0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Elections and the Defendant Board members is appropriate. The Board is responsible for

determining whether a candidate has met the qualifications for appearing on the ballot and for

certifying the names of eligible candidates for local county clerks to place on the ballots. Plaintiffs

have a clearly ascertainable right to be free from unconstitutional restriction on their right to vote

which under the circumstances of this case includes their right to ballot access under the law as it

existed prior to May 3, 2024. Under 10 ILCS 5/10-8, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code,

certificates of nomination and nomination papers ... being filed as required by this Code, and

being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless

objection thereto is duly made .... " The Election Code as amended now provides in Section 5/8-

17, if there was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, no candidate of that

party for that office may be listed on the ballot at the general election. If Plaintiffs' nomination