0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] up the phone directly at this point, to send [Cohen] the message: Stay in the fold. Don’t flip.” Tr.

4756. DANY also called attention to President Trump’s May 3, 2018 Twitter post, GX 407-G,

and linked the post with the disclosure in the OGE Form 278e that President Trump signed on May

15, 2018, GX 81. Tr. 4790.

Finally, Mr. Steinglass argued, incorrectly, that the “clear message” from President

Trump’s official-act Tweets in August 2018, GX 407-H and 407-I, was “Cooperate, and you will

face the wrath of Donald Trump.” Tr. 4766.

APPLICABLE LAW
I. CPL § 330.30

Pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1), “[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before

sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict” based on

“[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment

of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an

appellate court.” The Presidential immunity arguments discussed herein are appropriately before

the Court under this provision because they would warrant relief “if raised upon an appeal from a

prospective judgment of conviction.” Id.; see also People v. Hardy, 4 N.Y.3d 192, 197 (2005)