0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 316
R.C.M. 707(a) (Preferral occurs when an individual, with personal knowledge of or has investigated the matters set
forth in the charges and specifications, signs the charges and specifications under oath asserting that they are true in
fact to the best of that person’s knowledge and belief. See R.C.M. 307).
317
R.C.M. 707(c) (allowing for the exclusion of time when appellate courts have issued stays in the proceedings, the
accused is absent without authority, the accused is hospitalized due to incompetence, or is otherwise in custody of the
Attorney General).
318
Id. at 201(f)(1)(B).
319
10 U.S.C. §810 (“When any person subject to [the UCMJ] is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial,
immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss
the charges and release him.”). However, enemy combatants are subject to the UCMJ as defined in art. 2 only if they
“belong[] to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Convention Relative to the Treatment of
Prisoners of War....” 10 U.S.C. §802(13).
320
See United States v.