0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 51
It has also been suggested that delays have been caused by disagreement over how to handle evidence elicited
through torture. See Savage, supra footnote 36.
52
Directive Type Memorandum (DTM) 12-005, Implementing Guidelines for Periodic Review of Detainees Held at
Guantanamo Bay per Executive Order 13567 [hereinafter “PRB Implementing Guidelines”], available at
http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/DTM-12-005.pdf.
53
Executive Order on Periodic Review, supra footnote 28, at §3(a)(1).
54
Id. at §3(a)(2).
55
Id. at §3(a)(3).
56
Id. at §3(a)(2). The Order provides that the government-appointed representative must have appropriate security
clearance. A PRB may permit a government-appointed representative to be provided with a summary or substitute for
government information only in “exceptional circumstances where it is necessary to protect national security, including
intelligence sources and methods.” A substitute or summary may be provided to private counsel in lieu of underlying
government information in a broader range of circumstances, including when the government, rather than the PRB,