THE TAXATION OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS IN
[…] minimize his or her tax burden, then it is in the taxpayer’s interest to forego the
standard deduction and take the aggregate itemized deductions. Typically speak-
ing, wealthier taxpayers will elect to itemize deductions, while other taxpayers
will elect to take the standard deduction. For a discussion on the effect that raising
the standard deduction might have on the amount people donate to religious
organizations, see infra Part III.
11. Corporations, among which religious organizations are normally included,
see 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(3), are taxed according to the rates found in 26 U.S.C.
§ 11(b), while all other taxpayers are taxed according to the rates found in 26
U.S.C. § 1.
12. See id. § 7701(a)(3) (“The term ‘corporation’ includes associations, joint-stock
companies, and insurance companies.”).
13. See id. § 11(a) (“A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable
income of every corporation.”).
No. 2] Taxation of Religious Organizations 684
lar levels of income, the local church, mosque, or synagogue,
which exists to connect believers to the divine in a non-profit
manner, would be taxed in the same way as the local grocer or
hardware store, which exists to maximize shareholder value.