Toyota 4
Toyota 4
OK
OK
ES
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
OK:
Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to
50 psi)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
OK
GO
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern.
GO
11 READ OUTPUT DTCS (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
ES A
OK:
Vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern.
GO
14 READ OUTPUT DTCS (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
B Go to step 18
A
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–363
GO
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern.
GO
ES
17 READ OUTPUT DTCS (SEE IF A/F SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
OK:
Vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor has a characteristic that it varies its voltage output in proportion to the air-
fuel ratio. If impedance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor extraordinarily
deviates from the standard range, the ECM determines to detect an open or short malfunction in the A/F
sensor circuit.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P2238: A/F sensor pumping current circuit low
P2239: A/F sensor pumping current circuit high
P2252: A/F sensor reference ground circuit low
P2253: A/F sensor reference ground circuit high
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–365
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 (see page ES-347).
ES INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
• Although the each DTC title says "oxygen sensor", these DTCs are related to the A/F sensor.
• Malfunctioning areas can be found by performing the ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL operation. The
A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential
trouble area are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(3) Put the engine in inspection mode (see page ES-1).
(4) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm, depressing the accelerator pedal more than
60% for approximately 90 seconds.
(5) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(6) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left
button).
Result:
A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% rich output: Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% lean output: More than 3.35 V
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
The A/F sensor output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor output has about
20 seconds of delay at maximum.
Main Suspected
Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage
Trouble Area
Main Suspected
Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage
Trouble Area
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of
both A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, select "AFS B1S1 and O2S
B1S2" by pressing the "YES" button followed by the "ENTER" button and then the "F4" button.
HINT:
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition
when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
• A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a RICH air-fuel mixture. Check the conditions that would
cause the engine to run with the RICH air-fuel mixture.
• A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a LEAN air-fuel mixture. Check the conditions that would
cause the engine to run with the LEAN air-fuel mixture.
A085152E51
NG REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK
ES–368 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
(a) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Inspect the EFI M relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3K-1 - 3I-8 10 k or higher
3K-1 - 3I-8 Below 1
(Apply battery voltage to terminals
3I-6 and 3I-7)
A082812E01
OK
A085153E07
ES
B062793E19
OK
REPLACE ECM
ES–370 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
NOTICE:
In this vehicle's EVAP system, turning ON the vent valve does not seal off the EVAP system. To
check for leaks in the EVAP system, disconnect the air inlet vent hose and apply pressure from
the atmosphere side of the canister.
While the engine is running, if a predetermined condition (closed loop, etc.) is met, the purge VSV is
opened by the ECM and stored fuel vapors in the canister are purged to the intake manifold. The ECM
changes the duty cycle ratio of the purge VSV to control purge flow volume.
The purge flow volume is also determined by the intake manifold pressure. Atmospheric pressure is
allowed into the canister through the vent valve to ensure that the purge flow is maintained when the
negative pressure (vacuum) is applied to the canister.
Key-off monitor
This monitor checks for Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system leaks and canister pump module
malfunctions. The monitor starts 5 hours* after the power switch is turned OFF. More than 5 hours are
required to allow the fuel to cool down to stabilize the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP), thus making the EVAP
system monitor more accurate.
The leak detection pump creates negative pressure (vacuum) in the EVAP system and the pressure is
measured. Finally, the ECM monitors for leaks from the EVAP system and malfunctions in both the
canister pump module and purge VSV, based on the EVAP pressure.
HINT:
*: If the engine coolant temperature is not below 35 C (95 F) 5 hours after the power switch is turned OFF,
the monitor check starts 2 hours later. If it is still not below 35 C (95 F) 7 hours after the power switch is
turned OFF, the monitor check starts 2.5 hours later.
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–371
ES
A131350E01
ES–372 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
A130305E01
A131438E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–373
ES
A115543E09
Components Operations
Canister, Trap canister Contains activated charcoal to absorb EVAP generated in fuel tank.
Cut-off valve Located in fuel tank. Valve floats and closes when fuel tank 100% full.
