0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] those employed by courts-martial.170 Some commentators have proposed the creation of an
entirely new forum for the prosecution of detainees, such as a national security court.171 The

164
See 18 U.S.C. chapter 113B (terrorism-related offenses); 18 U.S.C. §2441.
165
Department of Justice, “Ahmed Ghailani Transferred from Guantanamo Bay to New York for Prosecution on Terror
Charges,” press release, June 9, 2009, http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/June/09-ag-563.html. Ghailani was
convicted and sentenced to life in prison.
166
DOJ Announcement, supra footnote 14.
167
10 U.S.C. §818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to
trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).
168
Id.
169
See, e.g., Detainee Trials at Gitmo Act, H.R. 388, 112th Cong. (2011).
170
The original MCA provided that the Secretary of Defense may prescribe rules of evidence and procedure for