0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] While there are no cases to date interpreting Section 4s(j)(6) or the CFTC's rules promulgated
pursuant to that provision, use of the term "unreasonable restraint of trade" indicates that Congress
and the CFTC intended to introduce the concept of reasonableness as it is understood under the
antitrust laws. Thus, the decades of judicial precedent distinguishing "unreasonable" restraints
that are harmful to competition and consumers, from "reasonable" restraints that are beneficial to
trade, ought to serve as persuasive authority on the proper application of these new provisions.

Section 6c (7 U.S.C. § 13a-1)

Under Section 6c(a) of the CEA, the CFTC can bring civil actions in federal courts whenever the
CFTC believes that an entity or person "has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act
or practice constituting a violation" of the CEA or is "restraining trading in any commodity for
future delivery or any swap" to enjoin such act or practice or to enforce compliance. 38 Although
the statute lists "restraining trading" to suggest discussions of antitrust laws, all cases deal with