0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] international law of war at the time the relevant conduct occurred, which it found to be required

(...continued)
part of the opinion considering whether conspiracy was a cognizable offense under the law of war, finding the
discussion unnecessary in light of the Court’s determination that the military commissions did not conform to the
UCMJ.
251
Whereas military commissions may exercise personal jurisdiction over “unprivileged enemy belligerents,” general
courts-martial may potentially exercise jurisdiction over both privileged and unprivileged belligerents. See 10 U.S.C.
§818 (providing courts-martial jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military
tribunal”).
252
10 U.S.C. §950t.
253
10 U.S.C. §948d.
254
10 U.S.C. §950p.
255
Hamdan v. United States, 801 F. Supp. 2d 1247 (U.S.C.M.C.R. 2011).
256
United States v. Al Bahlul, 820 F. Supp. 2d 1141 (U.S.C.M.C.R. 2011).
257