0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 26 Id. at 393; F.T.C. v. Whole Foods Mkt., Inc., 548 F.3d 1028, 1037-39 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
27 NYNEX Corp. v. Discon, Inc., 525 U.S. 128, 135 (1998).
28 Alcoa., supra note 129, at 431-32.
29 Gregory Scorpino, Expanding the Reach of the Commodity Exchange Act's Antitrust Considerations, 45 HOFSTRA
L. REV. 573, 587 (2016).
30 7 U.S.C. § 5(b).
31 7 U.S.C. § 19.
32 7 U.S.C. § 6s(j)(6).
33 7 U.S.C. § 9(1)(A).

4
Clifford Chance US LLP

restraint of trade that lies at the heart of the antitrust laws, which continue to have a major impact
on CEA market manipulation jurisprudence.

Section 3(b) (7 U.S.C. § 5)

Section 3(b) of the CEA states:

It is the purpose of [the CEA] to serve the public interests […] through a system of
effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems, market participants
and market professionals under the oversight of the [CFTC]. To foster these public
interests, it is further the purpose of [the CEA] to deter and prevent price
manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial
integrity of all transactions […] and the avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all
market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of
customer assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition among
boards of trade, other markets and market participants.34

These stated intentions provide an "intelligible principle" focused on preserving market integrity
and protecting market participants by preventing fraudulent and abusive trading practices.35

Section 15 (7 U.S.C. § 19)