Opens or closes line between canister and intake manifold. ECM uses
purge VSV to control EVAP purge flow. In order to discharge EVAP
Purge Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) absorbed by canister to intake manifold, ECM opens purge VSV.
EVAP discharge volume to intake manifold controlled by purge VSV
duty cycle ratio (current-carrying time) (open: ON; closed: OFF).
Located in fuel tank. Valve closes by its own weight when vehicle
Roll-over valve
overturns to prevent fuel from spilling out.
Built into ECM. To ensure accurate EVAP monitor, measures 5 hours
(+-15 min) after power switch OFF. This allows fuel to cool down,
Soak timer
stabilizing Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP). When approximately 5 hours
elapsed, ECM activates.
The pressure switching valve located on the canister is used to detect
leakage from the bladder tank into the fuel tank. The valve opens
Pressure switching valve
during the bladder tank leak check. Then, the fuel tank's fuel vapor
flows to the intake manifold without passing the canister.
Pump module Consists of (a) to (d) below. Pump module cannot be disassembled.
Vents and closes EVAP system. When ECM turns valve ON, EVAP
system closed. When ECM turns valve OFF, EVAP system vented.
(a) Vent valve Negative pressure (vacuum) created in EVAP system to check for
EVAP leaks by closing purge VSV, turning vent valve ON (closed) and
operating leak detection pump (refer to fig. 1).
Indicates pressure as voltage. ECM supplies regulated 5 V to canister
(b) Canister pressure sensor pressure sensor, and uses feedback from sensor to monitor EVAP
system pressure (refer to fig. 2).
(c) Leak detection pump Creates negative pressure (vacuum) in EVAP system for leak check.
ES–374 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
Components Operations
Has opening with 0.02 inch diameter. Vacuum produced through
orifice by closing purge VSV, turning vent valve OFF and operating
(d) Reference orifice
leak detection pump to monitor 0.02 inch leak criterion. 0.02 inch leak
criterion indicates small leak of EVAP.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
5 hours* after the power switch is turned OFF, the leak detection pump creates negative pressure
(vacuum) in the EVAP system. The ECM monitors for leaks and actuator malfunctions based on the EVAP
pressure.
HINT:
*: If the engine coolant temperature is not below 35 C (95 F) 5 hours after the power switch is turned OFF,
the monitor check starts 2 hours later. If it is still not below 35 C (95 F) 7 hours after the power switch is
ES turned OFF, the monitor check starts 2.5 hours later.
Sequence Operations Descriptions Duration
Activated by soak timer 5, 7 or 9.5
- ECM activation -
hours after power switch OFF.
Vent valve turned OFF (vent) and
EVAP system pressure measured
by ECM in order to register
atmospheric pressure.
Atmospheric pressure
A If pressure in EVAP system not 10 seconds
measurement
between 70 kPa and 110 kPa
(525 mmHg and 825 mmHg),
ECM cancels EVAP system
monitor.
In order to determine 0.02 inch
leak criterion, leak detection
pump creates negative pressure
First 0.02 inch leak criterion
B (vacuum) through reference 60 seconds
measurement
orifice and then ECM checks if
leak detection pump and vent
valve operate normally.
Vent valve turned ON (closed) to
shut EVAP system.
Negative pressure (vacuum)
created in EVAP system, and
EVAP system pressure then
EVAP system pressure measured.
C 900 seconds*
measurement Write down measured value as it
will be used in leak check.
If EVAP pressure does not
stabilize within 900 seconds,
ECM cancels EVAP system
monitor.
Purge VSV opened and then
EVAP system pressure measured
D Purge VSV monitor 10 seconds
by ECM.
Large increase indicates normal.
After second 0.02 inch leak
criterion measurement, leak
check performed by comparing
first and second 0.02 inch leak
Second 0.02 inch leak criterion
E criterion. 60 seconds
measurement
If stabilized system pressure
higher than second 0.02 inch leak
criterion, ECM determines that
EVAP system leaking.
Atmospheric pressure measured
- Final check and then monitoring result -
recorded by ECM.
*: If only a small amount of fuel is in the fuel tank, it takes longer for the EVAP pressure to stabilize.
