0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] responsibilities and the “management of the Executive Branch.” Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. at 750.

Westerhout was, in the words of Mr. Steinglass, President Trump’s “loyal White House Assistant.”

Tr. 4737. The “assistance of close aides” such as Westerhout is necessary the functioning of the

Presidency to address “extraordinary administrative complexity and near-incalculable presidential

responsibilities.” Elena Kagan, Presidential Administration, 114 Harv. L. Rev. 2245, 2273 (2001).

Congress has authorized Presidents to rely upon such aids, including pursuant to 3 U.S.C.

§ 105(a)(1), which permits Presidents “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House

Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation

of persons in the Government service.”11

DANY forced Westerhout to provide details of how President Trump operated the

Executive Branch, including as to national security matters, based on observations that she made

while sitting outside the Oval Office. See Tr. 2985 (“Did you also make an effort to learn Mr.