0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in the November 2024 general election. These same avenues were available on the petition filing

deadline, December 4, 2023, and on and after the March 19, 2024 primary. On May 3, 2024, P.A.

103-0586 completely eliminated one of the previously available routes to ballot access; the act

removed the post-primary legislative or representative committee nomination process that had

been available under Section 5/8-17 for races in which there was no candidate for nomination of a

party in the primary.

Section 5/8-17 addresses ballot vacancies in General Assembly races. 10 ILCS 5/8-17.

Until May 3, 2024, Section 5/8-17 provided in relevant part as follows:

In the event that a candidate of a party who has been nominated under the
provisions of this Article shall die before election (whether death occurs
prior to, or on, or after, the date of the primary) or decline the nomination or
should the nomination for any other reason become vacant, the legislative or
representative committee of such party for such district shall nominate a
candidate of such party to fill such vacancy. However, if there was no
candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, except as
otherwise provided in this Code, no candidate of that party for that
office may be listed on the ballot at the general election, unless the
legislative or representative committee of the party nominates a
candidate to fill the vacancy in nomination within 75 days after the date
of the general primary election. Vacancies in nomination occurring
under this Article shall be filled by the appropriate legislative or
representative committee in accordance with the provisions of Section
7-61 of this Code. In proceedings to fill the vacancy in nomination, the
voting strength of the members of the legislative or representative committee
shall be as provided in Section 8-6.

2
(emphasis added). This case arises out of Public Act 103-0586 (effective 5/3/2024) which

amended Section 5/8-17. After P.A. 103-0586, Section 5/8-17 now provides in relevant part as

follows:

In the event that a candidate of a party who has been nominated under the
provisions of this Article shall die before election (whether death occurs prior
to, or on, or after, the date of the primary), decline the nomination, or
withdraw the candidate's name from the ballot prior to the general election,
the legislative or representative committee of such party for such district shall
nominate a candidate of such party to fill such vacancy. However, if there
was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, no
candidate of that party for that office may be listed on the ballot at the
general election. In proceedings to fill the vacancy in nomination, the voting
strength of the members of the legislative or representative committee shall
be as provided in Section 8-6 or as provided in Section 25-6, as applicable.

(emphasis added).

Section 5/8-17's 75-day window to fill vacancies in nominations through the legislative or

representative committee nomination process ("slating process") began on the day of the primary