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–375
ES
A122912E01
ES–376 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
A106067E03
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components Purge VSV and canister pump module
Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Maximum 15 seconds
MIL Operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation None
4. Vacuum introduction
Next sequence is run if the following condition is met -
EVAP pressure Saturated within 900 seconds
7. Leak check
Next sequence is run if the following condition is met -
EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete Lower than second reference pressure
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS (see page ES-15).
WIRING DIAGRAM
ES
A127933E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–379
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
The intelligent tester is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
HINT:
• Using the intelligent tester monitor results enable the EVAP system to be confirmed.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
ES
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
(d) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Check if DTC P0446 is output.
NO Go to step 5
YES
OK
OK
OK Go to step 33
OK
6 CHECK DTC
(a) Check the DTCs that were present at the EVAP system
check.
OK:
P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 are present.
NG Go to step 10
OK
NG Go to step 20
OK
OK
NG Go to step 23
A135512
10 CHECK DTC
(a) Check the DTCs that were present at the EVAP system
check.
OK:
P0441, P0455 and/or P0456 are present.
NG Go to step 16
OK
NG
A131407E01
NG
NG Go to step 25
OK
A130450E01
OK Go to step 28
16 CHECK DTC
(a) Check the DTCs that were present at the EVAP system
check.
OK:
P0451 is not present.
NG Go to step 9
OK
NG Go to step 29
ES–384 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
18 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND EFI M
RELAY)
ES A072890E04
A082810E01
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition
V8-2 (Pressure switching valve) or 3I- 10 k or higher
8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground
OK Go to step 31
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–385
OK Go to step 32
A085258E49
NG Go to step 30
OK Go to step 31
Replace the trap canister with pump module (see page EC-
17).
NEXT Go to step 34
A130304E01
NEXT Go to step 22
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–387
NEXT Go to step 34
NEXT Go to step 34
A052933E24
(d) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(e) Check the harness and connectors between the purge
VSV connector and the EFI M relay.
(1) Measure the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition
V1-2 - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1
A082810E01
OK Go to step 31
NEXT Go to step 34
A085258E50
(d) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(e) Check the harness and connectors between the canister
connector and the EFI M relay.
(1) Measure the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition
V7-9 (VLVB) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1
A082810E01
ES
V7-9 (VLVB) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - 10 k higher
Body ground
OK Go to step 31
NEXT Go to step 34
31 REPLACE ECM
NEXT Go to step 34
NEXT
OK:
No DTC is present.
NG Go to step 6
OK
OK
REPAIR COMPLETED
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–391
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects malfunction in the coolant heat storage (CHS) system with the CHS tank coolant
temperature, the position of the water valve, the running condition of the engine and the operating
condition of the soak timer.
The soak timer built in the ECM prompts the ECM to actuate the water pump 5 hours after the HV system
has been turned OFF by using the power switch. The ECM then checks the HV main system based on
variations in the CHS tank outlet temperature (soak mode).
In order to ensure the reliable malfunction detection, the ECM detects the CHS water pump malfunction
DTC in two ways. Thus, when the following two detection conditions are consecutively met, the ECM
determines that there is malfunction in the water pump circuit and sets the DTC.
(1) Difference in the CHS tank outlet temperature and the engine coolant temperature before and after
starting preheating at engine start (system start) is below 2 C (3.6 F).
(2) Variation in the CHS tank outlet temperature during soak mode is within 1 C (1.8 F) of its temperature
before the CHS water pump was ON.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P2601: Coolant pump control circuit range/performance
Required sensors/components Coolant heat storage tank outlet temperature sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 10 seconds
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
Sequence of operation None
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1120 (see page ES-301).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful when replacing any part in the CHS system or changing the coolant because the
coolant in the CHS tank is hot even if the engine and the radiator are cold.
ES NOTICE:
If air bleeding is not performed completely, this DTC may be detected after changing the coolant.
HINT:
• CHS stands for Coolant Heat Storage.
• Although the DTC title says "Coolant Pump", this DTC is related to the CHS water pump.
• The detection of this DTC indicates a malfunction in both the CHS water pump and the CHS W/P relay.
