Pilots Lawsuit
[…] 32. ALPA did not change its stance on the Age 65 Rule in 2007 based on scientific or
safety studies proving the safety of raising the pilot retirement age to 65. In fact, among the
priorities of ALPA at the time was to oppose any additional age-related diagnostic testing in the
new Age 65 legislation. ALPA implicitly acknowledged that there was no credible evidence
establishing that older pilots have higher risks to safety than younger pilots which would require
additional testing.
33. As ALPA wanted, 49 U.S.C. § 44729(g)(1) provides that a Part 121 pilot "shall not
examinations, on account of age unless the Secretary [of Transportation] determines (based on
data received or studies published after the date of enactment of this section) that different medical
standards, or different, greater, or more frequent medical examinations, are needed to ensure an
34. This provision indicates Congress’ and the FAA’s belief that older pilots do not
need to be evaluated under a standard different from younger pilots (i.e., older pilots are not more
susceptible to health risks that cannot be determined through the normal pilot medical testing
routine). Upon information and belief, the Secretary of Transportation has not determined that
9
Case: 1:24-cv-00736 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/27/24 Page 10 of 33 PageID #:10
different, greater, or more frequent medical examinations are needed to ensure an adequate level
35. Nine countries have adopted a pilot retirement age over 65, including Canada,
Australia, Japan, New Zealand, and Brazil. Despite having raised their retirement age for pilots,
these nine countries have not experienced any increase in safety-related reportable flight incidents.