Tump Filing
[…] Steinglass reminded
the jury of Cohen’s opinion that President Trump “was communicating with him, without picking
up the phone directly at this point, to send [Cohen] the message: Stay in the fold. Don’t flip.” Tr.
4756. DANY also called attention to President Trump’s May 3, 2018 Twitter post, GX 407-G,
and linked the post with the disclosure in the OGE Form 278e that President Trump signed on May
Finally, Mr. Steinglass argued, incorrectly, that the “clear message” from President
Trump’s official-act Tweets in August 2018, GX 407-H and 407-I, was “Cooperate, and you will
APPLICABLE LAW
I. CPL § 330.30
Pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1), “[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before
sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict” based on
“[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment
appellate court.” The Presidential immunity arguments discussed herein are appropriately before
the Court under this provision because they would warrant relief “if raised upon an appeal from a
prospective judgment of conviction.” Id.; see also People v. Hardy, 4 N.Y.3d 192, 197 (2005)