Therefore, make sure to also check the relay when this DTC is output.
• To check the coolant heat storage (CHS) system, the ECM may cause the water pump of the CHS
system to operate 5 hours after the power switch has been turned OFF.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition
when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2601 are output, perform
troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
NG Go to step 5
OK
ES
3 INSPECT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
NOTICE:
In case of checking the CHS tank outlet temperature
sensor in the water, be careful not to allow water to
contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the
installed CHS tank outlet temperature sensor and read
the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure
the CHS tank outlet temperature in the immediate vicinity
of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/
temperature graph. Change the engine temperature
(warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
A081700E08 (c) Reinstall the coolant heat storage tank outlet
temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
ES–394 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
(a) Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS
tank outlet temperature sensor connector and the ECM
connector.
(1) Disconnect the C19 CHS tank outlet temperature
sensor connector.
ES A082813E03
OK
REPLACE ECM
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–395
5 INSPECT COOLANT HEAT STORAGE WATER PUMP RELAY (CHS WATER PUMP RELAY)
(a) Remove the CHS W/P relay from the engine room No. 2
relay block.
(b) Inspect the CHS W/P relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3-5 Below 1
3-5 10 k or higher
(Apply battery voltage to terminals 1
and 2)
B016200E02
(c) Reinstall the CHS W/P relay. ES
NG REPLACE COOLANT HEAT STORAGE
WATER PUMP RELAY
OK
A075926E01
NG REPLACE WATER W/MOTOR & BRACKET
PUMP ASSEMBLY
OK
7 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHS W/P RELAY - WATER PUMP AND ECM,
WATER PUMP - GROUND)
(a) Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS
water pump connector and the ECM connector.
(1) Remove the CHS W/P relay from the engine room
No. 2 relay block.
A052933E20
ES–396 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
OK
REPLACE ECM
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–397
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P2610: ECM internal engine off timer performance
Required sensors/components (main) ECM
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 600 seconds
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation None
Case 2
Presents of history that ECM had woken up by internal engine off YES
timer
Time period vehicle has been soaked Less than programmed period
Case 3
Presents of history that ECM had woken up by internal engine off NO
timer
Time period vehicle has been soaked More than or equal to programmed period
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
ES–398 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
1 REPLACE ECM
NEXT
REPAIR COMPLETED
ES
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–399
ES
(b) Engine speed is 1,100 rpm or more • Air induction system
(c) Vehicle speed 37.5 mph (60 km/h) or more • Fuel pressure
• Injector
• PCV hose connection
• ECM
HINT:
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted before the TWC and is located near the engine assembly.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
A082390E04
The air fuel-ratio (A/F) sensor varies its output voltage in proportion to the air-fuel ratio. Based on the
output voltage, the ECM determines if the air-fuel ratio is RICH or LEAN and adjusts the stoichiometric air-
fuel ratio.
The ECM also checks the fuel injection volume compensation value to check if the A/F sensor is
deteriorating or not. The output voltage variation, known as locus length, should be high when the air-fuel
ratio fluctuates.
ES–400 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
When the A/F sensor response rate has deteriorated, the locus length should be short.
The ECM concludes that there is malfunction in the A/F sensor when the locus length is short and the
response rate has deteriorated.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P2A00: A/F sensor circuit slow response
Required sensors/components Main:
A/F sensor
Related:
Engine speed sensor, vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 60 seconds
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
ES Sequence of operation None
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to detailed information (see page ES-15).
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 (see page ES-347).
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–401
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be found by performing the ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL operation. The A/F
CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble
area are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(3) Put the engine in inspection mode (see page ES-1).
(4) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm, depressing the accelerator pedal more than
60% for approximately 90 seconds.
(5) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL. ES
(6) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left
button).
Result:
A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% rich output: Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% lean output: More than 3.35 V
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
The A/F sensor output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor output has about
20 seconds of delay at maximum.
Main Suspected
Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage
Trouble Area
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of
both A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, select "AFS B1S1 and O2S
B1S2" by pressing the "YES" button followed by the "ENTER" button and then the "F4" button.
