Circuit Court for Talbot County
[…] Md. App. at 723 (quoting Mitchell v. State, 363 Md. 130, 145 (2001) (Internal quotation
marks omitted).
When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the jury could have
reasonably inferred that Goldsborough was guilty of both theft and conspiracy. As the
state elicited at trial, various combinations of checks were deposited into three bank
-4-
—Unreported Opinion—
accounts from Goldsborough and two other individuals’ frozen accounts. The value of
the checks deposited from Goldsborough’s closed account totaled $2,790. See Crim. Law
§ 7-103(f) (“When theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or
continuing course of conduct . . . the value of the property or services may be
aggregated”). As the trial court noted, the jury could also infer that Goldsborough’s
actions were knowing in light of the January 2016 statement from SunTrust that showed
her account was “***CLOSED***”. Additionally, video evidence showed Goldsborough