Trust Resolution
[…] 61
See Whitman & Paturi, supra note 4, at 67-68.
62
See supra text accompanying note 49.
63
Only in a very rare case should it be necessary for a trust beneficiary to
formally litigate with a corporate fiduciary. Even when that litigation is
required, there should be a concern on the part of a corporate fiduciary
that counsel for the fiduciary does not act in an overzealous manner.
Whitman, supra note 12, at 295; see also Young, supra note 50.
64
See DiCarlo, supra note 1; see also Whitman, supra note 13, at 3.
65
See Whitman, supra note 13, at 4.
66
See Pajak, supra note 26, at 31.
67
UTC section 105(b)(2) (Supp. 2004) states: “The terms of a trust prevail over any
provision of this [Code] except: . . . the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance
with the purposes of the trust.” (alteration in original) If the trust authorizes bad faith
trusteeship, the trust would be deemed illusory. See Langbein, supra note 10, at 1123-24; see
WINTER 2005 Resolution Procedures 841
resolution procedures are not only good for the trust business, but they also