HINT:
• DTC P2A00 may be also detected, when the air-fuel ratio stays RICH or LEAN.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition
when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
• A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a RICH air-fuel mixture. Check the conditions that would
cause the engine to run with the RICH air-fuel mixture.
• A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a LEAN air-fuel mixture. Check the conditions that would
ES cause the engine to run with the LEAN air-fuel mixture.
HINT:
If any other code besides P2A00 are output, perform
troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A072304E10
HINT:
• Whenever the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at
approximately 3.3 V (see diagram Malfunction Condition)
under any condition as well as the above conditions, the A/
F sensor may have an open-circuit. (This will happen also
when the A/F sensor heater has an open-circuit.)
ES–404 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
NG
A085152E51
NG REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–405
(a) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Inspect the EFI M relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3K-1 - 3I-8 10 k or higher
3K-1 - 3I-8 Below 1
(Apply battery voltage to terminals
3I-6 and 3I-7)
A082812E01
OK
A085153E07
ES
B062793E19
OK
OK
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and PCV hose has no
damage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–407
OK:
Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to
50 psi)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
OK
GO
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern (see page ES-347).
GO
OK:
Vehicle has run out of the fuel in the past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern (see page ES-347).
GO
B Go to step 19
GO
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving
pattern (see page ES-347).
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–409
GO
OK:
Vehicle has run out of the fuel in the past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM and HV control ECU are connected by a communication line called CAN. The ECM sends
information on the engine speed and other data to the HV control ECU while the HV control ECU sends
the information such as a requirement for the engine power to the ECM using the CAN communication
line.
When the communication between the ECM and HV control ECU is normal and the following items
becomes specific condition, the ECM will illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
(a) Engine speed
(b) Power switch
(c) Target torque
(d) Ratio of target torque against estimated torque
(e) Fuel level
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P3190: Poor engine power
P3191: Engine does not start
P3193: Fuel run out
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–411
ES
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Case1: P3190
Time for low engine torque 100 engine revolutions or more, or 6 seconds or more
(varies with engine coolant temperature)
Case2: P3191
Engine start no-determination time (receive from HV ECU) 100 engine revolutions or more, and 6 seconds or more
(varies with engine coolant temperature)
Case3: P3193
Time for low engine torque or Engine start no-determination time 100 engine revolutions or more, and 6 seconds or more
(varies with engine coolant temperature)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
HINT:
If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193
are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
ES–412 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
NG REFILL FUEL
OK
OK:
ES The air induction system has no leakage and
blockages.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION
SYSTEM
OK
OK:
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
OK:
Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to
50 psi)
NG CHECK AND REPAIR FUEL SYSTEM
OK
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–413
A060548E05
OK
ES–414 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
NOTICE:
ES When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
water, be careful not to allow water to contact the
terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed
engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance.
Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine
temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare
these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change
the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and
repeat the test.
A081700E08 (c) Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
OK
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–415
OK
OK
A054410E01
OK
REPLACE ECM
ES
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–417
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the HV control ECU are connected through a set of communication lines on the CAN, in
order to maintain mutual communication. The ECM uses the communication lines to transmit the engine
speed or other pieces of information to the HV control ECU. The HV control ECU transmits signals such
as a engine torque request signal to the ECM.
A few seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG), the ECM starts checking for any malfunction in
the communication with the HV ECU. If the ECM detects a malfunction in the communication, the ECM
sets a DTC and illuminates the MIL.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs U0293: Lost communication with HV ECU
Required sensors/components ECM
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 0.68 seconds
MIL operation Immediately
Sequence of operation None
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to CAN Communication System (see page CA-4).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to CAN Communication System (see page CA-6).
ES–418 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
ES
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–419
A127923E01
ES–420 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
NG
A065745E47
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
OK Go to step 7
A124045E13
NG
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–421
(a) Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the IGN fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the IGN fuse.
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND
COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE
A082809E01
ES
OK
(a) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Inspect the EFI M relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3K-1 - 3I-4 10 k or higher
3K-1 - 3I-4 Below 1
(Apply battery voltage to terminals
3I-2 and 3I-3)
A082812E02
OK
ES–422 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the AM2 fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the AM2 fuse.
