Labor Code § 206)
 7          (Against All Defendants on behalf of Plaintiffs and the California WARN Class)
 8           47.    Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
 9 previous paragraphs as though fully stated here.
10           48.    California Labor Code Section 206 states, “In case of a dispute over wages, the
11 employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts
12 thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be
13 entitled to as to any balance claimed.”
14           49.    Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs and members of the California WARN Class the
15 wages due to them by law under the California WARN Act. Given these amounts required by the
16 WARN Acts were undisputed, Defendants’ solicitation of releases for amounts less than required