0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 7 dismissal of the negligence claim.
8 Negligence Per Se
9 The complaint’s (third) negligence per se claim alleges that defendants are “subject to California
10 Statutes and Provisions that govern and direct their conduct. Plaintiffs are members of the class of
11 citizens of the State of California for whose benefit the Statutes and Codes are enacted, and for whose
12 protection the Statutes dealing with the Fair Lending Act under California Law are meant to provide.”
13 DHI Mortgage contends that the negligence per se claim fails as a matter of law. California
14 Evidence Code section 669(a) addresses negligence per se and provides that a presumption of failure to
15 exercise due care if:
16 1. Defendant “violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity”;
17 2. “The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property”;
18 3. “The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute,
19 ordinance or regulation was designed to prevent”; and