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND
COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE
ES A088628E01
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 RELAY, IG2 RELAY - ECM)
NG REPLACE ECM
A124045E14
OK
(a) Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the EFI fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the EFI fuse.
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND
COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE
A082798E01
OK
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–423
(a) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Inspect the EFI M relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3K-1 - 3I-8 10 k or higher
3K-1 - 3I-8 Below 1
(Apply battery voltage to terminals
3I-6 and 3I-7)
A082812E01
OK
10 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI M RELAY - ECM, EFI M RELAY - BODY
GROUND)
A082810E03
OK
VC Output Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The VC voltage (5 V) is generated in the ECM. The voltage is used to supply power to the throttle position
sensor, canister pump module, etc.
ES
ES–426 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
ES
A128755E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–427
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK MIL
NG
ES
2 CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
A GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
A119979E47
NEXT
Result
Condition Proceed to
MIL illuminates A
MIL does not illuminate B
OK
REPLACE ECM
ES–430 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–431
WIRING DIAGRAM
ES
A127924E01
ES–432 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NG
OK
(a) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3G-5 - 3G-8 10 k or higher
3G-5 - 3G-8 Below 1
(Apply battery voltage to terminals
3G-6 and 3G-7)
A082815E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–433
OK
GO Go to step 5 ES
A124045E15
NG
OK
ES–434 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY
GROUND)
ES A082811E01
Tester Connection
3G-8 (Circuit opening relay) - F14-3
Specified Condition
Below 1
(Fuel pump)
OK
REPLACE ECM
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–435
MIL Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The IG2 relay energized by the power source control ECU applies the battery voltage to the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) in the combination meter while the main system is turned ON.
When it is necessary, the ECM grounds the W terminal line and illuminates the MIL.
In order to perform functional check visually, the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is first turned
ON (IG).
If the MIL is ON or OFF all of the time, use the procedure below to troubleshoot it. The MIL is used to
indicate vehicle malfunction which was detected by the ECM. Follow this procedure using the intelligent
tester or the OBD II scan tool to determine cause of the problem and to check the MIL.
ES
ES–436 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
ES
A127925E02
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–437
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B Go to step 4
ES
A
2 CLEAR DTC
NG
A065748E33
NG
NG
HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the
ECM.
B GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
OK
COMPONENTS
ES
A112275E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – MASS AIR FLOW METER ES–433
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NOTICE:
• Perform the MAF meter inspection according to the
procedures below.
• Only replace the MAF meter when both the LONG
FT#1 value and MAF value in the DATA LIST (with the
engine stopped) are not within the normal operating
range.
1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Perform confirmation driving pattern.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch ON.
(3) Turn the intelligent tester ON. ES
(4) Clear the DTCs (see page ES-29).
(5) Start the engine and warm it up with all
accessory switches OFF (until the engine
coolant temperature is 75 C (167 F) or more).
A087542E04 (6) Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more
for 3 minutes or more*1.
(7) Let the engine to idle (accelerator pedal fully
released) for 2 minutes or more*2.
(8) Perform steps *1 and *2 at least 3 times.
A116436E07
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-450)
3. REMOVE MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
(b) Remove the 2 screws and MAF meter.
ES
A087413E01
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Install a new O-ring to the MAF meter.
(b) Install the MAF meter with the 2 screws.
(c) Connect the MAF meter connector.
2. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
3. INSTALL RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
A087413E01
(See page ES-454)
4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
ES–436 ASSEMBLY
COMPONENTS
ES
A112276E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
ASSEMBLY ES–437
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-450)
3. REMOVE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES-
450)
4. REMOVE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
ASSEMBLY
ES
(a) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve
connector.
(b) Remove the bolt and camshaft timing oil control
valve.
A087587E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
ES–438 ASSEMBLY
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
ASSEMBLY
(a) Measure the resistance of the oil control valve.
Standard resistance:
6.9 to 7.9 at 20 C (68 F)
If the result is not as specified, replace the camshaft
timing oil control valve assembly.
