Guidance Document
[…] Final Rule) (86 FR 41383, 41397, August 2, 2021). In addition, it has long been FDA policy not to consider a
     firm’s presentation of truthful and non-misleading scientific information about unapproved uses at the planned
     sessions and presentations at medical or scientific conferences to be evidence of intended use when the presentation
     is made in non-promotional settings and not accompanied by promotional communications. (See January 2017
     Memorandum (cited in footnote 3 of this guidance) at 20–21).
     6
       See, e.g., section 502(a) of the FD&C Act; 21 CFR 201.56(a)(2) (“labeling must be updated when new information
     becomes available that causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or misleading”), 21 CFR 314.70 and 601.12
     (concerning supplements and other changes to an approved application, including labeling), and 21 CFR 514.8(c)
     (concerning supplements and other changes to an approved application for a new animal drug, including labeling).