(b) Inspect the operation.
(1) Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal
1 and negative (-) lead to terminal 2, and
inspect the movement of the valve.
ES Specified condition
Condition Specified Condition
Battery positive (+) voltage is applied Valve moves in black arrow direction
shown in illustration
Battery positive (+) voltage is cut off Valve moves in white arrow direction
A050377E02 shown in illustration
6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
ES
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ES–439
COMPONENTS
ES
A112339E01
ES–440 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-450)
2. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER LH
3. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER RH
4. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-6)
5. DRAIN HV COOLANT (See page HX-58)
6. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
ES Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
7. REMOVE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER
(a) Remove the inverter with converter (see page HV-
530).
8. REMOVE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the sensor connector.
(b) Remove the bolt and sensor.
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2 Cold 1,630 to 2,740
1-2 Hot 2,065 to 3,225
A073303E09
NOTICE:
The terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the
temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means
approximately -10 to 50 C (14 to 122 F). "Hot"
means approximately 50 to 100 C (122 to 212 F).
If the result is not as specified, replace the camshaft
position sensor.
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ES–441
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Install the sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
(b) Connect the sensor connector.
2. INSTALL INVERTER WITH CONVERTER
(a) Install the inverter with converter (see page HV-
535).
3. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
4. ADD HV COOLANT (See page HX-58)
5. ADD ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-7) ES
6. CHECK FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKS (See page
CO-2)
7. CHECK FOR HV COOLANT LEAKS
8. INSTALL RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-454)
9. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER RH
10. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER LH
11. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
ES–442 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
COMPONENTS
ES
A112274E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ES–443
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER RH
3. REMOVE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the sensor connector.
(b) Remove the bolt and sensor.
INSPECTION ES
1. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2 Cold 985 to 1,600
1-2 Hot 1,265 to 1,890
A078431E11
NOTICE:
The terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the
temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means
approximately -10 to 50 C (14 to 122 F). "Hot"
means approximately 50 to 100 C (122 to 212 F).
If the result is not as specified, replace the
crankshaft position sensor.
ES–444 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Install the sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
(b) Connect the sensor connector.
2. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER RH
3. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-32).
NOTICE:
ES Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
ES–444 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
COMPONENTS
ES
A112277E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ES–445
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
The hybrid system uses high voltage circuits, so
improper handling could cause an electric shock or
leakage. During servicing (e.g. installing or removing the
parts, replacing the parts), be sure to follow the
procedures below.
1. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-450)
2. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER LH
3. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER RH
4. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-6) ES
5. DRAIN HV COOLANT (See page HX-58)
6. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
7. REMOVE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER
(a) Remove the inverter with converter (see page HV-
530).
8. REMOVE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the sensor connector.
(b) Using a 19 mm deep socket wrench, remove the
sensor and gasket.
A087601E02
ES–446 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
(a) Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2 20 C (68 F) 2.32 to 2.59 k
1-2 80 C (176 F) 0.310 to 0.326 k
NOTICE:
If checking the sensor in water, be careful not to
allow water to contact the terminals. After
ES checking, dry the sensor.
A114177E01
THROTTLE BODY
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE
COMPONENTS
ES
A112278E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – THROTTLE BODY ES–449
ES
A112279E01
ES–450 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – THROTTLE BODY
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER LH
3. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-6)
4. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(a) Remove the 6 clips and radiator support opening
ES cover.
A087414E01
A087415E01
A087416E02
A087573E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – THROTTLE BODY ES–451
A087574E01
A087575E01
A087576E01
A087577E02
ES–452 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – THROTTLE BODY
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY
ASSEMBLY
(a) Check the appearance.
(1) Check that the throttle valve shaft does not
rattle.
(2) Check that each port is not clogged.
(3) Check that the throttle valve opens and closes
smoothly.
(4) Check that there is no clearance between the
throttle stop screw and lever when the throttle
valve is fully closed.
ES NOTICE:
Do not adjust the throttle stop screw.
A088226E01
A087470E02
A114365
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY WITH
MOTOR
(a) Install a new gasket to the intake manifold.
A087577E02
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – THROTTLE BODY ES–453
(b) Install the throttle with motor body with the bolt and
2 nuts.
Torque: 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
A087576E01
A087575E01
A087574E01
A087573E01
KNOCK SENSOR
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE
COMPONENTS
ES
A112278E02
ES–456 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR
ES
A112281E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR ES–457
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT OPENING COVER
(See page ES-450)
3. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER LH
4. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-6)
5. REMOVE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES- ES
450)
6. REMOVE OIL DIPSTICK GUIDE
(a) Remove the dipstick.
(b) Disconnect the wire harness clamp.
(c) Remove the bolt and dipstick guide.
A087582E01
A087573E01
A087574E01
ES–458 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR
A087575E01
A087583E01
(k) Remove the No. 1 fuel vapor feed hose from the
hose clamp.
(l) Remove the 3 bolts, 2 nuts and intake manifold.
A087584E01
A087585E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR ES–459
A087586E01
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Measure the resistance of the sensor. ES
Standard resistance:
120 to 280 k at 20 C (68 F)
If the result is not as specified, replace the knock
sensor.
• A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) has
A065174E05
a structure that can detect vibrations between
approximately 6 kHz and 15 kHz.
• Knock sensors are fitted onto the engine block to
detect engine knocking.
• The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric
element which generates a voltage when it
becomes deformed. The voltage is generated
when the engine block vibrates due to knocking.
Any occurrence of engine knocking can be
suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0327 Output voltage of knock sensor is 0.5 V or • Short in knock sensor circuit
less • Knock sensor
(1 trip detection logic) • ECM
P0328 Output voltage of knock sensor is 4.5 V or • Open in knock sensor circuit
more • Knock sensor
(1 trip detection logic) • ECM
HINT:
When either of the DTCs P0327 and P0328 are set,
the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe
mode, the power timing is delayed to its maximum
retardation. Fail-safe mode continues until the
power switch OFF.
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.
The correct waveform is shown.
Items Contents
Terminals KNK1 - EKNK
Equipment Settings 0.01 to 10 V/Division, 0.01 to 10 msec./
Division
Conditions Keep engine speed at 4,000 rpm with
warm engine
A085286E13
ES–460 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Install the knock sensor with the nut.
Torque: 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Be careful to install the knock sensor in the
correct direction.
(b) Connect the knock sensor connector.
A093710E01
A087585E01
A087584E01
A087583E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – KNOCK SENSOR ES–461
A087575E01
A087574E01
A087573E01
A087556E02
EFI RELAY
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (UNIT B: EFI RELAY
M RELAY)
NOTICE:
• The EFI relay is built into the integration relay ES
(unit B: EFI MAIN).
• Some relays are built into the integration relay.
The integration relay cannot be disassembled. If
there is a malfunction in the circuit of the
integration relay, replace the integration relay.
(a) Using a screwdriver, detach the 2 claws and
disconnect the integration relay from the engine
room No. 1 junction block.
HINT:
Tape the screwdriver tip before use.
(b) Disconnect the 3 connectors from the integration
relay.
A135397
A135397
ECM
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE
COMPONENTS
ES
B126622E02
ES–466 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM
ES
B126623E03
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM ES–467
ES
A112299E02
ES–468 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM
ES
A112300E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM ES–469
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel (see page IP-5).
3. REMOVE NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT (See
page AC-147)
4. REMOVE ECM
(a) Disconnect the 4 ECM connectors.
ES
(b) Disconnect the 4 hybrid vehicle control ECU
connectors.
A087532E01
(c) Remove the 2 nuts and bolt, and ECM with bracket.
A087535E01
A087475E01
ES–470 1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM
A087476E01
ES
A087477E01
A087478E01
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL ECM
(a) Install the No. 3 ECM bracket with the 2 screws.
A087478E01
A087477E01
1NZ-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – ECM ES–471
A087476E01
A087475E01
(e) Install the ECM with bracket with the 2 nuts and bolt.
Torque: 3.0 N*m (31 kgf*cm, 27 in.*lbf)
A087535E01